London.
Printed for Longman, Hurts, Rees, Orme, and Brown...by S. Hamilton, 1815.
[2], v-xv, [1], 410pp, [2]. With and engraved portrait frontispiece (of John Bradshaw) and two further engraved portraits (of William Lilly and Titus Oates), and a terminal blank; without half-title. Handomely bound in nineteenth-century red gilt-lettered half-morocco, marbled boards. Very slightly rubbed to extremities; some marking, base of spine neatly and expertly furbished. With the armorial bookplate of Edward Nicholas Hurt to FEP. More >
£ 1,250.00
Antiquates Ref. 19613
Edinburgh.
Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., 1817.
First edition.
12mo.
In three volumes. xii, 306; [4], 316; [4], 367pp, [1]. With half-titles. Recent cloth-backed marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt. Pencilled ownership inscription of William St. Clair to FEP of Vol. I, early inked ownership inscription to head of title, loss to leaf A2 of Vol. II - touching text, without loss of sense, foxed. More >
£ 325.00
Antiquates Ref. 26141
London.
Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson, 1797.
First edition.
8vo.
xii, 481pp, [3]. With a half-title and a final errata leaf. Uncut in later paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. Extremities lightly rubbed and discoloured. Inked ownership inscription of T. Woolner to head of title. More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 23757
London.
Printed [by Eliot's Court Press] for Thomas Adams, 1615.
Quarto.
[12], 701, 698-699pp, [1]. Contemporary blind-tooled calf. Heavily rubbed, joints split, without lettering- piece, corners bumped. Without fly- leaves, later inked ownership inscription of Sir H. Tempest and recent ink-stamp of Maynard Smith and Outram Library to FEP, early ownership inscription of E. Walker to title page, occasional early manuscript annotations, occasion marginal loss/dampstaining, text-block shaved at head, with loss to running-title and pagination numerals. More >
£ 850.00
Antiquates Ref. 27661
Cantabrigiae [i.e. Cambridge].
Typis Academicis Excudebat Josephus Bentham, 1743.
Folio.
[18], 799pp, [43]. Without the two leaves of subscribers in the prelims. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. Interleaved. Recent calf-backed tan cloth boards, lettered in gilt. Very slight rubbing to extremities. Neat tape repair to leaf 3Q2, else internally clean and crisp. Inked ownership inscription of William Henry Black to recto of front blank fly-leaf, with numerous manuscript annotations in his hand (and others) throughout. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 10900
London.
James Burns, 1843.
First edition?.
8vo.
8pp. Stitched, as issued. A trifle creased. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34252
London.
Printed for R. Dodsley, 1737.
First edition.
Quarto.
[2], xvi, 335pp, [1]. Later gilt-ruled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges. Extremities rubbed, some surface loss to boards. Scattered foxing. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 26102
London.
Printed for John Noon, 1732.
First edition.
8vo.
35pp, [1]. With a final page of publisher's advertisements. Disbound. A clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 21308
[Newcastle-on-Tyne].
[J.W. Swanston, Army Printer], [1886].
First edition.
8vo.
xlvii, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled tan-sheep, lettered in gilt to upper board. Lightly rubbed and marked, with spotting and staining to boards. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 33805
London.
Whittaker & Co., 1849.
First edition.
8vo.
vii, [1], 111pp. Finely bound by Bayntun of Bath (stamp-signed to verso of FFEP) in modern gilt-tooled red half-calf, red cloth boards. Marbled endpapers, T.E.G. Very light surface wear to spine and upper joint. Armorial bookplate of Douglas Peter Crossman to FFEP. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 34491
Edinburgh.
Printed for J. Balfour; and T. Cadell, and J. Nourse, 1776.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 163pp, [1]. With two engraved folding plates. Contemporary sheep, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Lightly rubbed, some short cracks to joints. Recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to FEP. More >
£ 1,500.00
Antiquates Ref. 14609
Edinburgh.
Printed for J. Balfour, 1776.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 163pp, [1]. With two engraved folding plates. Modern red cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A trifle sunned. Title page browned, scattered spotting. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 22812
London.
Hnery Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830.
First edition.
8vo.
In three volumes. xxvi, 520; iv, 454; viii, 437pp, [1]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece to Vol. I, and an engraved folding map. Contemporary gilt-tooled sheep, contrasting dark brown morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed, joints starting, spines sunned. Short tear to fore-edge of leaf N2 of Vol. I, else internally clean and crisp. From the library of successful merchant of Scottish origin and later M.P. for Lancaster, ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 23791
Edinburgh.
William Blackwood, 1828.
Third edition.
12mo.
372pp. Contemporary half-calf, marbled paper boards, tooled in gilt and blind. Heavily rubbed, without lettering-piece. Hinges exposed, bookplate of Nelson Matcham to FEP, scattered spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 11976
Glasgow.
Printed by R. Chapman, 1810.
First edition.
8vo.
[3], vi-xxviii, 507pp, [1]. Without half-title. With a list of subscribers. Modern gilt-tooled half-calf, brown cloth boards, contrasting red calf lettering-piece. Title page a trifle dusty, else a clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 18538
[Glasgow].
T. & A. Constable, 1888.
First edition.
Quarto.
One of 370 large paper copies. [6], 157pp, [1]. Unopened in original publisher's vellum-backed red cloth boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces, A.E.G. A trifle rubbed, spine dulled. Internally clean and crisp. Letterpress presentation leaf completed in manuscript, inscribed to Glaswegian art collector B. B. MacGeorge Esq. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33282
[London].
[Printed by A. Islip] In ædibus Thomas Wright, 1604.
[10], 116, [17] leaves. Initial leaf blank except for an ornament and signature-mark 'j'. ESTC S103136, STC 11906.
[Bound with:] SAINT GERMAIN, Christopher. Dialogus de fundamentis Legum Angliæ et de conscientia... [London]. [Printed by A. Islip?] In ædibus Thomas Wright, 1604. [4], 73, [3] leaves. With a terminal blank leaf. ESTC S103137, STC21560.
8vo. Contemporary limp vellum, title in manuscript to spine. Extremities rubbed, marked, ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 25183
[Bound with:] SAINT GERMAIN, Christopher. Dialogus de fundamentis Legum Angliæ et de conscientia... [London]. [Printed by A. Islip?] In ædibus Thomas Wright, 1604. [4], 73, [3] leaves. With a terminal blank leaf. ESTC S103137, STC21560.
8vo. Contemporary limp vellum, title in manuscript to spine. Extremities rubbed, marked, ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 25183
London.
Printed for S. Baker and G. Leigh, 1775.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], cxiv, 153pp, [1]. Contemporary blind-stamped calf, contrasting gilt-tooled red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, with surface wear to boards, spine slightly pitted. Very minimal touch of spotting to endpapers, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 31537
Firenze [i.e. Florence].
Felice Le Monnier, 1853.
12mo.
[4], xii, 423pp. Contemporary gilt-ruled vellum, contrasting brown morocco lettering-piece, A.E.G., Rubbed and marked, spine dulled, some cockling to boards. Marbled endpapers, later inked ownership inscription of K. Speight to recto of front blank fly-leaf, single later manuscript annotation to p.322, scattered spotting, dampstained throughout. John Murray's copy, with his bookplate to FEP. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 32505
Firenze [i.e. Florence].
Felice Le Monnier, 1853.
First edition.
16mo.
xii, 423pp, [1]. Uncut. Handsomely bound by Birdsail & Son of Northampton in recent gilt- tooled red half-morocco, red cloth boards. Original publisher's printed buff wrappers bound in. Scattered spotting. Inked ownership inscription of George Meredith to upper wrapper. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 25394
