London.
Printed at the Minerva Press for A. K. Newman and Co., 1819.
Second edition.
12mo.
v, [1], 191pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece. Original publisher's gilt-tooled red roan-backed buff paper boards. Rubbed, joints starting, corners exposed. Contemporary inked gift inscription to recto of FFEP, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32558
London.
Published by R. B. Seeley and W. Burnside, 1840.
First edition.
8vo.
vii, [2], vi-viii, 379pp, [5]. With a half-title, and additional engraved title page, and two terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed, marked, and cocked, spine sunned. Contemporary inked gift inscription to recto of FFEP, occasional marginal chipping, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32561
London.
Hodder and Stoughton, [1913].
First edition.
8vo.
61pp, [3]. Original publisher's pictorial paper boards. A trifle rubbed and marked, spine dulled. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32563
Utrecht.
Bij de Wed. J. van Terveen en Zoon, 1787.
12mo.
[2], 104pp. With a half-title, an engraved title page, and 66 engraved plates. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, sprinkled paper boards. Rubbed and cocked, corners exposed. Scattered spotting. Preface warranted in manuscript by the publisher. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32587
Grimsby.
Albert Gait, Printer, Market-Place, [1891].
8vo.
8pp. Disbound, old staple rusted away. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32594
London. Longman and Co..
Madras. Higginbotham, 1859.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 148pp, [2]. Parallel English and Tamil text. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Lightly rubbed and marked. Hinges exposed, scattered spotting, early manuscript Tamil language annotations throughout. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32612
Chelmsford.
Printed and sold by R. C. Stanes and Co., [1812].
First edition.
8vo.
46pp. Uncut and unopened. Stitched, as issued. Title page and verso of terminal leaf a trifle dusty. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32621
London.
John Petheram, 1853.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 88pp, [4]. With a terminal leaf of advertisements. Contemporary black half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, supralibros of the United Service Club to foot of spine. Bookplate of the United Service Club to FEP, initial two leaves of text working loose, leaf B8 detached, single word on p.82 seemingly deliberately rubbed away, with a marginal manuscript note 'Sheridan see speech at ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32636
London.
John Murray, [1836].
First edition.
8vo.
xvi, 525pp, [1]. With a half-title, an engraved frontispiece and six plates by Arthur Rackham, a large folding map. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe (stamp-signed to front pastedown) in later gilt- tooled red morocco, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces, A.E.G., marbled endpapers. Original publisher's cloth bound at rear. Lightly rubbed. Very light scattered spotting to initial leaves. Overall a fine copy. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32716
London.
John Letts, 1825.
12mo.
[2], iv, 159, [1], 4, [40], 15pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece, an engraved title page, a further five engraved plates, and a tipped-in errata slip. Original publisher's printed pink paper boards. Housed in original publisher's red roan slip-case, paper labels with title and date in manuscript to left-hand side. Lightly rubbed and marked, slipcase heavily rubbed and discoloured. Early inked ownership inscription of M. ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32766
Troyes.
Chez le Libraire de l'Académie, 1756.
Second edition.
12mo.
Two volumes bound as one. [2], iv, 140; [4], 156pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-tooled mottled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, all edges red. A trifle rubbed. Marbled endpapers, later bookplate of Mr. Beaupré to FEP, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32797
London.
Samuel Bagster and Sons, [s.d., c. 1860]
8vo.
Finely bound in publisher's luxurious blind-decorated, gilt- titled brown morocco, gilt-metal corner bosses to beveled boards, gauffered edges, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles, morocco label to FEP lettered in gilt 'FROM INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION - 1862'. Lightly rubbed, gilt-metal clasp broken away and absent. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32799
London.
James Finch and Co., 1902.
8vo.
xl, 632pp. Title in red and black. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. Bound by Denny of the Strand (stamp-signed on recto of FFEP) in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red half-morocco, marbled paper boards, T.E.G., marbled endpapers. Slight marking, surface wear to boards. Contemporary inked gift inscription to front blank fly-leaf: 'G. H. Tristram / from A. B. Ramsay / 'honoris causa'. / Eton. Ap. 5. 1906.', ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32805
Edinburgh.
Printed for the Author, and sold by W. Creech and C. Elliot, 1784.
First edition.
8vo.
[6], 255pp, [1]. With four engraved plates (three folding). Uncut and partially unopened in original publisher's two-tone paper boards, recently rebacked to style, with recent paper lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed and marked. Some marking to title, and occasional light spotting to text; front free endpaper no longer present. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32888
London.
Published by Whittaker and Co., 1839.
First edition.
12mo.
xxxi, [1], 63pp, [3]. With 12 engraved plates, a list of subscribers, and a terminal leaf of advertisements. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, A.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Scattered spotting, a subscriber's name (Richard Halfhead) added in manuscript. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32890
London.
Hodder and Stoughton, [1924].
Quarto.
197pp, [1]. With a colour tipped-in frontispiece, a further 11 tipped-in plates, and numerous illustrations in the text by Kay Nielsen. Original publisher's pictorial blue cloth. Rubbed, upper board heavily marked, spine sunned, cocked. Decorated endpapers, early inked gift inscription to recto of FFEP, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33063
London.
Gay & Hancock, [1912].
Quarto.
xiii, [3], 267pp, [1]. With a tipped-in colour frontispiece and a further 19 tipped-in colour plates by Dudley Tennant. Original publisher's pictorial cream cloth, T.E.G. Lightly rubbed, marked. Decorated endpapers, hinges exposed, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33064
London.
Printed [by Samuel Richardson] for W. Sandby, 1760.
First edition.
8vo.
xii, 320pp. Contemporary gilt-ruled speckled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, some loss to head and foot of spine, joints starting. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33095
London.
Printed for J. Bew, 1774.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. [2], viii, 280pp; [4], 263pp, [1]. With engraved portrait frontispiece to vol. I and half-title to both volumes. Contemporary gilt-tooled speckled calf, contrasting red and green morocco lettering-pieces. Lightly rubbed and marked, chip to foot of spine, vol. II. Some slight marking to endpapers of vol. I., free endpapers of volume II torn away, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33097
Preston.
Printed by Addison, [1829].
8vo.
202pp, [12]. With a folding table. Original publisher's marbled wrappers. Lightly rubbed, some surface loss to spine. Short tear to centre of folding table, small worm-track to head of text-block, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33105
