Antiquates Limited - Logo

All Books

[CHARLES I]. His Majesties answer, by way of declaration To a Printed Paper, entituled, A Declaration of both Houses of Parliament, in Answer to His Majesties last Message concerning the Militia. London. Printed by Robert Barker, 1642. Quarto. [2], 11pp, [1]. Without terminal blank leaf. Printed in black letter. Nineteenth century gilt-tooled roan-backed marbled paper boards. Lightly rubbed. Armorial bookplate of Denham Court Library to FEP, some marginal chipping. More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 33088
WINANS, Walter. Hints on revolver shooting. New York and London. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910. 8vo. [4], v, [1], 130pp, [2]. With a half-title, an initial leaf of publisher's advertisements, numerous illustrations in the text, and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth. Lightly rubbed, a trifle dulled. Scattered spotting. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 32077
CURWEN, J[ohn] C[hristian]. Hints on agricultural subjects, and on the best means of improving the condition of the labouring classes. London. Printed for J. Johnson, 1809. Second edtion. 8vo. xxiv, 385pp, [3]. With a half-title, an aquatint frontispiece, five engraved plates on four sheets, and four folding letterpress tables. Uncut in original publisher's grey boards, printed paper lettering-piece. Rubbed, joints starting, loss to lettering-piece. Armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Hesketh (1825-1872) and later shelf-label of Easton Neston Library (obscuring bookseller's ticket) to FEP. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 31038
[TIMBS, John]. Hints for the table: or, the economy of good living. London. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1838. First edition. 12mo. xii, 167pp, [1]. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Lightly rubbed and marked. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of J. W. Edwards to FEP, foxed. Presentation copy, inked inscription to title page: 'By John Timbs / With the Author's Compts. / to J. W. Edwards Esqr.' More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 25678
[BIBLE, Greek - Septuagint]. He Palaia Diatheke kata tous Hebdomekonta. Vetus Testamentum ex versione Septuaginta interpretum, secundum exemplar Vaticanum Romae editum, denuo recognitum. Praefationem una cum variis lectionibus, e praestantissimis Mss. codicibus Bibliothecae Leidensis descriptis, praemisit David Millius. Trajecti ad Rhenum [i.s. Utrecht]. Apud Guilielmum vande Water et Jacobum van Poolsum, 1725. First Millius edition. 8vo. In two volumes. [138], 24, 903, [1]; [2], 928pp. Titles in red and black. Text printed in double columns. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, marbled edges. Extremities rubbed, wear to head and foot of both spines, Vol. I without lettering-piece, lettering-piece of Vol. II chipped. Ink library stamps and recent bookplates of R. A. Levisson to both FFEPs, scattered spotting. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 30436
HERBERT, William. Helga. A poem.. London. John Murray, 1815. First edition. 8vo. vi, [2], 299pp, [1]. Finely bound in contemporary gilt-decorated straight-grain burgundy morocco. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Leaves lightly browned, very light scattered spotting, More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34643
[HABBERTON, John]. Helen's babies. With some account of their ways: innocent, droll, fascinating, roguish, mischievous, and naughty. Also, a partial record of their actions during ten days of their existence. By their latest victim, uncle harry. Glasgow. David Bryce & Son, 1877. First British edition. 8vo. [2], 183pp, [1]. Engraved title page laid-down, original publisher's pictorial upper wrapper (laid-down) bound-in. Attractively bound by Riviere & Son in later gilt-tooled calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece, T.E.G. Extremities a trifle rubbed. Marbled endpapers, foxed. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 19077
FERRIER, Carole [editor]. Hecate. A Women's Interdisciplinary Journal . Brisbane. [s.n.], 1975. Volume 1, Number 2.. 8vo. 112pp. Bifold staple-bound journal in the original publisher's illustrated orange card wraps. Smoke staining to card with some associated odour, pages toned though clear of further markings. From the estate of Olwyn Hughes, recently dispersed; the smoke damage is the result of an errant cigarette dropped by Olwyn down the back of her sofa, which caused a serious fire. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 29645
[RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY]. Heat: its sources, influence, and results. London. The Religious Tract Society, 1841. First edition. 8vo. [4], 196pp. With an engraved frontispiece, a further 15 engraved plates, and numerous engraved illustrations in the text. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and bumped. Ticket of E. & F. N. Spon of London to FEP, near contemporary inked ownership inscription to recto of FFEP, spotting to plates. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 29776
TYNDALL, John. Heat considered as a mode of motion: being a course of twelve lectures delivered at the royal institution of great britain in the season of 1862. London. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. First edition. 8vo. [7], x-xix, [1], 468pp. With a half-title, an engraved folding plate, numerous engraved illustrations in the text, and a terminal 32pp publisher's advertisement catalogue. Original publisher's blind-stamped red cloth, lettered in gilt. Rubbed, spine sunned. Later bookplate of John Waern Hill to FEP, contemporary inked ownership inscription to head of title-page, very occasional light spotting. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 19336
SWAFFER, Hannen. Hannen Swaffer's who's who. London. Hutchinson & Co., [1929]. First edition. 8vo. Limited edition of 100 copies, of which this is number five. Flat signed to dedication page. With a portrait frontispiece. 255pp, [1]. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Internally clean and crisp. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 24916