Antiquates Limited - Logo

All Books

[GEORGE IV]. Death of the king. Poole. Moore and Sydenham, Printers, [1830]. Dimensions 190 x 230 mm. Single sheet handbill, text within black border. Creased, some loss to margins, evidence of removal from a mount to verso. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 25473
DEANE, J[ohn]. Deanes' manual of the history and science of fire-arms. London. Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1858. First edition. 8vo. 291pp, [1]. With three engraved folding plates and a tipped-in errata slip. Modern green calf, tooled and lettered in gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers, early ink ownership inscription to front blank fly-leaf, manuscript 'J." to title page, leaves browned and spotted. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 30530
[MEMORIAL DIARY]. Day unto Day. An Illuminated Diary. London. The Religious Tract Society, [s.d., c. 1875] Oblong 8vo. [32]pp. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt, black, and blind, illustrated colour onlay to upper board. A trifle rubbed. Hinges cracked, inked gift inscription to FFEP, occasional manuscript entires (birth, deaths etc.) More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 26265
B[oyle], E[leanor] V[eale]. Days and hours in a garden.. London. Elliot Stock, 1884. Third edition. 8vo. viii, 204pp, [2]. With half-title, numerous in-text illustrations, and a tipped-in slip advertising additional large paper copies to half-title. Uncut in original publisher's gilt-stamped buff paper boards, with a lower yapp edge. Rubbed and marked, with chipping to edges, loss to head and foot of spine, light spotting to boards. Illustrated bookplate of Ann Wilbraham to FEP. Inked gift inscription addressed to 'Aunt Mary from ... More > £ 95.00 Antiquates Ref. 34552
TENNYSON, Frederick. Days and hours. London. John W. Parker and Son , 1854. First edition. 8vo. viii, 346pp, [6]. With 6 pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. Original publisher's brown cloth boards tooled in gilt and blind. Boards and spine slightly marked, slight bumping to corners. Small green paper label on FEP displaying 'Gilbert Brothers, Booksellers'. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 29201
RUHNKEN, David. Davidis Ruhnkenii in Terentii Comoedias dictata. Brunsiano exemplo emendatius multisque partibus integrius ex apographo hamburgensi edita. Cura Ludovici Schopeni. Bonnae [i.e. Bonn]. Impensis Ed. Weberi, 1825. 8vo. vi, 285pp, [1]. Handsomely bound in a near contemporary Harrow school prize binding of gilt-tooled calf, marbled edges. A trifle rubbed, some slight marking. Marbled endpapers, lightly foxed, prize-plate of Harrow school, dated 1841, to FEP. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 13867
OOSTENS-WITTAMER, Yolande. Das hotel Solvay erleben. [Brussels]. [Editions Lebeer Hossman], [1995]. Second edition. Folio. 32pp. Sixteen folded sheets loosely inserted into original publisher's pictorial wrappers. Extremities a trifle marked. Overall a clean and crisp copy. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 25293
CARRINGTON, N[oel] T[homas]. Dartmoor: a Descriptive Poem. London. Published by Hatchard and Son, 1826. First edition. 8vo. cv, [3], 204pp, [8]. With an engraved frontispiece, a further 11 engraved plates, a list of subscriber's, and two terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Uncut in original publisher's red paper-backed marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Heavily rubbed, spine worn, lower board detached, corners bumped. Recent book-label of J. O. Edwards to FEP, near contemporary inked gift inscription to recto of FFEP, some ... More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 32416
KOESTLER, Arthur. Darkness at Noon. Pennsylvania. The Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ediiton. 8vo. 238pp. Original publisher's gilt-stamped black calf, A.E.G. Very minor shelf-wear. Orange silk moirĂ© endpapers, internally clean and crisp. Signed by the author to recto of front blank fly-leaf. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 23541
OWEN, R[obert] D[ale]. Darby and susan. A Tale of Old England. London. Printed and published by J. Watson, [s.d., c. 1840] 8vo. 16pp. Original publisher's printed buff wrappers. Worn, with stitching perished (the text block is therefore loose in the wrappers), extremities rubbed and marked, several short tears. Occasional light marginal dampstaining. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 31325
TENNYSON, Frederick. Daphne and other poems. London. Macmillan and Co., 1891. First edition. 8vo. [4], 522pp, [2]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's navy cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A trifle rubbed and marked, spine dulled. Slight loss to lower margin of initial leaf of text, scattered spotting. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 30862
GARNETT, Richard [Translator]. Dante, petrarch, camoens: CXXIV sonnets. London. John Lane, 1896. First edition. 8vo. xii, 147, [1], 15pp, [1]. With a half-title, a tipped-in errata slip, and a terminal publisher's advertisement catalogue. Uncut in original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed, spine dulled. Very occasional light spotting. Presentation copy, inked inscription to half-title: 'Dr. A. H. Japp, with R. Garnett's / kind regards / May 1896'. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 32071
BANDURI, Anselmo. D. Anselmi Bandurii...Bibliotheca nummaria, sive auctorum qui de re nummaria scripserunt... Hamburgi [i.e. Hamburg]. Apud C. Liebezeit et T.C. Felginer, 1719. First edition. Quarto. [8], 248pp. Contemporary vellum, contrasting gilt-tooled morocco lettering-piece. Foot of spine with large (and rather unsightly) split, some marking, text significantly browned and spotted, with some old damp-staining to preliminaries, soiling to signatures K-L. Various later shelf-marks in manuscript (variously pencil and ink) to endpapers. More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 24060
SUETONIUS. C. suetonii tranquilli XII. caesares... Lugduni [i.e. Lyon]. Apud Seb. Gryphium, 1548. 16mo. 632pp, [38]. Later gilt-tooled red morocco, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked, joints and corners neatly refurbished. Marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles, internally clean and crisp. More > £ 625.00 Antiquates Ref. 31907
SALLUST. C. sallustii crispi Quae extant. In usum serenissimi galliarum delphini, diligenter recensuit, & Notulas addidit daniel crispinus. Parisiis [i.e. Paris]. Apud Fredericum Leonard Typographum Regis, Serenissimi Delphini, & Cleri Gallicani, 1674. Quarto. [30], 234pp, [126]. With an engraved frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-tooled speckled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed and a trifle marked, slight splitting to lower joint. Very occasional pen-trials/short tears to margins, overall internally clean and crisp. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 17548
LAWRENCE, T. E.. Crusader castles. Oxford. Clarendon Press, [1990]. New edition. 8vo. xl, 154pp. With a black and white photographic frontispiece and numerous black and white photographs and illustrations in the text. Original publisher's navy cloth, lettered in gilt, pictorial dustwrapper. Some marking to top-edge, else clean and crisp, a very good copy. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 21457