Edinburgh.
Printed for the Iona Club, 1839.
First edition.
8vo.
Four parts in one volume. xiii, [1], viii, viii, v, [7], 362, [2], 16, [4], [17]-52, [16], 79-80pp. With three original annual subscription tickets, made out to David Laing, and the original mauve wrappers from each of the four issues (the first three with Laing's signature to upper wrapper) bound in at end. Later gilt-tooled turquoise half- morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, T.E.G., others untrimmed. ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 33287
Edinburgh.
Privately printed, 1884.
vii, [1], 42pp. With a half-title.
[Bound with:] Collectanea adamantæa. - VII. Lucina sine Concubitu. A letter humbly addressed to the royal society; in which is proved , by most Incontestablr Evidence, drawn from Reason and Practice, that a Woman may conceive and be brought to bed, without any Commerce with Man. Edinburgh. Privately printed, 1885. [2], 32pp. Title in red and black.
[And:] [Collectanea ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 31060
[Bound with:] Collectanea adamantæa. - VII. Lucina sine Concubitu. A letter humbly addressed to the royal society; in which is proved , by most Incontestablr Evidence, drawn from Reason and Practice, that a Woman may conceive and be brought to bed, without any Commerce with Man. Edinburgh. Privately printed, 1885. [2], 32pp. Title in red and black.
[And:] [Collectanea ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 31060
London.
T. Cautley Newby, 1871.
First edition.
12mo.
Three volumes bound as two. [4], 318, 166; [2]. 167-332, [2], 359pp, [1]. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, tooled in gilt and blind, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. Lightly rubbed. Scattered foxing. Inked ownership inscriptions of John Rouse Bloxam to both FEPs, manuscript note in Bloxam's hand to Vol. I title reattributing authorship to 'Christina (Rufford) Jefferies' [sic] and providing a revelation of the title: 'Cold Comfort ... More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 27094
[London].
[John Harris], [1807 or c.1828].
16mo?.
[16]ff. Hand-coloured loose engravings, each featuring two rhyming couplets, also engraved. Trimmed tightly with occasional shaving (including loss of imprint), some marking and closed tears; evidence of old glue to verso, these were clearly once mounted. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 24879
[Glasgow].
[s.n], [1871].
Reprinted from the Glasgow Medical Journal, Vol. 3 No. 2 Feb. 1871.
8vo.
16pp. Unbound. Occasional spots of foxing, slight dust-soiling to drop-head title, creasing to all leaf corners. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 12002
London.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1896.
Second edition.
Quarto.
xvi, 363pp, [1]. Title page in red and black. With a frontispiece, a further 48 plates, and numerous illustrations in the text ('original drawings by Joseph Pennell, H.G. Willink, A.D. McCormick, photographs by the author'). Large foldings map housed in rear pocket. Original publisher's brown cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in dark brown, T.E.G. Extremities rubbed and marked. Hinges exposed, bookplate of George Lowe to ... More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 23440
London.
Printed for T. Astley, 1742.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 191pp, [1]. Contemporary blind-tooled sheep. Extremities worn, some surface loss, small holes to spine, boards a trifle bowed. Slight damp-staining to lower margins, occasional short tears/holes to gutter. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 16215
[s.l.].
[s.n.], [1823].
First edition.
Folio.
iv, 47pp, [1]. With a folding genealogical table. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, recently rebacked to style. Boards rubbed. Armorial bookplate to FEP, foxed. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 25295
Lugd. Bat. & Amstel [i.e. Leiden and Amsterdam].
Apud Gaasbekios, 1670.
12mo.
[24], 288pp, [84]. With an additional engraved title page. Later calf, tooled in gilt and blind. Rubbed and marked, some scoring to boards. Upper hinge exposed, later shelf-label of Cholmondeley library to FEP, recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to recto of FFEP. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 19252
Hereford.
S. Adams, [1890].
8vo.
15pp, [1]. Stapled, as issued, in original publisher's printed paper wrappers. Light vertical crease to centre of all leaves, slight splitting at spine, rust-spots from staples, else clean and crisp. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 17262
Bristol.
Mills and Son, Printers, [1833].
Folio.
Single bifolia. [4]pp. Docket title to p.[4]. Old horizontal and vertical folds. Some loss/tearing at folds and margins, touching text in places with some loss of sense, a trifle creased and dust-soiled, priced-up in manuscript. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32009
Bristol.
W. Browne, 1836.
12mo.
In 13 parts (with pp.25-33 of a related pamphlet at end), each with individual pagination, most with a separate title page, the majority with the imprint: Bristol, W. H. Somerton, 1835. Original publisher's blue cloth boards, later rebacked, preserving original printed paper lettering- piece. Rubbed and marked. Ticket of William George & Sons of Bristol to FEP, scattered spotting. Presentation copy- ink inscription to front ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 29708
Norwich.
Published by The Public Library Committee, 1911-14
8vo.
In three volumes. viii, 206; v, [1], 155, [1]; iv, 172pp. Uniformly bound in contemporary red half-morocco, tooled and lettered in gilt, red cloth boards, T.E.G. A trifle rubbed and marked. Marbled endpapers, bookplates of Bryan William James Hall to FEPs, internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 20818
London.
Geoffrey Bles, [1953].
First edition.
8vo.
In three volumes. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt, printed paper dustwrappers. Lightly rubbed, some chipping and loss to price-clipped dustwrappers. Internally clean and crisp. Bookplates and inked ownership inscriptions of John Marstan Gamley to endpapers of Vols. I and II and half-title of Vol. III. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 21978
London.
Imperial War Museum, 2011.
First edition.
Quarto.
160pp. Original publisher's wrappers. A trifle rubbed, lower wrapper lightly marked. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author 'Darling Jane with much love Celia 9th May 2014'. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34172
London.
[s.n.], October 1st, 1867
Large folio, dimensions 345 x 515mm.
9pp, [1]. Folded, with both horizontal and vertical creases, slight tearing to folds, spotting and manuscript docket title to lower wrapper. Original publisher's printed wrappers, with elaborate decoration to upper wrappers and copious engraved illustrations throughout. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 21467
London.
Printed for Hector M'lean, 1821.
New edition.
8vo.
In three volumes. [2], viii, 319pp, [1]; [6], 321pp, [1]; [6], 326pp, [4]. With half-title and engraved colour frontispiece to each volume, 12 further colour engraved plates, and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements to Vol. III. Original publisher's red roan-backed buff paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt to spine. Rubbed and marked, slight surface loss to boards. Very slight spotting to endpapers, otherwise ... More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 33439
London.
Printed for T. Becket, 1760.
First edition.
12mo.
In two volumes. xxvi, [12], 234; [12], 275pp, [1]. Bound by Riviere in later gilt-tooled mottled calf, recently rebacked preserving spine panels and contrasting dark green morocco lettering-pieces, A.E.G. Housed in modern brown cloth slipcase. Rubbed, chipping to spines. Armorial bookplate of J. Leveson Douglas Stewart and later bookplate of American industrialist and bibliophile Alfred Edward Newton (1864-1940) to FEPs. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 29123
À Londres [i.e. London].
Aux dépens de la Société, 1846.
First edition.
8vo.
xcvi, 324pp. Text in English, Latin, and Old French. Interleaved throughout. Bound by Lake and Mackenzie of Uxbridge in contemporary half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled papers boards, morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed, corners bumped and exposed. Marbled endpapers, contemporary review of the publication - extracted from The Gentleman's Magazine - tipped-in to front blank fly-leaf. Armorial bookplate of Benjamin Williams to FEP, with his ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31449
London.
Printed for T. Osbourne, 1745.
Second edition.
8vo.
[10], 147, [3], 30pp, [2]. With 12 engraved plates and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary gilt-ruled mottled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed, some loss to lettering-piece. Armorial bookplate of Porchester and paper shelf-labels to FEP, short marginal tear to foot of leaf B1, light dampstaining to gutter. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 33171
