London.
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846.
First edition.
8vo.
ix, [3], 391, [3], 32pp advertisements. With two folding maps, one hand-coloured in outline, and a terminal errata leaf. Original publisher's blind-decorated green cloth, titled in gilt. Slightest of rubbing to extremities, small chip to fore-edge of lower board, else a fine copy. Occasional spotting/marking, else clean and crisp. From library of John Scott, 3rd Earl of Eldon with his armorial bookplate to verso of ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 14679
London.
Printed by H. Meere, and Sold by J. Baker, 1714.
First edition.
8vo.
30pp. With a half-title. Recent half-calf, brown cloth boards, lettered in gilt. Minor shelf-wear. Marbled endpapers, slight shaving to top-edge. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 15133
Glasguae [i.e. Glasgow].
Excudebant Andreas et Joannes M. Duncan, Academiae typographi, 1825.
8vo.
In two volumes. clx, 419pp, [1]; 733, [1], 2pp. With half-titles to both Vols., an engraved frontispiece and an additional engraved title page to Vol. I, and a final leaf of publisher's advertisements to Vol. II. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled green half-morocco, marbled paper boards, marbled edges. Extremities lightly rubbed, Marbled endpapers, offsetting to title page of Vol. I, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 21187
London.
George Newnes, [1927].
First edition.
8vo.
256pp. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered in black. Without dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed and marked, spine sunned, spotting to edges. Bookseller's ticket of Bronte Book Shop, Keighley, to FEP, light scattered foxing. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 24754
London.
George Newnes, [1924].
First edition.
8vo.
250pp, [2]. With two final pages of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered in black. Without dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed, spine sunned, spotting to edges. Early inked gift inscription to FEP, light scattered foxing. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 24753
London.
George Newnes, [1929].
First cheap edition (not so stated).
8vo.
256pp, [3]. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered in black. Without dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed, spotting to edges. Endpapers and half-title browned. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 24751
London.
George Newnes, [1928].
First edition.
8vo.
251pp, [1]. With a final page of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered in black. Without dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed and marked, spotting to edges. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 24750
London.
George Newnes, [1927].
First edition.
8vo.
261pp, [1]. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered in black. Without dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed, spotting to edges. Light scattered foxing. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 24749
London.
The Masterpiece Library, "Review of Review's" Office, [s.d., c.1900]
8vo.
60pp, iv. With two final advertisement leaves. Original publisher's printed pictorial blue wrappers. Extremities spotted, lightly rubbed and dust-soiled, some chipping to spine. Leaves browned, vertical closed tear to one leaf. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 21261
London.
The Masterpiece Library, "Review of Review's" Office, [s.d., c.1900]
8vo.
84pp, iv. With two final advertisement leaves. Original publisher's printed pictorial blue wrappers. Extremities spotted, lightly rubbed and dust-soiled. Leaves browned. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 21267
London.
The Masterpiece Library, "Review of Review's" Office, [s.d., c.1900]
60pp, iv. With two final advertisement leaves.
[Together with:] KINGSLEY, Charles. Westward Ho! Or, the voyages and adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight. Part II. London. The Masterpiece Library, "Review of Review's" Office, [s.d., c.1900]. 60pp. iv. With two final advertisement leaves.
8vo. Original publisher's printed pictorial blue wrappers. Extremities spotted, lightly rubbed and dust-soiled. Leaves browned. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 21269
[Together with:] KINGSLEY, Charles. Westward Ho! Or, the voyages and adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight. Part II. London. The Masterpiece Library, "Review of Review's" Office, [s.d., c.1900]. 60pp. iv. With two final advertisement leaves.
8vo. Original publisher's printed pictorial blue wrappers. Extremities spotted, lightly rubbed and dust-soiled. Leaves browned. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 21269
London.
The Masterpiece Library, "Review of Review's" Office, [s.d., c.1900]
8vo.
60pp, iv. With two final advertisement leaves. Original publisher's printed blue wrappers. Extremities spotted, lightly rubbed and dust-soiled. Leaves browned. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 24697
London.
"Review of Review's" Office, [s.d., c.1900]
8vo.
60pp, iv. With two final advertisement leaves. Original publisher's printed pictorial blue wrappers. Extremities spotted, lightly rubbed and dust-soiled. Leaves browned. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 24698
London.
The Masterpiece Library, "Review of Review's" Office, [s.d., c.1900]
8vo.
60pp, iv. With two final advertisement leaves. Original publisher's printed blue wrappers. Extremities spotted, lightly rubbed and dust-soiled. Leaves browned. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 24699
London.
The Masterpiece Library, "Review of Review's" Office, [s.d., c.1900]
8vo.
60pp, iv. With two final advertisement leaves. Original publisher's printed blue wrappers. Extremities spotted, lightly rubbed and dust-soiled. Leaves browned. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 24700
London.
Longmans, Green, and Co., 1899.
First edition.
8vo.
x, 399pp, [1]. With a portrait frontispiece and two folding genealogical charts. Original publisher's gilt-stamped brown cloth. Rubbed, adhesive residue to upper board, corners bumped. Upper hinge exposed, armorial bookplate of Henry Birkbeck to FEP, scattered foxing. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 24742
London.
Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1808.
First edition.
Quarto.
[2], lx, [8], 503pp, [1]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece and a further five engraved plates. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled diced calf, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Thomas Harrington to FEP, internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 24107
London.
Cassell, Petter & Galpin, [s.d., c. 1880]
8vo.
xv, [1], 480pp. With an engraved frontispiece, a further nine engraved plates, and numerous illustrations in the text. Contemporary red half-morocco, marbled boards, ruled and lettered in gilt. Extremities rubbed. Early inked ownership inscription to recto of FFEP, foxed. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 24745
Verona.
Editiones Officinae Bodoni, 1952.
Quarto.
Limited edition of 225 copies on hand-made Fabriano paper, of which this is copy number 160. xi, [1], 127pp, [3]. With 23 woodcuts and a facsimile of the title page of the 1597 English edition. Original publisher's vellum-backed patterned paper boards, lettered in gilt, T.E.G., others uncut. Lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Internally immaculate. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 24646
London.
The Casanova Society, 1926.
First British edition.
Quarto.
Limited edition of 1,500 copies on deckle-edged laid paper, of which this is copy number 346. x, 182pp, [2]. Unopened in original publisher's green cloth-backed cream paper boards, lettered in gilt, printed paper dustwrapper. Lightly rubbed and marked, dustwrapper browned and spotted, loss to head and foot of spine panel. Bookplate to FEP, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 85.00
Antiquates Ref. 24736
