Antiquates Limited - Logo

All Books

FRANZEN, Jonathan. The Twenty-seventh city. New York. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. First edition. 8vo. 517pp, [1]. Original publisher's black cloth-backed powder blue paper boards, pictorial dustwrapper. Very minor shelf-wear. A fine copy. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 23545
FRANZEN, Jonathan. Strong motion. New York. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. First edition. 8vo. [12], 508pp. Original publisher's red cloth-backed black paper boards, pictorial dustwrapper. Very minor shelf-wear. A fine copy. Inscribed by the author to title page: 'New York. 17 May 02 / For Kenneth Baker'. With Frazen's distinctive signature beneath. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 23544
YEATS, W. B.. Stories of Red Hanrahan and the Secret Rose. London. Macmillan and Co., 1927. First edition. 8vo. vii, [1], 182pp, [2]. With an illustrated colour frontispiece, one further colour plate, and numerous black and white illustrations in the text by Norah McGuinness. Original publisher's gilt-stamped navy cloth, pictorial dustwrapper. Very minor shelf-wear, dustwrapper a trifle marked, chipping to head and foot of sunned spine panel. Endpapers browned, else internally clean and crisp. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 23469
DAMAN, Geoffrey Windeatt. A Few Verses. [London]. Privately Printed [at The Complete Press], 1915. First edition. 8vo. 30pp, [2]. With a photographic portrait frontispiece. Original publisher's cream cloth, ruled and lettered in red. Extremities rubbed, browned, and a trifle marked. Early inked ownership inscription to recto of FFEP, leaves lightly toned. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 24686
[FRENCH REVOLUTIONARY WARS]. Summary account and military character of the different european armies, engaged in the late war: with a parallel of the policy, power, and means of the Ancient Romans and Modern French. London. Printed for T. Egerton, 1803. First edition in English. 8vo. viii, 176pp. Contemporary half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled boards, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Francis Markham to FEP, scattered foxing. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 24118
SERMINI, Gentile. Ser meoccio ghiottone. Modena. Tipografia Vincenzi, 1868. First edition. 8vo. 32pp. Contemporary richly gilt-tooled vellum, T.E.G. Extremities a trifle discoloured. Silk endpapers, Armorial bookplate of Lord Mexborough and later book-label of Louis Thompson Rowe to verso of FFEP. More > £ 325.00 Antiquates Ref. 24182
MELDEGG, Reichlin von, Baron. A treatise on patroling. London. Calkin and Budd, 1831. Second edition. 8vo. [4], 111pp, [1]. Uncut in original publisher's brown cloth, printed paper lettering-piece. Extremities heavily rubbed and marked. Contemporary inked ownership inscriptions of Wm. T. Markham to FEP and head of title page, scattered foxing. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 24121
KEYMER, Ronald. Across the Sahara. [Khartoum]. [McCorquodale & Co.], [s.d, c. 1955-65] Oblong quarto. [24]pp. With six illustrations from photographs in the text, and a sketch map of Northern Africa. Stapled, as issued, in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. Extremities browned, sunned, and a trifle marked, staple rusted. Internally clean and crisp. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 24526
BUCHAN, John. Sir Walter Raleigh. London. Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1911]. First edition. Quarto. [2], 236, 4pp. With a colour frontispiece, one further colour plate, numerous illustrations in the text by Gabriel Gifford, and two final leaves of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's gilt-stamped cream cloth, colour portrait pasted to upper board. Marked and a trfile rubbed, spine sunned. Internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inked inscription to half-title: 'Gerald / with love from / John / Nov: 1911'. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 23473