[London].
The Acorn Press, [1987].
First edition.
8vo.
Limited edition of 200 copies set in Caslon type and bound by Woolnough and Co., of which this is number 184. [36]pp. With 15 engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn and six loosely inserted off strikes. Original publisher's marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. Very minor shelf wear. A clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 33073
A Londres.
Imprime Par W. Et C. Spilsbury. Pour A. Dulau, 1798.
Seconde Edition, Revue et Corrigee.
12mo.
[2], iv, [2], 144, 157-240, 243-366pp. With a half-title and engraved frontispiece, and complete despite erratic pagination. Contemporary sheep, gilt ruling to spines. Rubbed with cracking and some loss to joints. Oval-shaped bookplate of Henry Birkbeck to FEP. Occasional light mark to text. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 9585
London.
James Clarke and Co., 1879.
First edition.
8vo.
40pp. With an engraved coloured folding map. Stitched, as issued, in original publisher's printed powder blue wrappers. A trifle creased and marked. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 29593
Paris.
Chez l'Auteur, 1782.
First edition.
Quarto.
Two volumes bound as one. 141, [3]; 142pp. With half-titles and 132 engraved plates (two folding). Contemporary gilt-ruled mottled calf, contrasting morocco lettering-piece, recently rebacked and recornered preserving contemporary backstrip, marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed. Early manuscript lists of plates to verso both half-titles, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 24250
London.
Robert Forder, 1893.
8vo.
[2], 30, 24, 51, [1], 8, 20, 24, 20pp. With a terminal publisher's advertisement catalogue. Original publisher's brick-red cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed and marked. Manuscript annotations to contents leaf, lightly browned. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 17788
Adyar, Madras.
Theosophical Publishing House, [1914].
Second impression.
8vo.
[2], 43pp, [1]. Original publisher's salmon pink wrappers. Rubbed, creased, and discoloured, near contemporary inked ownership inscription to upper wrapper: 'Muriel Harper. Nov. 1920'. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 24290
London.
Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904.
8vo.
vi, 191pp, [3]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece and a final leaf of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Hinges partially exposed, bookplate of George Lowe to FEP. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 23616
London.
Printed and Sold by the Assigns of J. Sowle, 1737.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 138pp. Recent navy half-morocco, blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt, T.E.G. Slight discolouration to boards. Recent marbled endpapers, lightly browned. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 15122
[London].
Printiedig yn Llundain, ac a werthir gan Wiliam Roberts, 1727.
12mo.
[18], 280pp, [8]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece and five final pages of advertisements for books printed for and sold by William Mears. Contemporary panelled calf. Rubbed, a trifle bumped. Near contemporary pen-trials to endpapers, some loss to FFEP, near contemporary ownership inscription of John Jones to title page, lightly spotted. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 19337
London.
George Allen & Unwin, [1944].
First edition.
8vo.
429pp, [1]. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Without dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed and marked. Scattered spotting More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 31758
Newcastle.
Printed by Edward Walker…for T. Bewick, 1821.
First edition.
8vo.
Two parts bound as one, as issued. 50, [2];49pp, [3]. With a final leaf of publisher’s advertisements. Uncut in contemporary gilt-tooled black half-roan, marbled boards. Rubbed and discoloured, lower joint starting, spine dulled. Armorial bookplate of H. M. Clifford to FEP, scattered foxing. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 26175
Newcastle Upon Tyne.
Printed by Edward Walker, for T. Bewick and S. Hodgson, 1807.
Fifth edition.
8vo.
x, 525pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled brown morocco, A.E.G. A trifle rubbed and marked. Later bookplate of John Batty to FEP. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 30326
London.
Published by S. Grosvenor, 1884.
First edition.
Quarto.
[2], 68pp, [2]. WIth a woodcut frontispiece and numerous woodcuts in the text by Thomas Bewick. Handsomely bound in modern red half-morocco, tooled in gilt and blind, green cloth boards. Very minor shelf-wear. Marbled endpapers, frontispiece marked and creased with naive paper repair to lower corner. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 13929
London.
Chatto & Windus, 1925.
First edition.
Quarto.
175pp, [1]. With a half-title, a chromolithograph frontispiece, six further chromolithograph plates, and numerous in-text illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe (stamp-signed to front pastedown) in contemporary gilt-ruled tan morocco, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Internally clean and crisp, overall, a fine copy. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 32717
London.
William Heinemann, [1919].
First edition.
Quarto.
[8], 43pp. Illustrated with eight colour plates and numerous line illustrations. Original publisher's pictorial paper boards, pictorial dustwrapper. Rubbed, bumped, and a trifle discoloured, dustwrapper worn, with substantial chipping and loss. Lightly spotted internally. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 23355
London.
Printed by G. E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode...for the Religious Tract Society, 1856.
8vo.
viii, [4], 223pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled brown morocco, A.E.G. A trifle rubbed and sunned. Ticket of the Religious Tract Society of Birmingham to FEP, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 29759
London.
Printed by George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1835.
8vo.
Unpaginated. Contemporary sombre binding, blind-stamped black morocco. A trifle rubbed. Small hole to FFEP, without front blank fly-leaf. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 29761
Lewes.
Sussex Press, Printed and sold by John Baxter, 1811.
Quarto.
In two volumes. With an engraved title page to each volume and a further 30 of 32 plates. Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, richly tooled in gilt and blind, A.E.G., marbled endpapers. A trifle rubbed. Armorial bookplates of John Trotter, Royal Artillery to both FEPs, naive clear tape repair of head of leaf 4Z2 of Vol. I, small marginal hole to leaf 5N2, loss to lower ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 33894
Cambridge.
Printed by J. Smith, printer to the University, 1825.
8vo.
Unpaginated. Contemporary black morocco, ruled in gilt and blind, and lettered in gilt to spine, A.E.G. Rubbed, with wear to extremities, and light scoring to boards. Later book-label of Lowther Castle library to FEP. Leaves lightly browned, light scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33924
Oxford.
Printed at the University Press, 1865.
8vo.
Unpaginated, printed in double columns. With a divisional title page to the New Testament. Bound by Field (stamp-signed to front turn-in) in contemporary blind-stamped black morocco, lettered in gilt to spine, initials 'H. L.' lettered in gilt to upper board. A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked, with light surface wear to head and foot of spine. Scattered spotting to initial and terminal leaves. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34604
