London.
John Murray, 1854.
8vo.
334, [2], 5pp. With a terminal list of subscribers. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, contrasting gilt-tooled black morocco lettering-pieces. A trifle rubbed. Title page browned, light scattered spotting. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34607
London.
John Murray, 1829.
First edition.
8vo.
168pp. With original publisher's blue paper wrappers bound in. Contemporary half-calf, ruled in gilt and blind, contrasting black lettering-piece to spine, marbled boards. Rubbed and marked, with light surface wear to boards, spine slightly dulled. Faded ink-stamps of the Incorporated Law Society to upper wrapper, A2 and foot of A5 - with their name stamped in gilt to foot of spine. Small marginal loss to ... More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 34608
[London].
[s.n.], [1922].
8vo.
32pp. Stitched, as issued. Housed in modern marbled paper slipcase. Lightly browned, loss and subsequent naive paper repairs to foot of title page and gutter of terminal leaf. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34806
London.
Frederick Westley and A. H. Davis, 1830.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes, all published. [2], 480, [2]; [2], 476pp, [2]. Bound by S. Franceys of Liverpool in contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces, spines richly gilt, marbled edges. Rubbed, slight shipping to lettering-pieces. Armorial bookplates of Peter Bancroft to FEPs, later armorial bookplates and ink ownership inscriptions to FFEPs, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 12385
London.
Published by The British Institution of Radio Engineers, [1944]
8vo.
ii, 102pp. Original publisher's printed tan wrappers. Spine a trifle dulled, else a clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 20907
[Lucknow].
[G. W. Lawrie & Co.], [s.d., c. 1903]
Four photographs, two tipped-in to contemporary card folders. Clean and crisp. More >
£ 120.00
Antiquates Ref. 30958
London.
Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts, 1729.
First edition.
8vo.
61pp, [1]. Later cream paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. Lightly rubbed, with toning to boards and spine. Title page browned and stained, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 35121
London.
Houlston and Stoneman, 1850.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 288pp. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed, marked, and dulled, joints starting, corners exposed. Contemporary inked ownership inscription 'Mr Johnson, Spalding, Feby. 53' to FFEP, index leaf detached, light staining to endpapers, scattered spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34044
[London].
[1721-1760]
Vol. I:
A REAL FRIEND TO THE TRUTH OF THE GOSPEL. The Church of England Try'd by Herself: An Appeal to Her own Principals for the Fitness and Expediency of a Review and Alteration of her Articles, Liturgy, &c... London. Printed for J. Noon, 1756. First edition. [2], 62pp. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of Walter Bowman to verso of title page. ESTC T20926.
[Bound with:] ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 29440
A REAL FRIEND TO THE TRUTH OF THE GOSPEL. The Church of England Try'd by Herself: An Appeal to Her own Principals for the Fitness and Expediency of a Review and Alteration of her Articles, Liturgy, &c... London. Printed for J. Noon, 1756. First edition. [2], 62pp. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of Walter Bowman to verso of title page. ESTC T20926.
[Bound with:] ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 29440
Manchester.
Printed by Spottiswoode and Co., 1887.
First edition.
8vo.
27pp. [Bound with:] Address to the mathematical and physical section of the British Association, by Sir Robert S. Ball..., Manchester, Printed by Spottiswoode and Co., 1887. 11pp. [And:] Address to the chemical section of the British Association. By Edward Schuch..., Manchester, Printed by Spottiswoode and Co., 1887. 12pp. [And:] Address to the geological section of the British Association, by Henry Woodward...,Manchester, Printed by Spottiswoode and ... More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 12906
[London].
Printed [by T. Curson Hansard] for Richard Phillips, [1805].
12mo.
59pp, [1]. Stitched in original publisher's printed salmon pink wrappers. Housed in modern marbled paper slipcase. Chipping to wrapper edges, neat paper repair to spine. Shaved at head, with occasional loss of text, marginal fire damage to leaves A5-B2, closed tear to leaf B4, softening to corners. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 27804
[s.i., Portugal].
[s.n., 1815]
Folio.
In two volumes. 47pp, [3], the remainder blank; [12 blank leaves, with alphabetized tabs], 35ff, 41ff, the remainder blank, with some newspaper clippings relating to WW1 tipped in at end. A printed broadside 'Instructions to Cashiers of Military Chests' is pasted to the FEP of each volume. Contemporary reverse calf, with attractive black morocco, gilt, lettering-pieces to upper board of each volume, marbled endpapers. Rubbed ... More >
£ 1,250.00
Antiquates Ref. 11379
[Ranikhet].
[Abdulla Khan, photographer], [1915].
Oblong 8vo.
24 black and white photographs mounted on twelve leaves. Sewn, as issued, in original publisher's printed red wrappers. Rubbed and creased, a trifle bowed. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 27136
[London].
[C. Roworth], [1804].
8vo.
iv, vi, 133pp, [7]. With three folded leaves of blank forms for annual and other returns. Contemporary gilt-tooled diced calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece to upper board. Rubbed, joints starting, spine sunned. Marbled endpapers, short tear to gutter of first form, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 28031
London.
Printed by George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1808.
8vo.
In two parts. [2], 5-221, [1]; 83pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-ruled half-calf, marbled paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed. Armorial bookplate and inked ownership inscription of George Gahagan to FEP, sealing wax remnants to head of title page, small hole to text of leaf M1, without loss of sense, scattered spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 22763
[London].
[s.n.], [1861].
12mo.
306, 14pp. With a terminal advertisement catalogue. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered in gilt. Rubbed, spine sunned. Endpapers browned. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 23778
London.
Printed by Mark Baskett, 1766.
8vo.
[2], 5-206pp, [2]. Imprint from general title page. Contemporary blind-ruled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, corners exposed, upper board detached, lower joint split, some loss to head of spine. Early ownership inscription to general title page, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 28034
[s.i.].
[s.n.], [s.d., c. 1875]
Oblong 8vo.
Manuscript on paper. [98] leaves. Paper watermarked 1875. Contemporary red half-morocco, red buckram boards, ruled and lettered in gilt. Rubbed and marked. Marbled endpapers, hinges exposed, typed bookseller's description pasted to verso of FFEP, first leaf detached. More >
£ 1,250.00
Antiquates Ref. 28162
London.
Printed by C. Roworth & Sons...For Her Majesty's Stationery Office, [1873].
12mo.
lxxxii, 362, 28pp. With a terminal advertisement catalogue. Original publisher's printed salmon pink wrappers. Extremities rubbed, chipped, creased, and heavily sunned. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 31561
London.
Printed by B. Millan, printer to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, 1794.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 102pp. With a half-title. Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, ruled and lettered in gilt. Rubbed and marked, spine dulled. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Robert Saunders Dundas, Second Viscount Melville (1771-1851) to FEP. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 22706
