[Paris].
[s.n.], l'an de l'Hegyre 1168 [i.e. 1754]
First edition.
12mo.
Two volumes bound as one. [4], 7-155; 234 [i.e. 134]pp. Later gilt-tooled calf-backed marbled paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed. Internally clean and crisp. From the library of Mary Hill, Marchioness of Downshire, Baroness Sandys (1774-1836), with her gilt monogram to head of spine. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 32696
Paris.
Chez Anisson Directeur de l'Imprimerie Royale ruë de la Harpe, 1701.
First edition.
8vo.
xxi, [3], 227pp, [9]. With eight engraved plates (one folding) and numerous engraved illustrations in the text. Contemporary gilt-tooled vellum. With fore-edge decoration comprised of a charming repeating floral pattern. Extremities a trifle rubbed and discoloured. Marbled endpapers, marginal loss to lower corners of leaves G1 and K2, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 32692
[Copenhagen].
Printed for the Author, 1782.
First English edition.
8vo.
Fine and large paper issue. xv, [1], 143pp, [17]. With a half-title. Parallel Icelandic and English text. Finely bound in nineteenth-century burgundy straight-grain half-morocco, tooled in gilt and blind, black paper boards. Lightly rubbed, corners a little bumped, occasional spotting and marking to text, else fine. Early ink ownership inscription to head of title. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 32664
[Calcutta].
George Wyman & Co., 1866.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 126pp. With a list of subscribers. Original publisher's blind-stamped purple cloth, lettered in gilt to upper board. Rubbed, heavily marked, spine sunned. Very occasional light spotting, marginal ink-stain to p.75. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 32608
London.
Printed for T. Beckett, 1789.
Ninth edition.
12mo.
In two volumes. [3], vi-viii, 264; 259pp, [1]. Without half-title. With an engraved frontispiece (each engraved after works by Angelica Kauffman) to each volume. Contemporary gilt-ruled sprinkled calf. Without lettering-pieces. Rubbed, joints split, spines dulled. Short tear and slight loss to leading edge of leaf E10 of Vol. I. Armorial bookplates of George Jacob Bosanquet to both FEPs, ticket of bookseller T. Hookham of New ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 32557
Guernsey.
Printed by T. Greenslade, Bookseller, &c, [1805].
8vo.
16pp. Sewn, original publisher's powder-blue paper wrappers. A little marking to wrappers and title, extremities slightly creased, else fine. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 32347
Bononiæ [i.e. Bologna].
Hæredis Victorii Benatii, 1655.
First edition.
12mo.
In two volumes. [22], 180, 492; [610]pp. Handsomely bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled mottled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering- piece, all edges red. Lightly rubbed, spines dulled. The Macclesfield copy, with the armorial 'North Library' bookplate and typical armorial blind-stamps to title page and initial leaves of text, pencilled shelf-marks to front endpapers. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31930
Lugduni [i.e. Leiden].
Apud Joannem Lertout, 1578.
197ff, [3].
[Bound with:] BARTELON, Pantaleón. Syntaxis latina facili carmine conscripta. Lugduni [i.e. Lyon]. Apud Joannem Lertout, 1578. 159pp.
16mo. Contemporary vellum-backed marbled paper boards, title in manuscript to spine. Lightly rubbed, spine dulled. Occasional early manuscript numerals to margins. The Macclesfield copies, with the armorial 'North Library' bookplate and typical armorial blind-stamps to title page and first two leaves of text. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 31928
[Bound with:] BARTELON, Pantaleón. Syntaxis latina facili carmine conscripta. Lugduni [i.e. Lyon]. Apud Joannem Lertout, 1578. 159pp.
16mo. Contemporary vellum-backed marbled paper boards, title in manuscript to spine. Lightly rubbed, spine dulled. Occasional early manuscript numerals to margins. The Macclesfield copies, with the armorial 'North Library' bookplate and typical armorial blind-stamps to title page and first two leaves of text. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 31928
Amsterdam.
Aux depens d'Estienne Roger, 1702.
12mo.
In two volumes. 333, [1]; 303pp, [25]. Titles printed in red and black. With an engraved frontispiece to each volume and a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements to Vol. II. Uncut. Handsomely bound in later red morocco, lettered in gilt, T.E.G. Lightly rubbed. Early armorial bookplates of Lord Bracco tipped-in to FFEP of Vol. I and verso of frontispiece of Vol. II respectively, frontispieces heavily ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31618
À Londres [i.e. London].
Aux dépens de la Société, 1846.
First edition.
8vo.
xcvi, 324pp. Text in English, Latin, and Old French. Interleaved throughout. Bound by Lake and Mackenzie of Uxbridge in contemporary half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled papers boards, morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed, corners bumped and exposed. Marbled endpapers, contemporary review of the publication - extracted from The Gentleman's Magazine - tipped-in to front blank fly-leaf. Armorial bookplate of Benjamin Williams to FEP, with his ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31449
London.
Published by Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1839.
First edition.
8vo.
xii, 332pp. Original publisher's blind-stamped olive-green cloth, lettered in gilt. Later recased, new endpapers. Lightly rubbed and marked, sunned. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31419
London.
Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1859.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. xxvi, 511, [1], 24; xiii, [1], 527pp, [1]. With a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements to Vol. I. Original publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed and marked, lower joint of Vol. I starting, short tear to head of spine. Armorial bookplates of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland to both FEPs. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31376
London.
S. O. Beeton, 1865.
First edition in book form.
8vo.
371pp, [5]. With numerous engraved illustrations in the text. Contemporary black half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards. Heavily rubbed, joints starting, corners bumped and exposed. Two sheets of manuscript recipes naively stitched to gutter of title page, early inked ownership inscription of 'C. Campbell' to head, long tear to one leaf (p.255-256), without loss, very occasional chipping to margins, scattered spotting, later ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31368
Edinburgh.
W. Blackwood and Sons, 1861.
First illustrated edition.
Quarto.
32pp. With two finely engraved plates; a portrait frontispiece of the subject, and a fine dramatic view of the Bell Rock Lighthouse, originally drawn by Miss Stevenson. Original publisher's gilt-tooled and titled buckram. Spine a trifle faded, light shelf-wear and few indents to lower board, else a fine copy. Presentation copy, inscribed 'Tolbooth Chuch Library, From Mesr. Stevenson' to head of title, and in a ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31291
Edinburgh.
Reprinted in 1848
12mo in 6s.
iv, 141pp, [1]. With two lithographed plates; the first a plan of 'Bonaparte's Fly Bridge over the Scheldt', which is hand-coloured, the second an impression of the 'Gold Medal' presented to the author by the Dutch King. Original publisher's blind-stamped and gilt-tooled red cloth. Lightly rubbed to extremities, some exposure of boards to bumped corners, small nick to head of spine and old ink stain ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31289
London.
William Benbow, 1826.
8vo.
[2], 144pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Later full calf, ruled in gilt and blind, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. Marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed and marked, upper board sunned. Bookplate of John A. Radford to FEP, leaves browned and stained, title and frontispiece chipped, and small marginal loss to upper edge of terminal leaf. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31162
Edinburgh and London.
William Blackwood & Sons, 1853.
8vo.
32, [36], 141pp, [1]. Original publisher's carved wooden panels inlaid on gilt-tooled navy morocco, upper panel comprised of Christogram IHS within a border of ivy, lower panel comprised of a sprig of flowers within a lattice border, gauffered edges. A trifle rubbed, small chip to border of upper panel. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31116
Glasgow.
James MacLehose and Sons, 1901.
Second edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. xi, [3], 236, [2]; vii, [3], 251pp. With half-titles and 32 plates. Extra-illustrated with 156 plates, primarily engraved landscapes views of the Lake District and portraits of the Romantics and their circle. Contemporary richly gilt-tooled navy crushed half-morocco, blue cloth boards, T.E.G.Slightest of rubbing. Bookplates of Brackenburn and morocco bookplates of W. A. Foyle to front endpapers. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 31072
Edinburgh.
Printed for D. Webster, 1817.
First edition.
16pp.
[Bound with:] A critical enquiry into the legality of proceedings consequent of the late gold act. Reflections on the said act; explanations respecting debasement; and casual remarks on the nature, par value, and apportionment of our gold and silver coinage. London. Printed for W. Owen, 1774. First edition. [2], 50pp. ESTC T87685. ESTC records copies at just seven locations (Boston, BL, Cambridge, Columbia, Harvard, ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 31022
[Bound with:] A critical enquiry into the legality of proceedings consequent of the late gold act. Reflections on the said act; explanations respecting debasement; and casual remarks on the nature, par value, and apportionment of our gold and silver coinage. London. Printed for W. Owen, 1774. First edition. [2], 50pp. ESTC T87685. ESTC records copies at just seven locations (Boston, BL, Cambridge, Columbia, Harvard, ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 31022
London.
Printed by William Bulmer and Co., 1816.
First edition.
12mo.
[8], 43pp, [1]. With a half-title. Original publisher's printed powder blue paper boards, recently rebacked in black cloth. Ink-stamp of the Birmingham Assay Office to front blank fly-leaf, later inked gift inscription and annotation to half-title, manuscript numerals to REP, occasional paper repairs to gutter margins, scattered spotting. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 30905
