Antiquates Limited - Logo

All Books

[FONTENELLE, Bernard Le Bovier de]. A plurality of Worlds. Written in French by the Author of the Dialogues of the Dead. Translated into English by Mr. glanvill. London. Printed, for R. Bently, 1695. Second edition. 12mo. [12], 152pp. Without initial two blank leaves. Contemporary blind-tooled mottled calf. Lightly rubbed and marked, some loss to head of spine. Without pastedowns, later armorial bookplate of John Jones of Llanarth Court, Monmouthshire to verso of upper board, small worm-track to foot of text-block, touching text in places. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 26436
DURRELL, Gerald M.. The overloaded ark. London. Faber & Faber, [1953]. First edition. 8vo. 238pp. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in blue, pictorial dustwrapper. A trifle cocked, slight surface loss to head of spine and lower board, dustwrapper rubbed, spine panel chipped and sunned. Endpapers lightly browned. Presentation copy, inked ownership inscription to recto of FFEP: 'With all best wishes / from / Gerald Durrell / 1953'. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 26089
VAUGHAN, Henry. The works in verse and prose complete... [Blackburn]. Printed [by C. Tiplady and Son] for private circulation, 1871. 8vo. In four volumes. Contemporary gilt-tooled vellum, contrasting morocco lettering-pieces, A.E.G. A trifle rubbed and discoloured. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates of Bernard Lord Coleridge to versos of all FFEPs. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 25996
[SMILEWELL, Samuel]. The art of joking; or, an essay on witticism; in the manner of Mr. Pope's essay on criticism: with Proper Examples to the Risible Rules. To which is addedd The laws of laughing, and the contrast, or A Joke and a Jest, In small compass exprest. London. Printed for Joseph Deveulle, [s.d., 1774?] First edition. 8vo. 63pp, [1]. With a half-title. Uncut. Stitched, as issued. Closed central horizontal tear to browned and stained half-title. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 25733
[POETRY]. The poet and the muse. London. Printed and Sold by R. Amy, 1737. First edition. Folio. [2], 16pp, [2]. With a half-title ( bearing the imprint 'Dublin: printed, and re-printed in London, and sold by R. Amey...') and a final leaf of publishers advertisements. Uncut, later stab-stitched. A trifle browned and dusty. Later inked ownership inscription to half-title, contemporary manuscript inscription to recto of final leaf: 'Mr. Alex. Williamson / Merkle Mains Parish of Preston / near Haddington / I. The ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 25309
[YOUNG, Edward]. The complaint: or, Night-Thoughts on life, death, & immortality. Night the first. Humbly inscrib'd To the Right Honourable arthur onslow, Esq; Speaker of the House of commons. London. Printed for R. Dodsley, 1742. Second edition. 30pp, [2]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. ESTC T165387.

[Bound with:] [YOUNG, Edward]. Night the second. On time, death, friendship. Humbly inscrib'd To the Right Honourable The Earl of wilmington. London. Printed for R. Dodsley...and T. Cooper, 1742. First edition. 44pp. With a half-title. ESTC T43089.

[And:] [YOUNG, Edward]. Night the third. Narcissa. Humbly Inscrib'd to her Grace The Dutchess of P------. London. ... More >
£ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 25250
GALTON, Francis. The narrative of an explorer in tropical south africa. London. John Murray, 1853. First edition. 8vo. xiv, [2], 314pp. With a lithographed frontispiece, a further five lithographed plates, five engraved illustrations in the text, and a lithographed folding map. Handsomely bound by Riviere (stamp-signed to verso of FFEP) in contemporary richly gilt-tooled 'Spanish calf', contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces, A.E.G., marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles. Spine a trifle dulled. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 24859
[SMITH, George Charles]. The boatswain's mate; or interesting dialogues between two british seamen. London. Printed by J. Hill...for D. Cox, [s.d.] 12mo. Seven parts, each published separately under different titles, all undated. With a general title page, also undated. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, gilt. Heavily rubbed, joints starting. Hinges exposed, recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to FEP, later ink-stamp of J. Hambling and gift inscription to recto of FFEP, foxed and a trifle dusty. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 24515
[NELSON]. Authentic memoirs of the life and gallant actions of the late noble admiral, lord viscount nelson, who unfortunately fell nobly fighting in defence of his country, against the combined fleets of france and spain, october 21, 1805: compiled from authentic papers, and his lordship's own original communications to government. To which is added, a minute and particular account of the late action of admiral strachn. London. Printed for the Proprietors, published by Lee...and Mantz, [s.d., 1805?] First edition. 12mo. 36pp. With an engraved folding frontispiece. Uncut, stitched, as issued, into original publisher's powder blue wrappers. Housed in recent custom gate-fold navy cloth case. Substantial loss to wrappers. Light tide-mark to foot of frontispiece, title a trifle dusty, scattered foxing. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 24445
MARTINIUS, Petrus. Petri Martinii Morentini Navarri grammatica hebraea... [Leiden]. Ex Officina Plantiniana Raphelengii, 1612. 8vo. [16], 267, [5], 158, [2], 112pp. Contemporary blind-ruled calf. Rubbed, joints split, later initials 'T.L.' in correction fluid to spine, loss to upper compartment, lower compartment detached (though present), without lettering-piece. Hinges exposed, armorial bookplate of the Rugby School Library to FEP, early manuscript staves, annotations, pen-trials, and ownership inscriptions in at least two distinct English and Latin hands to blank fly-leaves, including those of ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 24401
BRAUNIO, Johanne. Bigdê Kohanîm id est, vestitus sacerdotum hebraeorum... Amstelodami [i.e. Amsterdam]. Veneunt apud Janssonio Waesbergios, Danielem Elsevirium, Viduam J. à Someren, et Henr. & Theod. Boom, 1680. First edition. Quarto. In two volumes. [58], 430, [36]; [5], 432-940pp, [48]. First two words of title transliterated from the Hebrew. With an additional engraved title page to Vol. I., 11 full-page engravings in the text, and five engraved plates (one folding). Latter vellum-backed paper boards, contrasting red and black morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed and a trifle marked. Occasional worm-tracks to margins, scattered foxing/browning. From the Rugby School library, ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 24400
WESSELING, Peter (editor). Vetera romanorum Itineraria, sive antonini augusti itinerarium... Amstelaedami [i.e. Amsterdam]. Apud J. Wetstenium & G. Smith, 1735. Quarto. [26], 762pp, [56]. With a half-title and an additional engraved title page. Contemporary blind-tooled vellum, title in manuscript to spine. Extremities marked and discoloured. Later armorial bookplate of Rugby School to FEP, armorial plate to recto of FFEP: 'From the library of the Rev. T. Arnold, D.D. Head Master. Presented to the School by his Widow. 1842'. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 24399
[COUNTY OF LONDON ASYLUMS COMMITTEE]. [SMITH, Wm. Chas. Cliford]. Notes of a visit to continental and british asylums compiled for the asylums committee of the london county council. Presented to, and printed by order of, the Asylums Committee, 16th July 1901. London. Printed for the London County Council, by Jas. Truscott and Son, [1901]. Folio. v, [1], 30pp, ff31-33, 34-55pp, ff56, 57-103pp. With a further 17 unnumbered leaves of photographic plates or plans. Original cloth-backed printed paper boards. Somewhat worn, with a split to upper joint at head (and concomitantly, to inner hinge), and marginal loss to foot of upper board. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 24286