Antiquates Limited - Logo

English Books - 1701-1800

ARMSTRONG, John. Miscellanies. London. Printed for T. Cadell, 1770. First edition. 8vo. Two volumes bound as one. vii, [1], 216; iv, 279pp, [1]. Contemporary calf boards, recently rebacked to style, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Boards rubbed and marked. Inked ownership inscription to head of title page, else internally clean and crisp. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 21711
[ARGYLL, John Campbell, Duke of]. The conduct Of his Grace The D-ke of Ar--le For the Four last Years review'd. Together with His grace's speech April 15th, 1740. Upon the State of the nation. London. Printed for C. Corbett, 1740. First edition. 8vo. 34pp. Uncut in modern marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece (with incorrect title) to upper board. Lightly rubbed, some loss to foot of dulled spine. Paper repairs to verso of title page and terminal leaf, scattered spotting. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 33006
ARBUTHNOT, Archibald. The life, adventures, And Many and Great Vicissitudes of Fortune of simon, Lord lovat, The Head of the Family of frasers. From His Birth at Beaufort, near Inverness, in the Highlands of Scotland, in 1668, to the Time of his being taken by Capt. Millar, after three Days Search, in a hollow Tree, on the Coasts of Knoidart and Arisaig. London. Printed and Sold (for the Author) by R. Walker, 1746. First edition. 12mo. 280pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf-backed, vellum-tipped, marbled paper boards, contrasting black calf lettering-piece. Rubbed, some surface loss to upper board, a trifle marked. Loss to upper corner of leaf H2, touching text with slight loss of sense, loss to lower margin of leaf T3, dampstained. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 27484
A NOTTINGHAMSHIRE MAGISTRATE [i.e. DICKINSON, William]. A letter to his grace The Duke of Portland, lord lieutenant of the county of nottingham, &c. &c. &c. Newark. Printed and sold by D. Holt, 1798. First edition. 8vo. 16pp. Recent half-calf, marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine. A trifle rubbed, library shelf- labels to upper board. Ink-stamps and manuscript shelf-marks of Nottingham Public Libraries to verso of title page, terminal leaf reinforced at gutter. Presentation copy, inked inscription to head of title: 'With the Author's compliments'. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 33890
AN OFFICER [BEVER, Samuel]. The cadet. A Military Treatise. London. Printed for W. Johnston, 1756. First edition. 8vo. xiv, 244pp. Preliminary leaves misbound. With an engraved folding plate. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf, morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, joints starting, some loss to head of dulled spine. Bookplate of Teston Library to FEP, scattered spotting. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 22807