London.
Printed for A. Millar, 1745.
Second edition.
8vo.
128pp. With a half-title. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, joints split. Marbled endpapers, shelf-label of Cholmondeley Library to FEP, lightly spotted. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 19723
London.
Printed for T. Cadell, 1770.
First edition.
8vo.
Two volumes bound as one. vii, [1], 216; iv, 279pp, [1]. Contemporary calf boards, recently rebacked to style, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Boards rubbed and marked. Inked ownership inscription to head of title page, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 21711
London.
Printed for C. Corbett, 1740.
First edition.
8vo.
34pp. Uncut in modern marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece (with incorrect title) to upper board. Lightly rubbed, some loss to foot of dulled spine. Paper repairs to verso of title page and terminal leaf, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 33006
[s.l.].
[s.n.], [1800].
Folio.
14pp, [2]. Docket title to verso of final leaf. Stitched, as issued. Old horizontal folds, chipping and spotting to final leaf. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 25542
London.
Printed and Sold by Mr. Lawrence, [1713].
First edition.
8vo.
23pp, [1]. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutter, inked numeral to upper corner of title page, else clean and crisp. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 21614
London.
Printed and Sold (for the Author) by R. Walker, 1746.
First edition.
12mo.
280pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf-backed, vellum-tipped, marbled paper boards, contrasting black calf lettering-piece. Rubbed, some surface loss to upper board, a trifle marked. Loss to upper corner of leaf H2, touching text with slight loss of sense, loss to lower margin of leaf T3, dampstained. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 27484
Bath.
Printed by S. Hazard, [1774].
First edition.
Quarto.
[iii], 37pp, [3]. Without half-title. Disbound. Text-block shave at head and foot with loss to title and imprint, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 31761
Bath.
Printed by S. Hazard, 1774.
First edition.
Quarto.
[iii], 37pp, [3]. Without half-title. Disbound. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 31760
London.
Printed by C. Whittingham, 1800.
New edition.
8vo.
viii, 155pp, [5]. With five engraved plates. Contemporary speckled calf. A trifle rubbed. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 14865
Cambridge.
Printed for J. Dodsley, 1768.
Sixth edition.
8vo.
[4], iv, 173pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece. Without half-title. Contemporary gilt-tooled vellum, contrasting red Morocco lettering-piece. Extremities marked and discoloured. Armorial bookplate of J. G. Spurgeon to recto of FFEP, scattered foxing. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 26174
Bath.
Printed for the author, by S. Hazard, 1776.
Second edition.
Quarto.
64pp. With a satirical engraving. Uncut in later blue wrappers, preserved in a modern folding-box. Worn, with some tearing at gutter and chipping to edges. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 30001
Newark.
Printed and sold by D. Holt, 1798.
First edition.
8vo.
16pp. Recent half-calf, marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine. A trifle rubbed, library shelf- labels to upper board. Ink-stamps and manuscript shelf-marks of Nottingham Public Libraries to verso of title page, terminal leaf reinforced at gutter. Presentation copy, inked inscription to head of title: 'With the Author's compliments'. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 33890
London.
Printed for R. Stevens, 1760.
Third edition.
8vo.
40pp. Modern buff paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece to spine. A clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 26624
London.
Printed for R. Stevens, 1760.
Second edition.
8vo.
[4], 52pp. With a half-title. Modern buff paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece to spine. Initial three gatherings dampstained. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 26611
London.
Printed for W. Johnston, 1756.
First edition.
8vo.
xiv, 244pp. Preliminary leaves misbound. With an engraved folding plate. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf, morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, joints starting, some loss to head of dulled spine. Bookplate of Teston Library to FEP, scattered spotting. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 22807
London.
Printed for J. Cooke, 1762.
First edition.
[2], 21pp, [1]. Modern grey paper boards, with gilt-tooled red morocco back-strip preserved to spine. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 35120
London.
Reprinted from the Edinburgh Edition, and Sold by R. Griffiths, 1748.
Second edition.
8vo.
viii, 126pp. Recent marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-pieces to spine and upper board. Lightly rubbed. Paper repair to gutter of title page, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 22033
London.
Printed for J. Payne, 1756.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], xiii, [1], 56pp. Modern buff paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece to spine. Title page browned. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 26625
London.
Printed for M. Cooper, [1747].
First edition.
8vo.
47pp, [1]. Modern buff paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece to spine. Small paper flaw to imprint. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 26635
London.
Printed for T. Cadell, 1770.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. [2], 293, [1]; [2], 262pp. Contemporary gilt-ruled sprinkled calf, brown morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed, a trifle marked, chipping to head of spine of Vol. II. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 25979
