Carlisle.
Printed by J. MItchell, for the author, 1798.
First edition.
8vo.
xii, 227pp, [1]. Contemporary half-calf, marbled paper boards, tooled in gilt and blind. Rubbed, upper joint split, lower joint starting.Bookplate of Thomas Bell and ticket of bookseller H. Gray of Manchester to FEP, very occasional spotting. More >
£ 625.00
Antiquates Ref. 29969
London.
Printed for T. Becket, 1760.
First edition.
12mo.
In two volumes. xxvi, [12], 234; [12], 275pp, [1]. Bound by Riviere in later gilt-tooled mottled calf, recently rebacked preserving spine panels and contrasting dark green morocco lettering-pieces, A.E.G. Housed in modern brown cloth slipcase. Rubbed, chipping to spines. Armorial bookplate of J. Leveson Douglas Stewart and later bookplate of American industrialist and bibliophile Alfred Edward Newton (1864-1940) to FEPs. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 29123
London.
Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts, 1729.
First edition.
8vo.
61pp. p.[24-25] and [24-27] set out as four tables cataloguing 'Ships taken from his Majesty's Subjects by the Spaniards in the West-Indies, since the Hanov. Treaty, Sep. 3. 1725'. Disbound, with title detached, else a clean copy. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 13348
London.
Printed and Sold by J. Roberts, 1729.
8vo.
61pp, [1]. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting gilt-tooled red morocco lettering-piece. Light browning and slight scattered spotting throughout. More >
£ 175.00
Antiquates Ref. 33554
London.
Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts, 1729.
First edition.
8vo.
61pp. p.[24-25] and [24-27] set out as four tables cataloguing 'Ships taken from his Majesty's Subjects by the Spaniards in the West-Indies, since the Hanov. Treaty, Sep. 3. 1725'. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting green morocco lettering-piece. Title page lightly browned, else a clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 175.00
Antiquates Ref. 33814
London.
Printed for E. Curll, 1718.
First edition.
8vo.
[14], 5-74pp, [2]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of the Lord Bishop of Bangor. Modern blue paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed. Leaves browned, spotting throughout, with heavy spotting to title. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 34148
[Edinburgh].
[s.n.], [1767].
First edition.
Quarto.
21pp, [1]. Stitched into modern marbled wrappers. Scattered spotting. Early, shaved, inscription to head of initial leaf: 'From (?)R. Algermont for the R. Honble Welbore Ellis'. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 35295
London.
Printed for B. Bragg, 1707.
First edition.
8vo.
xxxii, 544pp. With a half-title. Contemporary blind-tooled calf, brown morocco lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed, marked. Recent bookplate of American bibliophile and lawyer Robert S. Pirie (1934-2015) to FEP. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 28849
London.
J. Johnson, 1780.
First edition.
8vo.
24pp. Disbound. Leaves slightly toned, with paper adhesion to gutter-margin of title.
More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 35069
More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 35069
Edinburgh.
Printed, and Sold at Mr. Freebairn's Shop, 1729.
First edition.
8vo.
lii, [4], 355pp. With a folding plate. Contemporary blind-ruled calf. Rubbed and marked, upper board stained, without lettering-piece. Early ownership inscription of William G. Wall to head of title, short tear to folding plate, upper corner of text-block lightly dampstained, scattered spotting. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 33909
London.
Printed by Robert Everingham, for the Company of Stationers, 1704.
[48]pp. Title page and calendar printed in red and black. ESTC T16929.
[Bound before:] COOKSON, William. Menologian or, an ephemeris of the Celestial Motions, For the Year of Our Lord MDCCIV... London. Printed by T. Ilive, 1704. [48]pp. First word of title transliterated from the Greek. Title page and calendar printed in red and black. ESTC T17001.
[And:] FISHER, John. Stella nova: Or, an almanack ... More > £ 625.00 Antiquates Ref. 25239
[Bound before:] COOKSON, William. Menologian or, an ephemeris of the Celestial Motions, For the Year of Our Lord MDCCIV... London. Printed by T. Ilive, 1704. [48]pp. First word of title transliterated from the Greek. Title page and calendar printed in red and black. ESTC T17001.
[And:] FISHER, John. Stella nova: Or, an almanack ... More > £ 625.00 Antiquates Ref. 25239
[London].
Printed by A. Wilde, 1762.
48pp. Title and calendar printed in red and black. ESTC T58266.
[Bound with:] The Gentleman's Diary, or the Mathematical Repository; An almanack For the Year of our lord 1762... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1762. 48pp. Title and calendar printed in red and black. ESTC T57483.
[And:] WING, Tycho. Olympia Domata; or, an almanack for the year of Our Lord God, 1762... London. ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 27435
[Bound with:] The Gentleman's Diary, or the Mathematical Repository; An almanack For the Year of our lord 1762... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1762. 48pp. Title and calendar printed in red and black. ESTC T57483.
[And:] WING, Tycho. Olympia Domata; or, an almanack for the year of Our Lord God, 1762... London. ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 27435
London.
Printed for the Company of Stationers; and sold by Robert Horsfield, and George Greenhill, 1798.
[Fifty-seventh edition].
48pp. Title and calendar in red and black. ESTC N30928.
[Bound with:] [HUTTON, Charles]. The Ladies' Diary: or Woman's Almanack, For the Year of our Lord 1798... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, And sold by Robert Horsfield and G. Greenhill. Ninety-fifth edition. 48pp. Title and calendar in red and black. ESTC N3194.
[And:] MOORE, Francis. Vox stellarum: or, a loyal almanack For the ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 20904
[Bound with:] [HUTTON, Charles]. The Ladies' Diary: or Woman's Almanack, For the Year of our Lord 1798... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, And sold by Robert Horsfield and G. Greenhill. Ninety-fifth edition. 48pp. Title and calendar in red and black. ESTC N3194.
[And:] MOORE, Francis. Vox stellarum: or, a loyal almanack For the ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 20904
London.
Printed for John Rivington et al., [1764].
[8], 256pp. ESTC N27781.
[Bound with, presumably as issued:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord God 1764... London. Printed by H. Woodfall, 1764. [60]pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaves with blanks. ESTC T143857.
12mo. Attractively bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco wallet style binding, fastened with metal clasp, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece lettered ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33841
[Bound with, presumably as issued:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord God 1764... London. Printed by H. Woodfall, 1764. [60]pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaves with blanks. ESTC T143857.
12mo. Attractively bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco wallet style binding, fastened with metal clasp, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece lettered ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33841
Birmingham.
Printed for the Author, By James Sketchley, 1760.
First edition.
8vo in 4s.
[4], 72pp. With an additional leaf bound at end bearing a manuscript transcription of the eighteenth-century hymn 'What means this wicked wandering heart'. Modern marbled boards. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 9653
London.
Printed for J. Purser, 1735.
First edition in English.
8vo.
viii, 62pp. Modern marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. A trifle rubbed, spine dulled. Title page browned, remnants of paper label to head, scattered spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 22028
London.
Printed for J. Nourse, 1753.
First edition in English.
8vo.
xxxii, 343pp, [1]. Contemporary speckled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Lightly rubbed, slight loss to head of spine. Recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to FEP, contemporary inked ownership inscription to title-page; 'Ex Dono Ja Goodlast Campbele Jany. 18, 1754', else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 14620
London.
Printed for E. Newbury, 1799.
First edition.
12mo.
xii, 258pp, [6]. With a half-title, an engraved frontispiece, and three terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary tree-sheep. Rubbed, surface loss to upper board and spine, joints starting. Early book-label of Anne Crosse to FEP, near contemporary and later inked gift inscriptions to FFEP, small worm-track to gutter of initial gathering, slight marginal loss to upper corner of leaf F5. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 34350
London.
Printed for A. Hill, 1749.
Second edition.
8vo.
32pp. Modern grey paper boards, original gilt-tooled green morocco lettering-piece preserved and pasted to spine. Leaves lightly browned, occasional light spotting. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 34549
London.
Printed for W. Webb, [1748?].
vii, [1], 8-56pp. ESTC T43733.
[Bound after:] [CLEMENT, Simon]. Faults on both sides: or, an essay upon The Original Cause, Progress, and Mischievous Consequences of the Factions in this Nation...By way of Answer to the Thoughts of an Honest Tory. London. Printed and Sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1710. Second edition. 54pp. Without final leaf of text. ESTC T35447. A reissue of ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 18543
[Bound after:] [CLEMENT, Simon]. Faults on both sides: or, an essay upon The Original Cause, Progress, and Mischievous Consequences of the Factions in this Nation...By way of Answer to the Thoughts of an Honest Tory. London. Printed and Sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1710. Second edition. 54pp. Without final leaf of text. ESTC T35447. A reissue of ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 18543
