Antiquates Limited - Logo

English Books - 1701-1800

ANDERSON, R. Poems on various subjects. Carlisle. Printed by J. MItchell, for the author, 1798. First edition. 8vo. xii, 227pp, [1]. Contemporary half-calf, marbled paper boards, tooled in gilt and blind. Rubbed, upper joint split, lower joint starting.Bookplate of Thomas Bell and ticket of bookseller H. Gray of Manchester to FEP, very occasional spotting. More > £ 625.00 Antiquates Ref. 29969
AN ADEPT [i.e. JOHNSTONE, Charles]. Chrysal; or the Adventures of a Guinea... London. Printed for T. Becket, 1760. First edition. 12mo. In two volumes. xxvi, [12], 234; [12], 275pp, [1]. Bound by Riviere in later gilt-tooled mottled calf, recently rebacked preserving spine panels and contrasting dark green morocco lettering-pieces, A.E.G. Housed in modern brown cloth slipcase. Rubbed, chipping to spines. Armorial bookplate of J. Leveson Douglas Stewart and later bookplate of American industrialist and bibliophile Alfred Edward Newton (1864-1940) to FEPs. More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 29123
[AMHURST, Nicholas]. Observations on the conduct of Great-Britain, with Regard to the Negociations and other Transactions Abroad. London. Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts, 1729. First edition. 8vo. 61pp. p.[24-25] and [24-27] set out as four tables cataloguing 'Ships taken from his Majesty's Subjects by the Spaniards in the West-Indies, since the Hanov. Treaty, Sep. 3. 1725'. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting green morocco lettering-piece. Title page lightly browned, else a clean and crisp copy. More > £ 175.00 Antiquates Ref. 33814
A MEMBER OF THE CONVENTION. [Drop-head title:] Considerations upon The intended Navigable Communication between the Friths [sic] of Forth and Clyde. In a Letter to the Lord Provost of Edinburgh, Preses [sic]of the General Convention of the Royal Boroughs of Scotland, from a Member of the Convention. [Edinburgh]. [s.n.], [1767]. First edition. Quarto. 21pp, [1]. Stitched into modern marbled wrappers. Scattered spotting. Early, shaved, inscription to head of initial leaf: 'From (?)R. Algermont for the R. Honble Welbore Ellis'. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 35295
A LOVER OF HIS COUNTRY [i.e. MACKINTOSH, William]. An essay on ways and means for Inclosing, Fallowing, Planting, &c. Scotland; And that in Sixteen Years farthest. Edinburgh. Printed, and Sold at Mr. Freebairn's Shop, 1729. First edition. 8vo. lii, [4], 355pp. With a folding plate. Contemporary blind-ruled calf. Rubbed and marked, upper board stained, without lettering-piece. Early ownership inscription of William G. Wall to head of title, short tear to folding plate, upper corner of text-block lightly dampstained, scattered spotting. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 33909
[ALMANACS]. COLEY, Henry. Merlinus Anglicus Junior: or the starry messenger, For the Year of our Redemption, 1704... London. Printed by Robert Everingham, for the Company of Stationers, 1704. [48]pp. Title page and calendar printed in red and black. ESTC T16929.

[Bound before:] COOKSON, William. Menologian or, an ephemeris of the Celestial Motions, For the Year of Our Lord MDCCIV... London. Printed by T. Ilive, 1704. [48]pp. First word of title transliterated from the Greek. Title page and calendar printed in red and black. ESTC T17001.

[And:] FISHER, John. Stella nova: Or, an almanack ... More >
£ 625.00 Antiquates Ref. 25239
[ALMANACS]. The Ladies' Diary: or Woman's almanack, For the year of our lord 1762... [London]. Printed by A. Wilde, 1762. 48pp. Title and calendar printed in red and black. ESTC T58266.

[Bound with:] The Gentleman's Diary, or the Mathematical Repository; An almanack For the Year of our lord 1762... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1762. 48pp. Title and calendar printed in red and black. ESTC T57483.

[And:] WING, Tycho. Olympia Domata; or, an almanack for the year of Our Lord God, 1762... London. ... More >
£ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 27435
[ALMANACS]. The Gentleman's Diary, or the Mathematical Repository; An almanack For the Year of our Lord 1798... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers; and sold by Robert Horsfield, and George Greenhill, 1798. [Fifty-seventh edition]. 48pp. Title and calendar in red and black. ESTC N30928.

[Bound with:] [HUTTON, Charles]. The Ladies' Diary: or Woman's Almanack, For the Year of our Lord 1798... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, And sold by Robert Horsfield and G. Greenhill. Ninety-fifth edition. 48pp. Title and calendar in red and black. ESTC N3194.

[And:] MOORE, Francis. Vox stellarum: or, a loyal almanack For the ... More >
£ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 20904
[ALMANACS]. The court and city register. For the Year 1764... London. Printed for John Rivington et al., [1764]. [8], 256pp. ESTC N27781.

[Bound with, presumably as issued:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord God 1764... London. Printed by H. Woodfall, 1764. [60]pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaves with blanks. ESTC T143857.

12mo. Attractively bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco wallet style binding, fastened with metal clasp, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece lettered ... More >
£ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33841
[ALBERONI, Giulio]. Moral Reflections on the ministry of Card. alberoni. Translated from the Spanish. Humbly inscrib'd to the Right Hon. the Lord Harrington, One of His Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, &c. &c.. London. Printed for J. Purser, 1735. First edition in English. 8vo. viii, 62pp. Modern marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. A trifle rubbed, spine dulled. Title page browned, remnants of paper label to head, scattered spotting. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 22028
[ALBERONI, Giulio]. e. Exhibiting A General View of the Politics and Interests of the several Courts of Europe. Extracted from different Memoirs, Letters, and other Papers of his eminence. To which is prefixed A Short Account of the cardinal's life. Translated from the Italian. London. Printed for J. Nourse, 1753. First edition in English. 8vo. xxxii, 343pp, [1]. Contemporary speckled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Lightly rubbed, slight loss to head of spine. Recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to FEP, contemporary inked ownership inscription to title-page; 'Ex Dono Ja Goodlast Campbele Jany. 18, 1754', else internally clean and crisp. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 14620
A LADY. Memoirs of the danby family: designed chiefly for the entertainment and improvement of young persons. London. Printed for E. Newbury, 1799. First edition. 12mo. xii, 258pp, [6]. With a half-title, an engraved frontispiece, and three terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary tree-sheep. Rubbed, surface loss to upper board and spine, joints starting. Early book-label of Anne Crosse to FEP, near contemporary and later inked gift inscriptions to FFEP, small worm-track to gutter of initial gathering, slight marginal loss to upper corner of leaf F5. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 34350
[AIX-LA-CHAPELLE TREATY]. Ministerial artifice detected, or, a full answer to a pamphlet lately published, Intitled, The Interests of the Empress Queen, the Kings of France and Spain, &c. betrayed in the Preliminary Articles at Aix-la-Chapelle.. London. Printed for A. Hill, 1749. Second edition. 8vo. 32pp. Modern grey paper boards, original gilt-tooled green morocco lettering-piece preserved and pasted to spine. Leaves lightly browned, occasional light spotting. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 34549
[AIX-LA-CHAPELLE]. Pasquin and Marforio on the peace: being A Discussion, by these celebrated Statues at Rome, of the general Conduct of England, but particularly pending the late War, and in negociating the present Peace... London. Printed for W. Webb, [1748?]. vii, [1], 8-56pp. ESTC T43733.

[Bound after:] [CLEMENT, Simon]. Faults on both sides: or, an essay upon The Original Cause, Progress, and Mischievous Consequences of the Factions in this Nation...By way of Answer to the Thoughts of an Honest Tory. London. Printed and Sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1710. Second edition. 54pp. Without final leaf of text. ESTC T35447. A reissue of ... More >
£ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 18543