Antiquates Limited - Logo

All Books

[STOCKJOBBING]. [ACTS - GEORGE II]. [Caption title:] An Act to prevent the infamous Practice of Stock-jobbing. London. Printed by John Baskett, 1734. [2], 199-206pp. Text in black letter. ESTC N51344.

[Bound with:] [ACTS - GEORGE II]. [Caption title:] An Act to make perpetual an Act made in the Seventh Year of the Reign of His present Majesty, intituled, An Act to prevent the infamous Practice of Stock-jobbing. London. Printed by John Baskett, 1737. [2], 203-204pp. Text in black letter. ESTC N51471.

Folio. Handsomely bound in modern red ... More >
£ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27923
PETRARCH, Francesco. Le rime di francesco petrarca secondo la revisione ultima del poeta a cura di giuseppe salvo cozzo. In Firenze [i.e. Florence]. G. C. Sansoni, editore, [1905]. Second edition. 16mo. xix, [3], 355pp, [1]. With a half-title. Bound in near contemporary calf, ruled and lettered in gilt, laurel wreath design comprised of green and black morocco onlays to both boards, A.E.G., kindred floral pattern onlays to corners of turn-ins, signed 'Ruby Moffat 1915' to rear lower turn-in. Slightest of marking to extremities. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27798
[GEORGE IV]. A Brief Account of the coronation of his majesty, george iv. July 19, 1821. London. Printed for D. Walther, 1821. First edition. 8vo. [2], 32pp. With a stipple engraved portrait frontispiece, six aquatint plates by W. Read, and a line engraved illustration of the regalia.

[Bound with:] Official Programme: coronation of Queen Victoria. Single leaf broadside. Dimensions 390 x 490 mm. [London]. Orlando Hodgson, [1838]. Letterpress text in three columns within an engraved border, including the order of the procession from St James's Palace to Westminster Abbey, and ... More >
£ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27788
[ROYAL NAVY - Treaties]. Extracts, from the several treaties subsisting between great britain and other Kingdoms and States, of such Articles and Clauses, as relate to the Duty and Conduct of the Commanders of His majesty's ships of war. London. [s.n.], 1758. Third edition. Quarto. [6], xxxii, 292pp. With two fine naval vignettes, to first and final leaves. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, with some marking, bumping to corners, loss to head and foot of spine, cracking to lower joint. Captain Thomas Peyton's copy, with his inscription (dated 1790) to head of blank fly-leaf at front; ink offsetting evidencing the removal of the FFEP (showing the mirror ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27732
[CHURCH OF ENGLAND]. Constitutions and canons Ecclesiastical: Treated upon by the Bishop of london, President of the Convocation for the Province of Canterbury, and the rest of the Bishops and Clergy of the said province. And agreed upon with the Kings Majesties license in their Synod begun at london, Anno Dom. 1603... London. Printed for A. Crook, S. Mearn, and R. Pawlett, 1673. Quarto. [6], 106pp, [8]. Interleaved throughout; the leaves block engraved with numbered lines. Later half-calf, drab paper boards, recently rebacked and recornered. Rubbed and marked, paper label to upper board with manuscript note: 'Picked up by C. P. Burnsey on the Field of Waterloo 14 days after the B'. Slight loss to lower corner of leaf G2, occasional manuscript annotations, in a single legible hand, concerning ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27690
GOETHE, [Johann Wolfgang von]. SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. Faustus: from the german of goethe...with portrait of the author; and An Appendix containing the may-day night scene translated by percy bysshe shelley. London. Edward Lumley, 1832. New edition. Quarto. vii, [1], 79pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece (misbound after the title) and a further 27 engraved plates (several displaced). Later calf-backed marbled paper boards, contrasting red calf lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed and marked. Scattered spotting.

William St. Clair's copy, with his pencilled ownership inscription and a note in his hand to recto of FFEP: 'The translation by PBS of the May Day Night Scene ... More >
£ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27628
SOUTHEY, Robert. The poetical works... Paris. Published by A. and W. Galignani, 1829. 8vo. [2], xviii, 763pp, [1]. With a half-title and an engraved portrait frontispiece. Bound by R. Hering and Muller (stamp-signed to spine) in contemporary gilt-tooled calf, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. A trifle rubbed and marked, spine sunned. William St Clair's copy, with his pencilled ownership inscription to verso of FFEP. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27627
ROGERS, [Samuel] et al.. The poetical works of rogers, campbell, j. montgomery, lamb, and kirke white. Paris. Published by A. and W. Galignani, 1829. 8vo. [2], vii, [1], 98, viii, 66, [2], viii, 195, vii, [2] 29, [3], xxiii, [1], 56pp. With a half-title and an engraved frontispiece. Bound by R. Hering and Muller (stamp-signed to spine) in contemporary gilt- tooled calf, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. A trifle rubbed and marked, spine sunned. William St Clair's copy, with his pencilled ownership inscription to verso of FFEP, scattered spotting. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27626
[BENSON, Edward Frederic]. Sketches from Marlborough. Marlborough. Printed and published by Chas. Perkins, 1888. First edition. 8vo. 105pp, [1]. Original publisher's navy cloth, tooled and black and lettered in gilt to upper board. Lightly rubbed, spine dulled. Ink-stamp to recto of FFEP of the Rye Dormy House Club (the accommodation for visiting golfers playing at the renowned links course at Camber, East Sussex), inked annotation 'By Benson: "Dodo" to browned title page - inscribed in pencil beneath, no doubt at a later ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27526
[KELTY, Mary Ann]. Trials; a tale. London. Printed [by Cox and Baylis] for G. and W. B. Whittaker, 1824. First edition. 12mo. In three volumes. [4], 328; [4], 315, [1]; [4], 314pp. With half-titles. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, tooled in gilt and blind, heraldic crests of Anglo-Irish army officer Charles William Vane, third Marquess of Londonderry to head of spines. A trifle rubbed and marked. Very occasional light spotting, loss to lower margin of leaf F3, Vol. II More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27385
HAWKS, Olive. What hope for green st?. London. Jarrolds Publishers Limited, [1945]. First edition. 8vo. 128pp. Original publisher's black cloth boards lettered in gilt, with the unclipped green dustwrapper. Minor shelf-wear, chipping to edges, losses to spine with some further marks. A note on the front free endpaper in Williamson’s hand: 'I rewrote a rather crude TSS for a newcomer, & I suppose about 60% of this is mine - but not the characters. I did dialogue & improved some ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27240
[VANDERSTEGEN, William]. An address to the public, in justification of the conduct of the author of the pamphlet entitled observations on frauds practised in the collection of the salt duties and the Misconduct of Officers fairly stated. Reading. Printed by Smart and Cowslade, [1794?] First edition. 8vo. vii, [3], 96pp. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Presentation copy, inked inscription to head of title: 'From the Author' - a trifle shaved. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 26615
[BIBLE - N.T., Greek]. [Greek title: Tes Kaines Diathekes apanta]. Novi Testamenti Libri omnes, recens nunc editi: cum Notis & Animaduersionibus Doctissimorum, Praesertim vero, Roberti Stephani, Josephi Scaligeri, Isaaci Casauboni. Variae item Lectiones ex antiquissimis exemplaribus, & celeberrimis bibliothecis, desumptae. Londini [i.e. Leiden]. Apud [B. and A. Elzevir for] Richardum Whittakerum, 1633. 8vo. [8], 459pp, [13]. First four words of title transliterated from the Greek. Printed in double columns. Eighteenth-century gilt-tooled brick-red morocco. Lightly rubbed and marked. Early manuscript quotation, in the original greek, from Ephrem the Syrian to FFEP; in what appears to be the same hand as the ownership inscriptions 'Rob: Hawkesworth / His Book / 1709' to verso of title page and head of p.1. ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 26478
LAIRESSE, Gerard de. The art of painting, in all its branches, Methodically demonstrated by Discourses and Plates, and exemplified by remarks on the paintings Of the best Masters: And their Perfections and Oversights laid open. London. Printed for S. Vandenbergh, 1778. Second edition in English. Quarto. [20], 504pp. Title in red and black. With an engraved frontispiece and a further 69 engraved plates (numbered 1-71, several folding). Modern gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled paper boards. Minor shelf-wear, spine sunned. Marbled endpapers, verso of six initial leaves (including frontispiece and title page) and terminal leaf neatly strengthened to verso, one plate with repaired closed tears, some dampstaining, mostly to plates, scattered spotting, offsetting. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 26443