[s.i.].
[s.n.], [s.d.]
First edition?.
Oblong quarto.
[17] leaves of lithographed plates. Original publisher's lithographed pictorial cream paper boards. Extremities a lightly rubbed, marked, and discoloured. Hinges exposed, later bookseller's ticket of H. V. Day of Dorchester to FEP. Presentation copy, inked inscription to front blank fly-leaf: 'With Compton Warner's kind regards'. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 32839
London.
Printed by Robert Barker, 1642.
Quarto.
[2], 11pp, [1]. Without terminal blank leaf. Printed in black letter. Nineteenth century gilt-tooled roan-backed marbled paper boards. Lightly rubbed. Armorial bookplate of Denham Court Library to FEP, some marginal chipping. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 33088
London.
Printed for J. Dodsley, 1789.
First edition in English.
8vo.
In two volumes. [3], vi-xii, 191pp, [1]; [2], 158pp. Without half-titles. Contemporary half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards. Rubbed, some surface loss to dulled spines. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates of Charles Barclay to both FEPs, later armorial bookplates of W. Douro Hoare to both FFEPs, recent bookplate of Liam Sims to verso of FFEP of Vol. I, early gift inscription to front ... More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 33108
London.
Jones & Evans (Late Henry Sotheran & Co.,) Booksellers, 1891.
Privately printed.
8vo.
x, [3], 111pp, [1]. With a lithographed frontispiece, one further lithographed plate, and numerous charming vignette line-drawings throughout text. No. 48 of an unspecified number of privately printed examples; with the caveat that 'This Extract is published for private use only. It has been "stopped" partly by a friendly hand; perhaps it would have been better if he had stopped it altogether'. An inscription (to ... More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 33189
London.
[s.n.], 1697.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 238pp, [2]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary calf, tooled in gilt and blind. Rubbed and marked, surface wear to boards, joints and edges, slight loss to head of spine, upper joint starting. Endpapers browned, marginal tear to first blank fly-leaf, small loss to lower margin of title. Light staining to initial leaves. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 33390
[London].
[Sir Joseph Causton & Son], [1912].
First edition.
Quarto.
63pp, [1]. Original publisher's green buckram, lettered in gilt to upper board. A trifle rubbed and marked. Internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inked inscription to recto of FFEP: 'To my dear nephew Douglas Loch, from his affectionate uncle Ernest Villiers. April 1912'. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 33575
Whitby.
Printed by T. Webster, 1798.
8vo.
No. I (Tuesday, October 24th, 1797) - no. 34 (Tuesday, June 12th, 1798.); all published. [6], 272pp. With continuous pagination and signatures. Title repeated as caption on first page of each weekly issue.Contemporary gilt-ruled calf-backed, vellum-tipped, marbled paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, foot of spine worn. Remnants of book-label and early inked ownership inscription to head of general title page, typed bookseller's description ... More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 33705
London.
Printed for J. Almon et al., [1780].
12mo.
12mo. [4], 272pp. ESTC T45315.
[Bound with:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of Our Lord God 1780... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, and sold by G. Hawkins, 1780. [60]pp. Title and calendar in red and black. ESTC T45019.
12mo. Contemporary gilt-tooled red calf, A.E.G., marbled endpapers. A trifle rubbed and marked. Slightly shaved at head with occasional loss to pagination ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 33842
[Bound with:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of Our Lord God 1780... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, and sold by G. Hawkins, 1780. [60]pp. Title and calendar in red and black. ESTC T45019.
12mo. Contemporary gilt-tooled red calf, A.E.G., marbled endpapers. A trifle rubbed and marked. Slightly shaved at head with occasional loss to pagination ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 33842
London.
Henry Colburn, 1845.
First edition.
8vo.
In three volumes. viii, 315pp; [4], 324pp; [2], 326pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting dark green morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed, with surface loss to joints and edges, spines sunned. Light scattered spotting. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 34019
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1885.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. [8], 260pp; [8], 246pp, [2]. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked, bumping to head and foot of spines. Endpapers browned, very occasional light scattered spotting. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 34025
Nottingham.
Printed by C. Sutton, at the Review Office, Bridlesmith-Gate, 1812.
12mo in 4s.
33pp, [3]. Recent library cloth, contrasting imitation leather lettering-piece, earlier wrappers bound in. Bookplate of City of Nottingham Public Libraries to FEP, several further stamps (including to title) to text. Rubbed, a little marking to upper board. Occasional marking to text, with some neat marginal tape repairs to text-block and earlier wrappers. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 34619
London.
Richard and John E. Taylor, [1840].
8vo.
viii, 607pp, [1]. With seven engraved plates and numerous engraved illustrations in the text. Contemporary marbled paper boards, recently rebacked and recornered preserving contemporary red morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed. Armorial bookplate of John Sundius Stamp to FEP, blind-stamps of the Cardinal Hayes Library, New York to title page and leaf C6. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 34857
Hartford [Connecticut].
Calhoun Printing Company, 66 State St., [1858].
Dimensions 230 x 585 mm.
Large single leaf playbill, printed within elaborate woodcut border. A fine copy. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 34883
Shrewsbury.
Printed by J. Eddowes, 1773.
Second edition, with considerable Additions.
xxviii, 128pp. ESTC T71083.
[Bound with:] [HEYWOOD, Samuel]. The right of protestant dissenters to a compleat toleration, asserted... London. Printed for J. Johnson, 1787. First edition. [8], 228pp. ESTC T4880.
[And:] BEAUFOY, Henry. The substance of the speech delivered by henry beaufoy, Esq. in the house of commons, Upon the 28th of March, 1787, on his motion for the repeal of the test and corporation ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 35134
[Bound with:] [HEYWOOD, Samuel]. The right of protestant dissenters to a compleat toleration, asserted... London. Printed for J. Johnson, 1787. First edition. [8], 228pp. ESTC T4880.
[And:] BEAUFOY, Henry. The substance of the speech delivered by henry beaufoy, Esq. in the house of commons, Upon the 28th of March, 1787, on his motion for the repeal of the test and corporation ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 35134
[London].
[Printed by John Baskett], [1738].
[2], 31-36pp. cf. ESTC N51659.
[Bound with:] [Drop-head title:] An Act for continuing the Duty of Two Penies Scots, or One Sixth Part of a Peny Sterling, on each Pint of Ale and Beer that shall be vended or sold within the Town of Invernes... [London]. [Printed by John Baskett], [1738]. [2], 39-42pp. cf. ESTC N51660.
[And:] [Drop-head title:] An Act for securing the Estates ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 35163
[Bound with:] [Drop-head title:] An Act for continuing the Duty of Two Penies Scots, or One Sixth Part of a Peny Sterling, on each Pint of Ale and Beer that shall be vended or sold within the Town of Invernes... [London]. [Printed by John Baskett], [1738]. [2], 39-42pp. cf. ESTC N51660.
[And:] [Drop-head title:] An Act for securing the Estates ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 35163
Oxoniae [i.e. Oxford] e Theatro Sheldoniano.
Impensis Hen. Clements, 1718.
8vo.
[8], xv, [1], 495pp, [1] Two engraved folding plates of lunar landscape, mathematical diagrams within text throughout. Contemporary tooled full calf boards, re-backed with 20th century calf. Ink inscription 'J. D'arcy' and early private library shelf mark to FFEP. Rubbing to boards with slight loss in places and faint scoring to upper board. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 12030
London.
Printed by M. Jenour, for John Wyat, 1706.
First edition.
16pp. ESTC T46663.
[Bound after:] CHISHULL, Edm[und]. The great Danger and Mistake of all New Uninspir'd Prophecies, relating to the End of the World. Being a sermon Preach'd at Serjeants-Inn Chappel, in Chancery-Lane, November 23. 1707... London. Printed and Sold by H. Hills, 1707. Second edition. 47pp, [1]. ESTC T13990.
[And:] WILLIS, Richard. A sermon Preach'd before the Queen, at the Cathedral Church of St. ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 12121
[Bound after:] CHISHULL, Edm[und]. The great Danger and Mistake of all New Uninspir'd Prophecies, relating to the End of the World. Being a sermon Preach'd at Serjeants-Inn Chappel, in Chancery-Lane, November 23. 1707... London. Printed and Sold by H. Hills, 1707. Second edition. 47pp, [1]. ESTC T13990.
[And:] WILLIS, Richard. A sermon Preach'd before the Queen, at the Cathedral Church of St. ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 12121
[Southsea camp, near Portsmouth].
[s.n.], [1803].
Quarto.
Manuscript on paper. 26pp, with inserted leaf titled 'The Military Roads from Plymouth to London, forming a junction at Exeter and at Salisbury' and notes to terminal blank. Stitched within thick paper wrappers, titled in manuscript to upper wrap. Upper wrap partially dampstained. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 12450
Dorchester.
Printed at the Dorset County Chronicle Office, 1866.
24pp. Inked ownership inscription to title page.
[Bound with:] PETTIGREW, T. J. The journal of the British Archaeological Association. December 1856. On the antiquities of somersetshire. [s.l.]. [s.n.], [1856]. [1], 292-396pp. With two engraved plates and an engraved folding plan.
[And:] STUBBS, William. The foundation of waltham abbey... Oxford & London. J. H. and J. Parker, 1861. xxxii, 60pp, [4].
[And:] GREEN, Emanuel. The earliest ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 12470
[Bound with:] PETTIGREW, T. J. The journal of the British Archaeological Association. December 1856. On the antiquities of somersetshire. [s.l.]. [s.n.], [1856]. [1], 292-396pp. With two engraved plates and an engraved folding plan.
[And:] STUBBS, William. The foundation of waltham abbey... Oxford & London. J. H. and J. Parker, 1861. xxxii, 60pp, [4].
[And:] GREEN, Emanuel. The earliest ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 12470
London.
Printed for the Editior; and Sold by W. Owen et al., 1762.
First edition.
xii, 118pp. Without terminal blank leaf. ESTC N32380.
[Bound after:] [HENRY, David]. An Historical Description of the tower of london, and its curiosities... London. Printed for T. Carnan and F. Newbery, 1778. iv, [1], 6-71pp, [1]. ESTC T86735.
[And:] [HENRY, David]. An historical description of St. paul's cathedral... London. Printed for T. Carnan and F. Newbery, 1777. iv, 56pp. ESTC T102526.
[And:] [HENRY, David]. An ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 14205
[Bound after:] [HENRY, David]. An Historical Description of the tower of london, and its curiosities... London. Printed for T. Carnan and F. Newbery, 1778. iv, [1], 6-71pp, [1]. ESTC T86735.
[And:] [HENRY, David]. An historical description of St. paul's cathedral... London. Printed for T. Carnan and F. Newbery, 1777. iv, 56pp. ESTC T102526.
[And:] [HENRY, David]. An ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 14205
