Antiquates Limited - Logo

English Books

PRASAD, Bisheshwar [editor]. Official History of the Indian Armed Forces in the Second World War 1939-45: the reconquest of Burma. [Calcutta]. Combined Inter-Services Historical Section, 1958. First edition. 8vo. In two volumes. xxvi, 467, [1]; xxv, [1], 539pp, [1]. Numerous photographic illustrations and maps (some folding). Original publisher's navy cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrappers. A trifle rubbed, spines sunned. Armorial bookplate of Field Marshal Slim to both FEPs. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 25940
[PANDE], Sita Ram. LUNT, James [editor]. From Sepoy to Subedar: being the Life and Adventures of Subedar Sita Ram, a Native Officer of the Bengal Army written and related by himself. London. Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1970]. 8vo. xxix, [1], 186pp, [1]. Numerous illustrations in the text by Frank Wilson. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered in gilt, pictorial dustwrapper. Lightly rubbed. Internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inked inscription to recto of FFEP: 'For / Field-Marshal Lord Slim / with respect and good wishes / from the Editor and Illustrator / of these memoirs, who fought / under his command in Burma / ... More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 25842
BARNETT, Correlli. The Swordbearers: Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War. London. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. First edition. 8vo. 386pp, [2]. With numerous photographic illustrations. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. Lightly rubbed. Later gilt supralibros of Windsor Grammar School to upper board. Internally clean and crisp. Armorial bookplate of Field Marshal Slim to FEP beneath the inked calligraphic inscription: 'FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT SLIM, K.G. / WINDSOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR BOYS / 22 APRIL 1964'. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 25840
EMBRY, Basil, Sir. Mission completed. London. Methuen & Co., 1957. First edition. 8vo. 350pp. Numerous photographic illustrations. Original publisher's pale blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. Extremities rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and crisp. Armorial bookplate of Field Marshal Slim to FEP and his inked ownership inscription 'Bill / 6th August 1957' to recto of FFEP. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 25835
PHILLIPS, C. E. Lucas. Alamein. London. Heinemann, 1962. First edition, second issue. 8vo. xi, [1], 434pp. With a frontispiece and 32 photographic plates, and 19 diagrams and maps in the text. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. Lightly rubbed, marked, and bumped. Internally clean and crisp. Armorial bookplate of Field Marshal Slim to FEP. Presentation copy, inked inscription to recto of FFEP: 'For / Field Marshal The Viscount Slim / C. E. Lucas / 1962'. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 25843
[CHURCHILL, Winston]. SKYES, Adam. SPROAT, Iain [compilers]. The Wit of Sir Winston. London. Leslie Frewin, 1965. First edition, second impression. 8vo. xi, [1], 13-93pp, [3]. With numerous photographic illustrations. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. Minor shelf-wear. Internally immaculate. Armorial bookplate of Field Marshal William Slim to FEP, likely pasted-in by his son John Douglas Slim (1927-2019), as was his custom. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 25934
CHAPMAN, F. Spencer. The jungle is neutral. London. Chatto & Windus, 1954. 8vo. 378pp. With a photographic frontispiece, a further seven photographic plates, and four maps in the text. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Inked ownership inscription of John Douglas Slim (1927-2019), son of Field Marshal William Slim, to title page. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 25944
BEAMISH, Tufton. Battle royal: a new account of Simon de Montfort's struggle against King Henry III. London. Frederick Muller Limited, [1965]. First edition, second issue. 8vo. 285pp, [1]. With a frontispiece and eight plates. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed. Internally immaculate. Presentation copy, inked inscription to title page: ''Bill' Slim / with my kindest regards / and special respect / Tufton'. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 25848
[RHYMING DICK]. Rhyming dick and the Strolling Player: Being a true Account of the Life and Death of richard nancollas, the alehouse poet; and of a portuguese player, who died in london With another Narrative, shewing the Advantages of Societies for visiting the Sick. Nottingham. Printed by C. Sutton, for the Flying Stationers, [s.d., c.1805-1815] 16mo. 8pp. Unopened; folded from a single sheet, as issued. Slightly browned, small hole to central fold, paper flaw (and consequent softening) to the second leaf. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 23254
[GRENVILLE, Lord William Wyndham]. Nugae metricae. [s.l.]. [s.n.], 1824. Sole edition; privately printed. Quarto. [4], 89pp, [1]. A well-margined copy, with fore-edge untrimmed, in nineteenth-century half morocco, gilt, marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. The leather is somewhat scuffed, spotting to text. With the armorial bookplate of the Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire to FEP, and an A.L.S. from the author at Dropmore House, dated 4th May 1829, bound in facing the title, and manuscript corrections to the text to D2r, ... More > £ 625.00 Antiquates Ref. 25624
BERGUER, Lionel Thomas. Philip, king of spain: a tragedy, translated from the italian of count vittorio alfieri. London. Published by Robert Dutton...and John Agg and Co.., 1809. First edition in English. Quarto. x, [2], 94pp, [2]. With half-title, engraved frontispiece and the terminal blank. Finely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled red morocco. A trifle rubbed, with a small wormhole to upper joint at foot. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Presentation, inscribed (by the recipient) 'J.T. Coleridge Eton College Bucks. Given him (so bound) by the author. March 15th 1809' to the head of a blank fly-leaf. Further ink inscription (?'J.T. ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 24998
WHITE, John. The way to the true church: wherein the principall motives perswading to Romanisme, and questions touching the nature and authority of the Church and Scriptures, are familiarly disputed, and driuen to their issues, where, this day they sticke betweene the papists and vs contriued into an answer to a popish discourse, concerning the rule of faith, and the marks of the Church. And published to admonish such as decline to papistry, of the weake and vncertaine grounds, whereupon they haue ventured their soules... London. Printed by Richard Field for John Bull and William Barret, 1616. Fourth impression. Quarto. [64], 456pp, [12]. Final (blank) leaf pasted to REP. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript to spine. Extremities marked and discoloured. Pastedowns fashioned from contemporary printer's waste, without free-endpapers, final word of author's attribution, 'Eccles', cut away from title and reinstated in an early manuscript hand, first two gatherings lightly damp-stained at foot, minute worm-trails to gutter, very occasional spotting. More > £ 625.00 Antiquates Ref. 25126
[COLERIDGE, John Duke]. BLOSIUS, Lewis. A mirror for monks. London. C. J. Stewart, 1872. Quarto. xi, [1], 100pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, morocco lettering-piece, T.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. Inked gift inscription to recto of front blank fly-leaf: 'M. F. K. Coleridge / from her loving brother / Christmas. 1871'. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 24965
[GREEN, George Smith]. The nice lady: a comedy. London. Printed by J. Medley, 1762. First edition. 8vo. vi, [4], 107pp, [3]. Contemporary gilt-tooled green half-calf, marbled boards. Heavily rubbed, upper joint split, loss to head and foot of spine. Later manuscript notes regarding authorship to FEP and title page, foxed. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 25390
PARRY, J[ohn] D[ocwra]. The legendary cabinet: a collection of British national ballads, Ancient and Modern. With notes and illustrations. London. W. Joy, 1829. First edition. 8vo. viii, 436pp. Title page in red and black. With an engraved frontispiece and a tipped-in errata slip. Contemporary green half-morocco, marbled boards, ruled and lettered in gilt, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed and sunned. Marbled endpapers, Bookplate of Thomas Gaisford to FEP, offsetting to title, scattered foxing. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 25053
NOOTH, Charlotte. Original poems, and a play. London. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1815. First edition. [6], 156pp, [16]. With a list of subscribers. Jackson p.243.

[Bound after:] DAVENPORT, Samuel. A miscellaneous selection of religious and moral quotations, in prose and verse. Derby. Printed by J. Drewry, 1793. First edition. [4], xvii [i.e. xv], [1], iii-iv, 5-146pp. With a half-title and a list of subscribers. ESTC T107783.

[Bound before:] STEBBING, Henry. The Minstrel of the Glen: and other poems. London. Published ... More >
£ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 24210
MAUCLERC, James. The Christian's Magazine, or, treasure. Containing, a choice collection of many remarkable passages upon several important religious subjects, Taken out of the Writings of Some of the Most Eminent Modern Divines: Tending to Our Confirmation Both in the Belief and Practice of the True Christian Religion, against Atheists, Deists, Socinians, Papists, And other Corrupt and Loose Christians. London. Printed for the author, by S. Richardson, [s.d., 1745?] First edition. 8vo. viii, [4], 403pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting red calf lettering-piece. Rubbed, some surface loss to upper board, lower joint starting. Armorial bookplate of Henry Bowes Howard, Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire to FEP, scattered foxing, very occasional chipping/small holes to margins. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 25713
BLAIR, Hugh. Lectures on rhetoric and belles letters. London. Printed for W. Strahan, 1785. Second edition. 8vo. In three volumes. viii, 456; [4], 480; [4], 384pp, [26]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece to Vol. I. Contemporary gilt-tooled tree-calf, contrasting morocco lettering-pieces. Extremities rubbed. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 23033