Antiquates Limited - Logo

Theology

[LORD'S SUPPER]. The new Week's Preparation for a Worthy receiving of the Lord's Supper, As Appointed and Practised By the church of england; part the Second: Consisting of meditations, prayers and hymns. London. Printed for Edward Wicksteed, 1759. 8vo. [2], 156pp. Contemporary calf. Heavily worn, with surface loss to boards, splitting to joints, and loss to foot of spine. Inked ownership inscription 'Fran = Gwyn' to head of title. Endpapers lightly browned, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 33471
[CHURCH OF ENGLAND]. The form of morning prayer... London. Printed by His Majesty's Printers. for J. Hatchard and Son, 1832. Third edition. 8vo. In two volumes. [4], 586pp, [1]; [4], 419pp, [3]. Handsomely bound in contemporary blind-stamped brown morocco, lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed. Contemporary ownership inscriptions of Glencairn Carter to FFEPs, later ownership inscriptions to front blank fly-leaves. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 28965
BOSSUET, [Jacques-Benigne]. Discours sur l'histoire universelle. Paris. De l'Imprimerie et de la Fonderie Stereotypes de Pierre Didot L'Aine, et de Firmin Didot, 1803. Edition stereotype. 12mo. In two volumes. [4], 257, [1]; [4], 283pp, [5]. Later gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces. Lightly rubbed. Scattered spotting. Inked ownership inscriptions of J. T. Coleridge to title of Vol. I and half-title of Vol. II. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 27341
[WOLLASTON, William]. The religion of nature delineated... London. Printed for John and Paul Knapton, 1738. Sixth edition. Quarto. xv, [1], 5-219pp, [13]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf, calf lettering-piece. Rubbed, marked, and scored. Near contemporary inked ownership inscription to recto of FFEP, scattered spotting. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 27335
SHERLOCK, Tho[mas]. Several discourses preached at the temple church. Edinburgh. Printed for J. Dickson, and J. Fairburn, 1789. 12mo. In three volumes. xvii, [7], 329, [1]; [8], 336; [8], 335pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-ruled speckled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. Extremities rubbed, loss to head of Vol. III spine, corners bumped. Without Vol. I FFEP, More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 24909
[DENISON], Edward. 'The unity of the church is the condition of the conversion of the world.' A sermon preached in st. paul's cathedral, On Friday, May 27th, 1842, at the 141st anniversary meeting of the society for the propagation of the gospel in foreign parts. Madras. Re-printed for the publisher, by R. W. Thorpe at the Christian Knowledge Society's Press, 1843. 8vo. 15pp, [1]. Four loose bifoliums, stab-stitch holes to gutter, title page and final leaf reattached with modern archival tape. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 23167