London.
Printed by Cave & Co., [s.d., c. 1820]
12mo.
12pp. Disbound. A trifle creased, initial and terminal leaves dust-soiled. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 33020
London.
Printed for T. Cooper, 1737.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 67pp, [1]. With a half-title. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutter. Half-title working loose, scattered spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 33018
Halifax.
T. and W. Birtwhistle, Printers by Steam Power, 1868.
First edition.
8vo.
64pp. Stitched, as issued. Lightly rubbed, title page and verso of terminal leaf creased and dust-soiled. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 33008
London.
Printed by A. Strahan, 1801.
Third edition, corrected.
8vo.
xv, [1], 542pp, [2]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled speckled calf, contrasting red and black morocco lettering-pieces. Lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Marbled endpapers, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 32459
London.
Wesleyan Conference Office, 1880.
Third edition, revised.
Small 8vo..
xii, 143pp. Original publishers light orange cloth boards printed and lettered black and gilt. Boards rubbed and marked, endpapers toned with light foxing throughout. FFEP with small tear. With a pencilled date annotation on p5, and further passages marked with improvised bookmarks. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 32016
Paris.
Chez Charles Osmont, 1739.
Nouvelle edition.
12mo.
lxxii, 502pp. Near contemporary blind-tooled light brown morocco, lettered in gilt to spine, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed.Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 30407
London.
The Religious Tract Society, [1852].
First edition.
12mo.
vi, 264pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled brown morocco, A.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Front blank fly-leaf pasted to FFEP to obscure early inked gift inscription, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 29757
London.
Wesleyan Conference Office, 1880.
Third edition, revised.
8vo.
xii, [2], 143pp, [1]. Original publisher's blue cloth, stamped in gilt and black. A trifle rubbed. Later inked ownership inscription of Doreen L. Colton to recto of FFEP. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 29695
London.
Charles Tilt, 1839.
16mo.
In two volumes. xii, [2], 159, [1]; [6], 183, [1], 8pp. With an initial leaf of publisher's advertisements and an engraved frontispiece to each volume, and four terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements to Vol. II. Original publisher's salmon-pink cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked, spines sunned. Contemporary inked ownership inscriptions to both FEPs. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 29664
London.
John Chapman, 1853.
First edition.
8vo.
xxiv, 259pp, [1]. With a half-title. Contemporary black half-morocco, marbled paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt, T.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Marbled endpapers, Ticket of Blackwell's of Oxford and bookplate of Caroli I. Billson to FEP. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 29629
London.
Printed for Richard and Arthur Taylor...for R. Hunter, 1818.
First edition.
8vo.
xvi, 488pp. Original publisher's tan cloth, brown calf lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed, marked, and sunned. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 28080
Oxford.
Printed by S. Collingwood...For J. G. & F. Rivington, 1836.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. xix, [1], 340; vii, [1], 353, [1], 16pp. With a terminal publisher's advertisement catalogue to Vol. II. Unopened in original publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed, spines sunned. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 28075
Oxford.
Printed by S. Collingwood...for J. G. and F. Rivington, 1834.
Second edition.
8vo.
xiv, 221pp, [1]. Original publisher's blue buckram, printed paper lettering-piece to spine, Rubbed and bumped, lettering-piece worn. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 28074
London.
The Religious Tract Society, [s.d., c. 1875]
Oblong 8vo.
[32]pp. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt, black, and blind, illustrated colour onlay to upper board. A trifle rubbed. Hinges cracked, inked gift inscription to FFEP, occasional manuscript entires (birth, deaths etc.) More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 26265
New York printed: London reprinted.
James Phillips & Son, 1798.
New edition.
12mo.
[2], xiii, [1], 293pp, [3]. With a final leaf of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary gilt-ruled sheep, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, joints split, some surface loss to spine, corners bumped. Pencil trials and worm tracks to endpapers, scattered foxing. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 26260
Manchester.
Printed and published by J. A. Robinbson & Co., 1829.
Second edition, revised and corrected.
12mo.
xi, [2], 14-184pp. Contemporary blind-tooled sheep. Rubbed, upper joint split, lower starting, some loss to head of spine. Early inked ownership inscription to head of title, foxed. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 25600
London.
A. W. Bennett, 1859.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 456pp. Original publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt. A trifle rubbed, marked, and cocked. Early inked gift inscription to recto of FFEP, very occasional chipping to margins, scattered foxing. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 24737
London.
Printed by Rider & Weed, [s.d., c.1810?]
12mo.
60pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Original publisher's drab paper boards. Extremities worn and soiled, without spine panel. Hinges exposed, without free-endpapers, early inked gift inscription to verso of frontispiece: 'Jane Young / the gift of Mrs Chandler'. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 23177
London.
Printed for J. F. and C. Rivington, 1788.
Fourth edition, with corrections and additions.
12mo.
28pp. Stitched, as issued. Lightly spotted. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 21912
London.
Printed by J. Wallis, for Walter Kettilby, 1682.
First edition.
Quarto.
[8], 32pp. With an initial blank leaf. Disbound. Text-block separated into three parts, recent book-label of Eric Gerald Stanley to verso of initial blank leaf, stab-stitch holes to gutters. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 21586
