Antiquates Limited - Logo

All Books

[WAR POETRY]. Songs of the brave. The soldier's dream, and other poems and odes.. London. Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1856. First edition. 8vo. [2], 46pp. Interleaved with blanks throughout. With an additional engraved title page and numerous in-text illustrations. Contemporary red morocco, richly tooled in gilt and blind, with the supralibros of Cowbridge School to upper board. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked, with wear to extremities, spine sunned. Inked prize inscription 'Xmas Exam 1876 III Form Classical Prize awarded to D. Birrell. Maurice Williams M.A. Head Master' ... More > £ 65.00 Antiquates Ref. 35208
ALIGHIERI, Dante. The vision; or hell, purgatory, and paradise. London. Printed for John Taylor, 1831. The third edition, with the life of Dante, notes, and an index. 8vo. In three volumes. [8], li, [3], 280pp; [2], ix, [1], 286pp; [4], 271pp, [27]. With half-titles to each volume and a terminal index to Vol.III. Modern burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, with the printed paper labels of the London Library, St. James's Square, to upper board of each volume. Very lightly rubbed. With the regulation book-label and barcode of the London Library to ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 35150
PRICE, Julius M.. Six months on the italian front From the Stelvio to the Adriatic. London. Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1917. First edition. 8vo. xxi, [3], 300pp. With half-title, a photographic frontispiece, 25 further plates, and a tipped-in library slip to leaf B2. Original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed, with a little staining to upper board. Pictorial bookplate of the Calavry Club to FEP. Embossed 'presentation copy' stamp to fore-edge of title. Endpapers very lightly browned. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 35305
[CHRISTIANITY], [ANGLICAN CHURCH]. The book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, According to the Use of The Church of England; together with the psalter, or psalms of david, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches.. Oxford. Printed at the Clarendon Press by W. Jackson and A. Hamilton, 1786. 8vo. Unpaginated. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled red calf, with decorative devices to spine. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked, with small losses to head and foot of spine, splitting to joints, and some staining and scuffing to boards. Light spotting and browning to title page. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 35290
A GENERAL OFFICER. The military mentor. Being a Series of Letters recently written by a general officer to his son, on his entering the army.... London. Printed for Richard Phillips, 1804. Second edition. 8vo. In two volumes. x, 336pp; iv, 122pp, [40]. With a terminal index and terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements to Vol.II. Contemporary mottled calf, ruled and tooled in gilt to spine, with contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed and marked, with small losses to head and foot of spines, upper joint of Vol.I cracked, joints of Vol.II starting. Armorial bookplates of Christopher Hamilton to FEPs. Light browning ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 22767
[PARKES, Edward Alexander]. Memoir of sir john forbes...reprinted, by permission, from the january number, 1862, of the British & Foreign Medico-Chirurgical Review. (For private circulation). London. Printed by Savill & Edwards, 1862. First edition. 8vo. 70pp, [2]. With a half-title and a albumen portrait frontispiece. Original publisher's blind-stamp brown cloth, lettered in gilt to upper board. A trifle rubbed and marked. Very occasional marginal chipping, scattered spotting. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34693
A MEMBER OF THE CONVENTION. [Drop-head title:] Considerations upon The intended Navigable Communication between the Friths [sic] of Forth and Clyde. In a Letter to the Lord Provost of Edinburgh, Preses [sic]of the General Convention of the Royal Boroughs of Scotland, from a Member of the Convention. [Edinburgh]. [s.n.], [1767]. First edition. Quarto. 21pp, [1]. Stitched into modern marbled wrappers. Scattered spotting. Early, shaved, inscription to head of initial leaf: 'From (?)R. Algermont for the R. Honble Welbore Ellis'. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 35295
A LOVER OF HIS COUNTRY [i.e. MACKINTOSH, William]. An essay on ways and means for Inclosing, Fallowing, Planting, &c. Scotland; And that in Sixteen Years farthest. Edinburgh. Printed, and Sold at Mr. Freebairn's Shop, 1729. First edition. 8vo. lii, [4], 355pp. With a folding plate. Contemporary blind-ruled calf. Rubbed and marked, upper board stained, without lettering-piece. Early ownership inscription of William G. Wall to head of title, short tear to folding plate, upper corner of text-block lightly dampstained, scattered spotting. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 33909
LANE, E[dward] W[illiam]. Forty-One Eastern Tales and Anecdotes. London. Dean and Son, [1854]. First edition. 12mo. 216pp. With an engraved frontispiece and 33 engraved illustrations in the text. Handsomely bound in twentieth century green morocco, ruled and lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Marbled endpapers, inked gift inscription to front blank fly-leaf, near contemporary inked gift inscription to verso of frontispiece, leaves browned, scattered spotting. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 24993
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The autocrat of the breakfast-table. Edinburgh & London. Alexander Strahan and Co., 1861. 8vo. viii, 200pp. Finely bound by Riviere (stamp-signed to FEP) in contemporary richly gilt-tooled buff morocco, contrasting black and brown morocco lettering-pieces, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked. Scattered spotting. Inked gift inscription addressed to J. T. Coleridge, 'on his seventy second birthday from his children, J. D. Coleridge and J. F. Coleridge, 9th July. 1862'. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 26071
ALLEN, Charles [editor]. Plain tales from the raj: images of british india in the twentieth century. [London]. Andre Deutsch, [1976]. First edition, fifth impression. 8vo. 240pp. Original publisher's tan cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, original publisher's pictorial dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed. Presentation copy, inked inscription to title page: 'To Anne something to read on those extended train journeys but not to be taken as a guide to the sub-continent! Charles Allen Nov '76'. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 34340