London.
Printed [by C. and W. Galabin] for the Author, 1806.
Second edition.
8vo.
vii, [2], 206pp, [10]. With five terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Uncut in modern green half-cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt, marbled paper boards. Leaves browned. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 34995
Dehra Dün.
Printed at the Geodetic Branch Office Survey of India, 1939.
First edition.
Folio.
viii, 109pp, [1]. With a folding map and 13 folding plates. Original publisher's green cloth-backed printed buff paper boards. Extremities rubbed and dampstained, early inked ownership inscription to head of upper board. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 33151
London.
Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1909.
Nineteenth edition.
12mo.
ix, [1], 188pp. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered in gilt to upper board. A trifle rubbed and bumped. Ink-stamp of Bombay bookseller to FEP, title page browned. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34328
[Edinburgh?].
[s.n.], [1840?].
First offprint edition.
Quarto.
lxxxvii pp, [1]. Uncut in twentieth century half-calf, marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt. Original publisher' dark green wrappers bound in. A trifle rubbed. Wrappers worn. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 23298
London.
Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1856.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 46pp. Interleaved with blanks throughout. With an additional engraved title page and numerous in-text illustrations. Contemporary red morocco, richly tooled in gilt and blind, with the supralibros of Cowbridge School to upper board. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked, with wear to extremities, spine sunned. Inked prize inscription 'Xmas Exam 1876 III Form Classical Prize awarded to D. Birrell. Maurice Williams M.A. Head Master' ... More >
£ 65.00
Antiquates Ref. 35208
London.
Printed for John Taylor, 1831.
The third edition, with the life of Dante, notes, and an index.
8vo.
In three volumes. [8], li, [3], 280pp; [2], ix, [1], 286pp; [4], 271pp, [27]. With half-titles to each volume and a terminal index to Vol.III. Modern burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, with the printed paper labels of the London Library, St. James's Square, to upper board of each volume. Very lightly rubbed. With the regulation book-label and barcode of the London Library to ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 35150
London.
Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1917.
First edition.
8vo.
xxi, [3], 300pp. With half-title, a photographic frontispiece, 25 further plates, and a tipped-in library slip to leaf B2. Original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed, with a little staining to upper board. Pictorial bookplate of the Calavry Club to FEP. Embossed 'presentation copy' stamp to fore-edge of title. Endpapers very lightly browned. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 35305
Oxford.
Printed at the Clarendon Press by W. Jackson and A. Hamilton, 1786.
8vo.
Unpaginated. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled red calf, with decorative devices to spine. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked, with small losses to head and foot of spine, splitting to joints, and some staining and scuffing to boards. Light spotting and browning to title page. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 35290
London.
Printed for Richard Phillips, 1804.
Second edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. x, 336pp; iv, 122pp, [40]. With a terminal index and terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements to Vol.II. Contemporary mottled calf, ruled and tooled in gilt to spine, with contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed and marked, with small losses to head and foot of spines, upper joint of Vol.I cracked, joints of Vol.II starting. Armorial bookplates of Christopher Hamilton to FEPs. Light browning ... More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 22767
London.
Printed by Savill & Edwards, 1862.
First edition.
8vo.
70pp, [2]. With a half-title and a albumen portrait frontispiece. Original publisher's blind-stamp brown cloth, lettered in gilt to upper board. A trifle rubbed and marked. Very occasional marginal chipping, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34693
Cupar.
Printed for the Society, At the Fife Herald Office, by R. Tullis, 1827.
First edition.
8vo.
16pp. Stitched, as issued, in original publisher's powder-blue wrappers. A tirfle marked and creased. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 34418
[s.i.].
[London, s.n.]. Printed in the Yeare, 1647.
Quarto.
15pp, [1]. Modern calf-backed marbled boards. Gutter of first and final leaves reinforced. Some browning. More >
£ 625.00
Antiquates Ref. 33904
[Edinburgh].
[s.n.], [1767].
First edition.
Quarto.
21pp, [1]. Stitched into modern marbled wrappers. Scattered spotting. Early, shaved, inscription to head of initial leaf: 'From (?)R. Algermont for the R. Honble Welbore Ellis'. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 35295
Edinburgh.
Printed, and Sold at Mr. Freebairn's Shop, 1729.
First edition.
8vo.
lii, [4], 355pp. With a folding plate. Contemporary blind-ruled calf. Rubbed and marked, upper board stained, without lettering-piece. Early ownership inscription of William G. Wall to head of title, short tear to folding plate, upper corner of text-block lightly dampstained, scattered spotting. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 33909
Dolgellau.
Argraffedig gan Evan Jones, Brynteg, 1855.
First edition.
12mo.
96pp. Original publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed and marked, upper board dampstained, spine dulled. Early inked inscription to recto of FFEP. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 34970
Edinburgh.
Printed for Ogle, Allardice & Thomson et al., 1819.
First edition.
12mo.
[6], 88pp, [2]. With a half-title and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Uncut in original publisher's printed powder blue paper boards. Rubbed, spine worn, upper joint split, lower joint starting. Later inked ownership inscription to recto of FFEP. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 33494
London.
Dean and Son, [1854].
First edition.
12mo.
216pp. With an engraved frontispiece and 33 engraved illustrations in the text. Handsomely bound in twentieth century green morocco, ruled and lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Marbled endpapers, inked gift inscription to front blank fly-leaf, near contemporary inked gift inscription to verso of frontispiece, leaves browned, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 24993
Edinburgh & London.
Alexander Strahan and Co., 1861.
8vo.
viii, 200pp. Finely bound by Riviere (stamp-signed to FEP) in contemporary richly gilt-tooled buff morocco, contrasting black and brown morocco lettering-pieces, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked. Scattered spotting. Inked gift inscription addressed to J. T. Coleridge, 'on his seventy second birthday from his children, J. D. Coleridge and J. F. Coleridge, 9th July. 1862'. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 26071
New York.
Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1873.
First American edition.
8vo.
viii, 359pp, [5]. With two terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt and black. Rubbed and marked, upper board stained, loss to head and foot of dulled spine. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 35030
[London].
Andre Deutsch, [1976].
First edition, fifth impression.
8vo.
240pp. Original publisher's tan cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, original publisher's pictorial dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed. Presentation copy, inked inscription to title page: 'To Anne something to read on those extended train journeys but not to be taken as a guide to the sub-continent! Charles Allen Nov '76'. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34340
