Antiquates Limited - Logo

All Books

[BERN]. Gemmi-pass von bern nach leuk Route de la gemmi de berne à louëche.. [Zurich]. [Photoglob], [1915]. First edition. Oblong quarto. [18]pp. With 36 large photographic illustrations depicting the sights of the journey between Bern and Leukerbad, Switzerland. Original publisher's pictorial paper wrappers. Rubbed and marked, with spotting and toning to wrappers. Light scattered spotting and browning to illustrations. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 34529
BUCKINGHAM, James Silk. [Eight autograph letters on the distribution of the publications, and promotion of social reform, of James Silk Buckingham]. [s.i.]. [s.n.], [Five letters dated between 1826 and 1842, three undated] One Quarto, seven 12mo. Eight autograph letters signed. [22]pp. total. Very occasional light spotting, three letters with remnants of earlier binding, two with loss from removal of wax seals - touching text in one instance with slight loss of sense. More > £ 540.00 Antiquates Ref. 11189
[KEBLE, John]. The christian year: thoughts in verse for the sundays and holydays throughout the year. Oxford. Printed by W. Baxter, For J. Parker; and C. and J. Rivington, 1827. First edition. 12mo. xii, 201, [1]; viii, 200pp, [2]. With half-titles to each volume and a terminal errata leaf to Vol II. Uncut in original publisher's paper boards (blue for Vol. I, brown for Vol II), expertly rebacked to style in contrasting paper. Some marking to boards, loss to extremities. With an entire A.L.S. from the author to 'The Revd. F. Kilvert, Claverton Lodge, Bath', loosely inserted, spotted, ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 18023
[DRINKWATER, John]. [A clutch of manuscript prayers in the hand of John Drinkwater]. [s.l.]. [s.n.], [s.d.] Dimensions: 140 x 220 mm. Manuscript on paper. Seven loose light-weight leaves, housed in custom red cloth folder. Inked gift inscription to foot of one leaf: 'To Jess / with humble apologise / and wishing her in / retrospect a merry / Christmas and in prospect / a Happy New Year / John Drinkwater / Daisy Kennedy Drinkwater'. More > £ 540.00 Antiquates Ref. 22687
HOY, Teresa. The creation of heaven and earth. [s.l.]. [s.n.], [s.d., c. 1990s] Quarto. Manuscript on paper. [26] leaves. With 13 tipped-in black and white screen-prints. Original two-tone pictorial cloth, housed in custom slipcase. Very minor shelf-wear. Decorated endpapers, internally immaculate. A fine copy. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 24645
[POETRY]. [Early Nineteenth-century manuscript commonplace]. [s.i.]. [s.n.], [s.d.] Quarto. Manuscript on paper. 62pp, [78]. Handsomely bound in Regency diced calf. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Rubbed to spine and extremities, joints just starting. Ink inscription of Mrs J. Ram and newspaper clipping of two stanzas by Lord Byron to verso of FFEP. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 13126
LEE, John. Dissertatio medica inauguralis de viribus animi in corpus agentibus... Edinburgi [i.e. Edinburgh]. Excudebant Adamus Neill et Socii, 1801. First edition. 8vo. [8], 28pp. With a half-title. Original publisher's marbled paper wrappers, A.E.G. Extremities a trifle marked, loss and chipping to spine. Lightly spotted. Presentation copy, inked inscription to recto fo FFEP; 'Societati Regiae / Philosophorum / Quae Edinburgi convenire solet / Hoc perexiguum / Observantiae / Animique propter fuctum ex corum scriptis / praeceptum gratissimi / Testimonium / Offert / Auctor.' More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 18410
[BARRINGTON, John Shute]. The Layman's letter to the Bishop of Bangor: or, an examination of His Lordship's Preservative against the nonjurors...imputed to the Body of the People.. London. Printed and sold by J. Roberts, 1716. First edition. Quarto. 44pp. Disbound, all edges red. Title heavily browned and soiled, with several small stab-holes to gutter-margin. Paper manuscript label numbered '28.' pasted to upper left corner of title. Leaves browned, scattered spotting and staining. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 34801
[TASMANIA]. The new album of 31 Tasmanian Views . [Hobart]. [J. Walch & Sons], [s.d., c.1910s] First edition. Oblong octavo. [24]pp. With a title page and 31 photographic illustrations depicting the landscapes of Tasmania, Australia. Sewn, as issued, in original publisher's gilt-tooled red paper boards. Rubbed and marked, with small losses to head and foot of spine. Light scuffing to title. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 24164
THOMSON, James. The seasons, hymns, ode and songs, of james thomson. London. Stereotyped and printed by A. Wilson, for Taylor and Hessey, 1809. Stereotype edition. 8vo. 323pp, [1]. With half-title and an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author. Finely bound in contemporary green calf, stamped in gilt and blind, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece to spine. Gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers and edges. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine lightly dulled. Contemporary inked ownership inscription to recto of first blank fly-leaf. Scattered spotting and browning. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 34759
JOHNSON, J.E. "Johnnie", & LUCAS, P.B. "Laddie". Glorious summer : the story of the Battle of Britain. London. Stanley Paul, 1990. First edition. 8vo. 213pp. Sixteen photographic leaves bound in. Original publisher's blue cloth boards lettered silver, with the original photographic dustwrapper. With c.30 signatures of airmen who served in the Battle, pasted over title page and the half title. A little shelfwear, and some fading to spine of wrapper, else a crisp copy. More > £ 325.00 Antiquates Ref. 34297
FELIBIEN, Andre. Des principes de l'architecture, de la sculpture, de la peinture, et des autres arts qui en dependent. Avec un dictionnaire des Termes propres a chacun de ces Arts. A Paris. Chez Jean-Baptiste Coignard, rue S. Jacques, a la Bible d'or, 1676. First edition. Quarto. [24], 795pp, [1]. With 65 engraved plates. Contemporary continental gilt-tooled speckled calf, with gilt 'Ford-Ward' supra-libros of William Douglas, Duke of Queensberry (1637-1695) to centre of each board. A trifle rubbed, spine at little chipped at foot, short crack at head of upper joint, some loss of gilt to lower supra-libros, else a well-preserved copy; internally fine. With the manuscript shelf-mark 'Press: E. Shel.1. No. ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 18333
[INTERNATIONAL HEALTH EXHIBITION]. Oral instruction of the deaf and dumb... [London]. Printed and Published for the Executive Council of the International Health Exhibition, and for the Council of the Society of Arts, by William Clowes and Sons, 1884. First edition. [2], 35pp, [1].

[Bound with:] SPARKES, John C. L. Schools of art: their origin, history, work, and influence. [London]. Printed and Published for the Executive Council of the International Health Exhibition, and for the Council of the Society of Arts, by William Clowes and Sons, 1884. First edition. viii, 152pp.

[And:] PAGET, Charles E. Healthy schools. [London]. Printed and Published for the Executive Council of ... More >
£ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 24340
[SWISS EDUCATION]. [Caption title:] Le grand-conseil de la république de berne, Considérant que la faculté d'enseigner est déclarée libre par l'art. 12 de la Constitution; Considérant que néanmoins, d'après le même article; cette faculté est soumise à des restrictions légales, afin d'apporter le soin convenable à l'éducation et à l'instruction de la jeunesse... [Berne]. [s.n.], [1832]. Dimensions 390 x 460 mm. Single leaf broadside. Numerous old horizontal and vertical folds. Apparently unrecorded.

[Bound with:] Loi sur les écoles primaires publiques. Berne. C. Fisher et Comp., 1835. [2], 46pp. OCLC records a single copy (Fribourg).

[And:] Règlement concernant les leçons d'ouvrages dans les écoles primaires des filles. [Berne]. [s.n.], [1840]. 8pp. OCLC records copies at just two locations (Cantonal Library of Jura and ZFH).

[And:] Loi sur ... More >
£ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 17030
WOOD, James. The principles of mechanics: designed for the use of students in the university. Cambridge. Printed by J. Smith, 1818. Sixth edition. [4], 211pp, [1].

[Bound with:] WOOD, James. The elements of optics: designed for the use of students in the university. Cambridge. Printed by J. Smith, 1818. Fourth edition. [4], 250pp.

[And:] VINCE, Rev. S. The principles of hydrostatics: designed for the use of students in the university. Cambridge. Printed by J. Smith, 1812. Fourth edition. [4], 120pp.

8vo. Contemporary gilt-ruled half-vellum, marbled paper boards, contrasting ... More >
£ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 25169