London.
Smith, Elder, & Co., 1882.
First edition.
8vo.
xiv, [2], 308pp. Original publisher's navy cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Rubbed, chipping to head and foot of spine, corners bumped. Later inked ownership inscription to FEP, recto of half-tile, and head of title page, very occasional short tears to margins. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 28092
Leipzig.
Bernard Tauchnitz, 1887.
Copyright edition.
Volume I only. [3], 6-272pp. Without half-title.
[Together with:] ARNOLD, Matthew. Essays in criticism: second series. Leipzig, Bernard Tauchnitz, 1892. Copyright edition. [5], 8-264pp. Without half-title.
8vo. Uniformly bound in contemporary Arts and Crafts style binding, blind-tooled calf, A.E.G., gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, first mentioned volume lettered in blind to upper board: 'CRITICISM, A DISINTERESTED ENDEAVOUR TO LEARN. PROPOGATE THE BEST THAT IS KNOWN AND ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 31101
[Together with:] ARNOLD, Matthew. Essays in criticism: second series. Leipzig, Bernard Tauchnitz, 1892. Copyright edition. [5], 8-264pp. Without half-title.
8vo. Uniformly bound in contemporary Arts and Crafts style binding, blind-tooled calf, A.E.G., gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, first mentioned volume lettered in blind to upper board: 'CRITICISM, A DISINTERESTED ENDEAVOUR TO LEARN. PROPOGATE THE BEST THAT IS KNOWN AND ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 31101
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1865.
First edition.
8vo.
xx, 302pp., [2]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's gilt-decorated brown cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Rubbed, bumping to corners. Two inked inscriptions to FEP: 'Stopford A. Brooke', 'Send it home at once'. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 32045
London.
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855.
First edition.
8vo.
v, [3], 210, vi, 24pp. With a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked, slight loss to head of dulled spine. Ticket of Westerton's Library of London to FEP, very occasional chipping to margins. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 32991
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1867.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 244pp. With a half-title. Bound by Burn of London in original publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth. A trifle rubbed, spine slightly dulled. Armorial bookplate of Stephen George Holland and later ticket of Burrell of Chelmsford to FEP, early inked ownership inscription to recto of FFEP. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 33077
London.
Printed for Benj. Tooke, 1711.
8vo.
[12], xiii, [1], 212, [2], 40pp, [4]. With a half-title and two final leaves of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary panelled calf, recently rebacked. Boards rubbed. Later book-label of James Jackson of Lancaster to FEP - obscured by late nineteenth-century presentation plate of the Warrington Museum Library, scattered spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 28438
London.
Printed for Charles Dilly, 1781.
New edition.
12mo.
xxii, [1], 24-174pp, [6]. Contemporary blind-tooled sheep. Lightly rubbed and bumped, chipping to head of spine. Near contemporary ownership inscriptions and pen-trials of Ann and Lucy Bayliffe to endpapers and head of p.28. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 20981
London.
Printed for J. Moore and N. Stanley, 1794.
Second edition.
8vo.
56pp. With an engraved frontispiece (The French mode of pointing cannon as practised at Valenciennes during the siege of 1793). A reissue with cancel title page of edition with 'Hercules-Hall, Lambeth, London' in title and 'Printed for the author' in imprint. Original publisher's marbled paper wrappers. Worn and marked. Long tear and naive paper repair to leaf C3 - touching text, but without loss of ... More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 22783
London.
C.H. Law, School Library, 1853.
First edition.
8vo.
6, [9]-58pp (complete despite this apparent pagination jump, which is found in all copies). With ten lithographed plates (lettered A-D, and numbered I-VI). Original publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth. Slightly rubbed to extremities, offsetting to glassine interleaving, else a crisp copy. Inscribed 'To Fred Bone, with the donor's best wishes. Percy House, Christmas 1864' to FFEP. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 26197
London.
Printed for J. Shuckburgh, 1752.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 33pp, [1]. Disbound. Title page working-loose, else a crisp copy. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 21311
London.
Printed for J. Roberts, 1733.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 34pp. Without half-title. Handsomely bound by Maltbys of Oxford in recent black crushed morocco, tooled and lettered in gilt. Housed in custom black cloth slipcase. Title page lightly dust-soiled, else clean and crisp. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 33571
Halesworth.
Printed for the Author, by T. Tippell, 1832.
Thirteenth edition.
8vo.
42pp. Original publisher's green boards, printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. Extremities rubbed and marked. Later bookplate to FEP, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 20816
Halesworth.
Printed for the Author, by T. Tippell, 1828.
Eighth edition.
8vo.
[2], 42pp. Original publisher's buff paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. Rubbed and dulled, loss to head and foot of spine. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 30167
London.
Printed, and are to be Sold by Randal Taylor, 1686.
Second edition.
[6], 42pp. ESTC R18597, Wing H1870.
[Bound with:] ON OF THE ROMAN COMMUNION [i.e. WIDENFELDT, Adam]. Wholsome advices from the Blessed Virgin, to her Indiscreet Worshippers. London. Printed for Randal Tayler, 1687. First edition. [20], 20pp. With an initial imprimatur leaf. ESTC R18760, Wing W2090A.
Quarto. Modern brown cloth. Bookplate of Eric Gerald Stanley to FEP, very occasional ink-spotting. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 29729
[Bound with:] ON OF THE ROMAN COMMUNION [i.e. WIDENFELDT, Adam]. Wholsome advices from the Blessed Virgin, to her Indiscreet Worshippers. London. Printed for Randal Tayler, 1687. First edition. [20], 20pp. With an initial imprimatur leaf. ESTC R18760, Wing W2090A.
Quarto. Modern brown cloth. Bookplate of Eric Gerald Stanley to FEP, very occasional ink-spotting. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 29729
London.
Printed for J. Walter, 1795.
Second edition.
68pp. Presentation copy, inscription to head of title-page (partially shaved); 'From the author, Lord Auckland', and signed again beneath.
[Bound after:] LAUDERDALE, [James Maitland], Earl of. Letters to the peers of Scotland. London. Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson, 1794. First edition. [2], 318pp, [2]. Without half-title, with terminal errata leaf.
[Bound before:] The substance of a speech made by lord auckland, on monday ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 16538
[Bound after:] LAUDERDALE, [James Maitland], Earl of. Letters to the peers of Scotland. London. Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson, 1794. First edition. [2], 318pp, [2]. Without half-title, with terminal errata leaf.
[Bound before:] The substance of a speech made by lord auckland, on monday ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 16538
London.
Printed for B. White...and T. Cadell, 1779.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 163pp, [1]. Without half-title. Uncut and partially unopened. Stitched, as issued. Small marginal hole to dust-soiled title page, very occasional light spotting, verso of terminal leaf marked. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 20162
Ashby-de-la-Zouch.
T. Wayte, [1859].
Dimensions 500 x 630 mm.
Single leaf broadside. Old horizontal central fold, numerous short tears to margins, some creasing. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 18423
[London].
[s.n.], [1823].
12mo.
11pp, [1]. Disbound. Title-page a trifle toned, small hole to text of p.5-6 - without loss of sense, light spotting/creasing. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 13971
Norwich.
Jarrold & Sons, [1865].
First edition.
Quarto.
59pp, [3]. Contemporary brown cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed, boards damp-stained, spine sunned. Early inked ownership inscription and armorial bookplate of Clement Charles Rix Spelman to FEP, portrait photograph and paper label inscribed 'I Remain your affct. friend James Mills' to verso of title page, priced in manuscript. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 22658
[London].
[Printed by W. Clowes and Sons], [1850].
11pp, [1]. Fore-edge shaved. OCLC and COPAC combined record a single copy at the National Gallery.
[Bound with:] Catalogue of a portion of the magnificent collection of engravings, the property of a distinguished amateur...Which will be sold by auction, by messrs. s. leigh sotheby & co...On monday, 29th of april, 1850... London. J. Davy & Sons, [1850]. [2], 98pp, [2]. Marginal loss to lower corner ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 22651
[Bound with:] Catalogue of a portion of the magnificent collection of engravings, the property of a distinguished amateur...Which will be sold by auction, by messrs. s. leigh sotheby & co...On monday, 29th of april, 1850... London. J. Davy & Sons, [1850]. [2], 98pp, [2]. Marginal loss to lower corner ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 22651
