London.
Printed for J. Johnson, 1775.
Second edition.
8vo.
[4], 219pp, [1]. Handsomely bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled tree-calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed, spine lightly sunned. Armorial bookplate of Lavington House to FEP, later shelf-label of Wilberforce Library, Backsettown to recto of FFEP. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 27019
Warrington.
Printed by William Eyres, for Joseph Johnson, 1774.
Second edition, with additions and corrections..
8vo.
xix, [1], 286pp. Handsomely bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled tree-calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed, spine lightly sunned. Armorial bookplate of Lavington House to FEP, later shelf-label of Wilberforce Library, Backsettown to recto of FFEP. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 27020
London.
Printed for R. Dodsley...and sold by M. Cooper, 1753.
First edition.
8vo.
32pp. Contemporary grey paper wrappers, title in manuscript to upper wrapper. Lightly rubbed and marked, slight loss to foot of spine. Occasional light marking to text. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34063
London.
Printed for the Author, And Sold by P. Brindley et al., [1758].
First edition.
8vo.
[10], 291pp, [6], xxxii. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt. Extremities rubbed, without lettering-piece, joints split, upper board held by cords only, loss to head of spine. Contemporary and later bookplates/labels to FEP, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 19533
Glasgow.
Printed by R. Urie and Company, For A. Stalker, 1745.
Fourth edition.
12mo.
xii, [2], 286pp. Recent gilt-ruled calf-backed marbled paper boards, contrasting green morocco lettering-piece. Very minor shelf-wear. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 27456
London.
Printed for D. Midwinter...and J. Tonson, 1716.
First edition.
12mo.
[12], 311pp, [1]. With a half-title. Contemporary gilt-ruled sprinkled calf, black calf lettering-piece. Rubbed, joints starting, loss to lettering-piece, wear to head of spine. Early inked ownership inscription to head of half-title, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 31006
London.
Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall, 1775.
First edition.
Oblong 8vo.
viii, 558pp, [38]. Contemporary reverse calf, tooled in black, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, some surface loss to upper board at top corner, spine dulled. Contemporary inked ownership inscription to title, occasional creasing. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 27134
London.
Printed for C. Hitch and L. Hawes, 1755.
Second edition.
12mo.
vi, [1], 118pp, [2]. With a final leaf of publisher's advertisements. Handsomely bound in ninetenth-century polished calf, tooled in gilt and blind, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 20641
London.
Printed for G. Kearsley, 1790.
12mo.
In two volumes. xii, 358; xii, 374pp, [10] With half-titles and a terminal publisher's advertisement catalogue to Vol. II. Contemporary marbled sheep, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Extremities worn, spine of Vol. I cracked, some loss to head and foot, splitting to joints. Foxed. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 13663
London.
Printed for J. Debrett, 1795.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 72, 161-192, 73-160, 193-198pp, [2]. With a half-title and a terminal publisher's advertisement leaf. Several gatherings misbound. Uncut, stitched, as issued. Contemporary inked annotation to title-page, inked inscription to head of p.1, gathering 'G' (p.41-48) detached, lightly spotted/dust-soiled, some creasing. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 19001
Edinburgh.
Printed by Robert Freebairn, 1731.
12mo.
875pp, [1]. Each session of Parliament has a separate title page. Contemporary gilt-ruled sheep, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Heavily rubbed, joints starting, foot of spine worn. Early ownership inscription to recto of FFEP, head of text-block shaved with occasional loss to running-title, initial four gatherings dampstained at foot, very small hole to leaf Mm7, touching text without loss of sense. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 35301
London.
Printed by Charles Bill, 1706.
First edition.
Folio.
15, [3], 17-68pp. 'The minutes of the proceedings of the Lords Commissioners for the union' has a separate title page. Handsomely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in speckled half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. Some trimming at foot to latter half of text block with occasional loss of text and sense. More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 31373
London.
Printed by Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1772.
Folio.
[2], 1127-1131pp, [1]. Disbound. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 24232
London.
Printed by Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1771.
Folio.
[2], 1227-1234pp, [2]. With a final blank leaf. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutter, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 24231
London.
Printed by Mark Baskett, 1766.
Folio.
[2], 755-760pp. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutter, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 24233
London.
Printed by Charles Eyre and Andrew Strahan, Printers to the King's most Excellent Majesty, 1790.
Folio.
[2], 1303-1370, [2]. With a final blank leaf. Issued separately with a general title page (as here), and also as part of: Anno Regni Georgii III. Regis Magnæ Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, tricesimo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the eighteenth day of May, Anno Domini 1784...And from thence continued, by several prorogations and adjournments, to the twenty-first day of January, 1790; being ... More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 12371
London.
Printed by Mark Baskett, 1766.
Folio.
[2], 715-734pp. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutter, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 24234
London.
Printed by Mark Baskett, 1763.
Folio.
[2], 383-398pp, [2]. With a final blank leaf. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutter, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 24239
London.
Printed by Mark Baskett, 1764.
Folio.
[2], 235-236pp. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutter, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 24240
London.
Printed by Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1770.
Folio.
[2], 691-694pp. Disbound. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 24243
