Antiquates Limited - Logo

English Books - 1701-1800

AIKIN, J[ohn]. AIKEN, A[nna]. L[aetitia].. Miscellaneous pieces, in prose. London. Printed for J. Johnson, 1775. Second edition. 8vo. [4], 219pp, [1]. Handsomely bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled tree-calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed, spine lightly sunned. Armorial bookplate of Lavington House to FEP, later shelf-label of Wilberforce Library, Backsettown to recto of FFEP. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 27019
[AIKIN, John]. Essays on song-writing: with a collection of such english songs as are most eminent for poetical merit. Warrington. Printed by William Eyres, for Joseph Johnson, 1774. Second edition, with additions and corrections.. 8vo. xix, [1], 286pp. Handsomely bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled tree-calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed, spine lightly sunned. Armorial bookplate of Lavington House to FEP, later shelf-label of Wilberforce Library, Backsettown to recto of FFEP. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 27020
AGAR, William. Military devotion: or, the Soldier's Duty to god, His prince and his country. Containing Fourteen sermons Preached at the Camps near Blandford and Dorchester, A. D. 1756 and 1757... London. Printed for the Author, And Sold by P. Brindley et al., [1758]. First edition. 8vo. [10], 291pp, [6], xxxii. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt. Extremities rubbed, without lettering-piece, joints split, upper board held by cords only, loss to head of spine. Contemporary and later bookplates/labels to FEP, very occasional light spotting. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 19533
[ADDISON, Joseph]. The free-holder, or Political Essays. London. Printed for D. Midwinter...and J. Tonson, 1716. First edition. 12mo. [12], 311pp, [1]. With a half-title. Contemporary gilt-ruled sprinkled calf, black calf lettering-piece. Rubbed, joints starting, loss to lettering-piece, wear to head of spine. Early inked ownership inscription to head of half-title, very occasional light spotting. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 31006
ADDINGTON, William. An abridgment of penal statutes... London. Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall, 1775. First edition. Oblong 8vo. viii, 558pp, [38]. Contemporary reverse calf, tooled in black, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, some surface loss to upper board at top corner, spine dulled. Contemporary inked ownership inscription to title, occasional creasing. More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 27134
ADAM, Thomas. Practical lectures on the Church Catechism. London. Printed for C. Hitch and L. Hawes, 1755. Second edition. 12mo. vi, [1], 118pp, [2]. With a final leaf of publisher's advertisements. Handsomely bound in ninetenth-century polished calf, tooled in gilt and blind, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 20641
ADAMS, John. Modern voyages: containing a variety of useful and entertaining facts, respecting the expedition and principal discoveries of cavendish, dampier, monk, spilbergen...for the amusement and instruction of youth of both sexes. London. Printed for G. Kearsley, 1790. 12mo. In two volumes. xii, 358; xii, 374pp, [10] With half-titles and a terminal publisher's advertisement catalogue to Vol. II. Contemporary marbled sheep, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Extremities worn, spine of Vol. I cracked, some loss to head and foot, splitting to joints. Foxed. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 13663
[ADAIR, Robert, Sir]. A whig's apology for his consistency; in a letter from a member of parliament to his friend in the borough of ****. London. Printed for J. Debrett, 1795. First edition. 8vo. [4], 72, 161-192, 73-160, 193-198pp, [2]. With a half-title and a terminal publisher's advertisement leaf. Several gatherings misbound. Uncut, stitched, as issued. Contemporary inked annotation to title-page, inked inscription to head of p.1, gathering 'G' (p.41-48) detached, lightly spotted/dust-soiled, some creasing. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 19001
[ACTS - SCOTLAND]. The laws and acts Made in the first parliament Of Our most High and Dread Sovereign James VII... Edinburgh. Printed by Robert Freebairn, 1731. 12mo. 875pp, [1]. Each session of Parliament has a separate title page. Contemporary gilt-ruled sheep, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Heavily rubbed, joints starting, foot of spine worn. Early ownership inscription to recto of FFEP, head of text-block shaved with occasional loss to running-title, initial four gatherings dampstained at foot, very small hole to leaf Mm7, touching text without loss of sense. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 35301
[ACTS - QUEEN ANNE]. Articles of union, Agreed on the Two and twentieth Day of July, in the Fifth Year of the Reign of Her most Excellent Majesty Queen anne, by the Commissioners Nominated on the Behalf of the Kingdom of England, in Pursuance of an Act made in England, and the Commissioners Nominated on the Behalf of the Kingdom of Scotland, under Her Majesties Great Seal of Scotland, Pursuant to an Act made in Scotland. The act (made in the Parliament of Scotland) Intituled, Act Ratifying and Approving the Treaty of Union of the Two Kingdoms of Scotland and England... London. Printed by Charles Bill, 1706. First edition. Folio. 15, [3], 17-68pp. 'The minutes of the proceedings of the Lords Commissioners for the union' has a separate title page. Handsomely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in speckled half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. Some trimming at foot to latter half of text block with occasional loss of text and sense. More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 31373
[ACTS - GEORGE III]. An Act for paving, cleansing, lighting, watching, and regulating the streets, lanes, ways, and publick passages and places, within the city of Durham, and borough of Framwelgate, and the suburbs thereof, and streets thereto adjoining; for removing and preventing nuisances, annoyances, encroachments, and obstructions therein; for widening and rendering more commodious several of the said streets, lanes, ways, and publick passages and places; and for regulating and improving the markets within the said city and suburbs.. London. Printed by Charles Eyre and Andrew Strahan, Printers to the King's most Excellent Majesty, 1790. Folio. [2], 1303-1370, [2]. With a final blank leaf. Issued separately with a general title page (as here), and also as part of: Anno Regni Georgii III. Regis Magnæ Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, tricesimo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the eighteenth day of May, Anno Domini 1784...And from thence continued, by several prorogations and adjournments, to the twenty-first day of January, 1790; being ... More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 12371