Hamburg.
Perthes-Besser & Mauke, 1839.
Quarto.
40pp. With four engraved folding plates. Later marbled paper boards, contemporary printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. Leaves browned and spotted, chipping/short tears to plates at margins. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 28226
Paris.
Chez A. Boulland, 1830.
Quatriéme edition [i.e. fourth edition].
8vo.
[2], lxxx, 282pp, [14]. With half-title. Uncut in modern grey paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed and dulled. Bookplate of Swansea Training College to FEP, scattered spotting. Signed by the author to verso of half-title, as issued. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 24325
Madrid.
Imprenta de Antonio Perez de Soto, 1761.
First edition.
8vo.
With an engraved frontispiece and a large engraved folding map. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript to spine, all edges red. Discoloured, lightly rubbed. Text-block separating from binding. Hinges exposed. Armorial bookplate of Robert Henry Clive to FEP, later inked ownership inscription to recto of half-title. More >
£ 625.00
Antiquates Ref. 11439
[vs.].
[vs.], [1822-1848]
In four volumes.
Vol. I:
Sopra il nuovo libro intitolato delle origini italiche Letterea di Risposta di un vecchio ad un giovine amico. Brescia. Tipografia Venturini, 1841. 72pp.
[Bound with:] Al consigliere gaetano pinali epistola di caterina bon brenzoni. Verona. Dalla stamperia Libanti, 1844. 18pp, [2]. With a lithographed frontispiece.
[And:] Memoire relative al monumento emo esistente nell' arsenale di venezia opera dell' immortale antonio ... More > £ 2,500.00 Antiquates Ref. 25067
Vol. I:
Sopra il nuovo libro intitolato delle origini italiche Letterea di Risposta di un vecchio ad un giovine amico. Brescia. Tipografia Venturini, 1841. 72pp.
[Bound with:] Al consigliere gaetano pinali epistola di caterina bon brenzoni. Verona. Dalla stamperia Libanti, 1844. 18pp, [2]. With a lithographed frontispiece.
[And:] Memoire relative al monumento emo esistente nell' arsenale di venezia opera dell' immortale antonio ... More > £ 2,500.00 Antiquates Ref. 25067
A Paris.
Chez Ch. Ant. Jombert, 1758.
12mo.
In three volumes. xvi, 230; [4], 197, [1]; [4], 288pp. Attractively bound in contemporary cats-paw calf, gilt, all edges red. Rubbed with slight surface loss. Marbled endpapers, index to rear blank endpapers of Vol. I., ink- stamps of the Ben Damph Forest Library - family seat of the Earls of Lovelace - to all FFEPs. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 13524
[Amsterdam].
[J. C. van Kesteren], [1843].
First edition.
8vo.
43pp, [1]. Original publisher's marbled paper wrappers. Without spine panel, some loss, chipping, creasing, and light marking. Foxed. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 14805
Lugd. Bat. & Amstel [i.e. Leiden and Amsterdam].
Apud Gaasbekios, 1670.
12mo.
[24], 288pp, [84]. With an additional engraved title page. Later calf, tooled in gilt and blind. Rubbed and marked, some scoring to boards. Upper hinge exposed, later shelf-label of Cholmondeley library to FEP, recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to recto of FFEP. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 19252
Friburgi Brisgoviae [Freibourg] .
Typis Joannis Andreae Satron, 1778.
Quarto.
[4], 28pp., [2], with one engraved folding plate illustrating the castor oil plant. Marbled wrappers, stitched as issued. Extremities a trifle rubbed. More >
£ 175.00
Antiquates Ref. 20110
Paris.
E. Dentu, 1868.
First edition.
8vo.
In four volumes. [4], viii, 387, [1]; [4], 379, [1]; [4], 363, [1]; [4], 366pp. With four engraved plates. Contemporary calf-backed marbled brown cloth boards, gilt. A trifle rubbed and marked. Marbled endpapers, lightly spotted, occasional toning to leaves. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 18199
Ledeberg-Gand.
Imprimerie Jules de Vreese, 1925.
First offprint edition.
8vo.
8pp. Unopened. Stapled into original publisher's printed buff wrappers. Extremities sunned. Foxed. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 24066
Bruxelles [i.e. Brussels].
Imprimerie E. Heyvaert, 1930.
First offprint edition.
8vo.
4pp. Stapled into original publisher's printed buff wrappers. Extremities sunned. Foxed. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 24065
Paris.
Chez Hector Bossange, 1851.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 234pp. Recent tan plain paper wrappers. Very minor wear to extremities. Internally immaculate, a fine copy. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 14648
Magdeburgi [i.e. Magdeburg].
Impensis Johannis Luderwaldi, 1669.
12mo.
[36], 220pp, [24]. With an additional engraved title. Slight marginal loss to **6.
[Bound with:] Historiae naturalis et civilis, ad nostra usque tempora, libri septum. Lipsiae [i.e. Leipzig], Sumptibus Johannis & Friederici Luderwald, 1671. 374pp. With an additional engraved title.
[And:] Ulyssea sive studiosus peregrinans omnia lustrans littora. Lugd. Batav. [i.e. Leiden], Ex Officina Cornelii Driehuysen et Arnoldi Doude, 1671. [8], 590pp. With an engraved ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 13463
[Bound with:] Historiae naturalis et civilis, ad nostra usque tempora, libri septum. Lipsiae [i.e. Leipzig], Sumptibus Johannis & Friederici Luderwald, 1671. 374pp. With an additional engraved title.
[And:] Ulyssea sive studiosus peregrinans omnia lustrans littora. Lugd. Batav. [i.e. Leiden], Ex Officina Cornelii Driehuysen et Arnoldi Doude, 1671. [8], 590pp. With an engraved ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 13463
Petropoli.
Typis K. Wienhoberianis, 1843.
First edition.
8vo.
vi, 62pp. Original publisher's buff printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, marked, and discoloured. Foxed. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 29044
Londini, [i.e. London].
Aeneis Tabulis Incidit Johannes Pine, 1733-1737.
First Pine edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. [30], 264, [2]; [24], 94, [2], [95]-152, [2], [153]-172, [2], [173]-19pp, [15]. Engraved throughout, each volume with a large engraved frontispiece (that to Vol. I trimmed and laid down) and numerous vignette initials and head/tail pieces, several of which occupying a full page. Finely bound in eighteenth century English gilt- tooled crushed red morocco for Thomas Pearson, with a poppinjay atop a ... More >
£ 2,500.00
Antiquates Ref. 28894
Londini [i.e. London].
Sumptu J. Rodwell et al., 1815.
12mo.
viii, 245pp, [1]. Contemporary calf, tooled in gilt and blind, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges. Rubbed, slight splitting to upper joint, chipping to head of spine. Marbled endpapers, recent bookplate of R. J. Dickinson to FEP, occasional creasing. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 22268
London.
Printed by W. Bowyer and J. Nichols: for T. Cadell, 1776.
Fifth edition, corrected and enlarged.
8vo.
In three volumes. xvi, 277, [1]; xix, [1], 247, [1]; [2], 265pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled speckled calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces. Lightly rubbed and marked. Early inked ownership inscription to head of Vol. III title, scattered spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 33072
Oxonii [i.e. Oxford].
Impensis Bliss et Baxter, 1812.
12mo.
[2], 362pp. Finely bound in contemporary dark green straight-grain morocco, tooled in gilt and blind, A.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to FEP, very occasional light spotting, overall internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 19250
London.
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823.
12mo.
124pp. Contemporary calf. Extremities marked and worn. Contemporary ink ownership inscription to FFEP, leaves lightly toned. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 16414
Brescia.
Dalle Stampe di Giammaria Rizzardi, 1761.
First Italian edition.
Quarto.
xxiv, 480pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece (of the dedicatee Vincenzo Gaifami) and a further 12 engraved plates. Contemporary vellum, lettered in gilt to spine, marbled edges. Extremities rubbed and discoloured. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 25837
