Antiquates Limited - Logo

Continental Books

JACOTOT, J[oseph]. Enseignement universel. Langue maternelle. Paris. Chez A. Boulland, 1830. Quatriéme edition [i.e. fourth edition]. 8vo. [2], lxxx, 282pp, [14]. With half-title. Uncut in modern grey paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed and dulled. Bookplate of Swansea Training College to FEP, scattered spotting. Signed by the author to verso of half-title, as issued. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 24325
[ITERNERARIO], [CAMPOMANES, Pedro Rodríguez, conde de]. Itinerario de las carreras de posta de dentro, y fuera del Reyno... Madrid. Imprenta de Antonio Perez de Soto, 1761. First edition. 8vo. With an engraved frontispiece and a large engraved folding map. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript to spine, all edges red. Discoloured, lightly rubbed. Text-block separating from binding. Hinges exposed. Armorial bookplate of Robert Henry Clive to FEP, later inked ownership inscription to recto of half-title. More > £ 625.00 Antiquates Ref. 11439
[ITALIAN LITERATURE]. [A collection of 21 Italian pamphlets, on various subjects, printed mostly in Milan, Venice, Florence, and Ferrara]. [vs.]. [vs.], [1822-1848] In four volumes.

Vol. I:

Sopra il nuovo libro intitolato delle origini italiche Letterea di Risposta di un vecchio ad un giovine amico. Brescia. Tipografia Venturini, 1841. 72pp.

[Bound with:] Al consigliere gaetano pinali epistola di caterina bon brenzoni. Verona. Dalla stamperia Libanti, 1844. 18pp, [2]. With a lithographed frontispiece.

[And:] Memoire relative al monumento emo esistente nell' arsenale di venezia opera dell' immortale antonio ... More >
£ 2,500.00 Antiquates Ref. 25067
[ITALIAN ART]. COCHIN, Charles-Nicolas. Voyage d'Italie, ou recueil de notes Sur les Ouvrages de Peinture & de Sculpture, qu'on voit dans les principales villes d'Itlaie. A Paris. Chez Ch. Ant. Jombert, 1758. 12mo. In three volumes. xvi, 230; [4], 197, [1]; [4], 288pp. Attractively bound in contemporary cats-paw calf, gilt, all edges red. Rubbed with slight surface loss. Marbled endpapers, index to rear blank endpapers of Vol. I., ink- stamps of the Ben Damph Forest Library - family seat of the Earls of Lovelace - to all FFEPs. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 13524
HOUSSAYE, Arsene. Les grandes dames. Paris. E. Dentu, 1868. First edition. 8vo. In four volumes. [4], viii, 387, [1]; [4], 379, [1]; [4], 363, [1]; [4], 366pp. With four engraved plates. Contemporary calf-backed marbled brown cloth boards, gilt. A trifle rubbed and marked. Marbled endpapers, lightly spotted, occasional toning to leaves. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 18199
HORN, Georg. Arca mosis sive historia mundi. Que complectitur primordia rerum naturalium omniumque artium ac scientiarum. Magdeburgi [i.e. Magdeburg]. Impensis Johannis Luderwaldi, 1669. 12mo. [36], 220pp, [24]. With an additional engraved title. Slight marginal loss to **6.

[Bound with:] Historiae naturalis et civilis, ad nostra usque tempora, libri septum. Lipsiae [i.e. Leipzig], Sumptibus Johannis & Friederici Luderwald, 1671. 374pp. With an additional engraved title.

[And:] Ulyssea sive studiosus peregrinans omnia lustrans littora. Lugd. Batav. [i.e. Leiden], Ex Officina Cornelii Driehuysen et Arnoldi Doude, 1671. [8], 590pp. With an engraved ... More >
£ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 13463
HORACE, Quintus Flaccus. Quinti horatii flacci opera. Londini, [i.e. London]. Aeneis Tabulis Incidit Johannes Pine, 1733-1737. First Pine edition. 8vo. In two volumes. [30], 264, [2]; [24], 94, [2], [95]-152, [2], [153]-172, [2], [173]-19pp, [15]. Engraved throughout, each volume with a large engraved frontispiece (that to Vol. I trimmed and laid down) and numerous vignette initials and head/tail pieces, several of which occupying a full page. Finely bound in eighteenth century English gilt- tooled crushed red morocco for Thomas Pearson, with a poppinjay atop a ... More > £ 2,500.00 Antiquates Ref. 28894
HORACE. Q. horatii flacci epistolae ad pisones, et augustum: with an english commentary and notes: to which are added critical dissertations. By the reverend mr. hurd. London. Printed by W. Bowyer and J. Nichols: for T. Cadell, 1776. Fifth edition, corrected and enlarged. 8vo. In three volumes. xvi, 277, [1]; xix, [1], 247, [1]; [2], 265pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled speckled calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces. Lightly rubbed and marked. Early inked ownership inscription to head of Vol. III title, scattered spotting. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 33072