Montecassino.
[s.n.], 1886-87
First edition.
8vo.
Two parts bound as one. [4], xxxii, 268; 47pp, [1]. With 15 engraved plates. Contemporary dark green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, original publisher's pictorial upper wrapper bound in. Very minor shelf-wear. Leaves browned, clear tape repair to verso of wrapper. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to head of title page of first part. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 27568
Lugundi Batavorum [i.e. Leiden].
Ex Officina Joannis Maire, 1650.
Quarto.
[4], 549pp, [53]. Contemporary gilt-tooled speckled calf. Extremities worn, surface loss to boards, lower joint split, upper board held by cords only, corners bumped. Early inked ownership inscription to recto of FFEP, worm-track to upper corner of latter half of text-block, short tear to margin of leaf Cccc1. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 27645
Paris.
J.-J Dubochet et Cie., 1836.
8vo.
In two volumes. [4], 744; [4], 758pp. With half-titles, an engraved frontispiece and an additional engraved title page to each volume, and numerous engraved illustrations in the text. Handsomely bound by Ludwig Muller of Berlin in contemporary gilt-tooled red half-morocco, marbled boards, all edges blue. A trifle rubbed. Bookbinder's tickets to both FEPs, early pencilled ownership inscription to title of Vol. I, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 27560
Londini [i.e. London].
Typis E. Tyler, Impensis Jo. Crook, 1658.
Editio secunda [i.e. second edition].
8vo.
[16], 356, [6], 99pp, [3]. With an engraved frontispiece and a further five engraved plates. Title in red and black. Contemporary speckled calf, later expertly rebacked to style, ruled in gilt and blind. Boards Rubbed. Fore-edge of frontispiece shaved, scattered spotting. More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 27354
[s.i.].
[s.n.], [s.d., c. 1850]
Quarto.
xx, [28]pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled red half-morocco, marbled boards, T.E.G. Very minor shelf-wear. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of classical scholar and dean of Thomas Gaisford of Offington, Sussex (1816-1898) to FEP, internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 25064
Madrid.
Imprenta de Repullés, 1835.
[2], 30pp.
[Bound with:] BRETÓN DE LOS HERREROS, Manuel. Un tercero en discordia... Madrid. Imprenta de Venes, 1839. 96pp. Partially unopened.
[And:] VARELA, J. El mulato... Madrid. Imprenta de Repullés, 1840. 60pp.
[And:] [SEGOVIA, Antonio Maria]. A un cobarde otro mayor... Madrid Imprenta de Yenes, 1840. 42pp.
[And:] GIL, Isidoro. Los celos... Madrid. Imprenta de Repullés, 1842. 68pp.
[And:] VEGA, Ventura de la. Por él ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 25049
[Bound with:] BRETÓN DE LOS HERREROS, Manuel. Un tercero en discordia... Madrid. Imprenta de Venes, 1839. 96pp. Partially unopened.
[And:] VARELA, J. El mulato... Madrid. Imprenta de Repullés, 1840. 60pp.
[And:] [SEGOVIA, Antonio Maria]. A un cobarde otro mayor... Madrid Imprenta de Yenes, 1840. 42pp.
[And:] GIL, Isidoro. Los celos... Madrid. Imprenta de Repullés, 1842. 68pp.
[And:] VEGA, Ventura de la. Por él ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 25049
Madrid.
Imprenta Real, 1796.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes.[2], xxiv, 335pp, [7]; [2], 384pp, [8]. Contemporary gilt-tooled red half-morocco, marbled boards, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces, gilt supralibros to upper and lower boards, gilt initials 'R.O.S.' to spines. Lightly rubbed, spines dulled. Marbled endpapers, later bookplates of Thomas Gaisford to FEPs, volume statements on titles partially deleted to convert 'XVI' and 'XVII' to 'I' and 'II' respectively, scattered foxing. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 25048
Amstelaedami [i.e. Amsterdam].
Apud J. Wetstenium & G. Smith, 1735.
Quarto.
[26], 762pp, [56]. With a half-title and an additional engraved title page. Contemporary blind-tooled vellum, title in manuscript to spine. Extremities marked and discoloured. Later armorial bookplate of Rugby School to FEP, armorial plate to recto of FFEP: 'From the library of the Rev. T. Arnold, D.D. Head Master. Presented to the School by his Widow. 1842'. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 24399
Lugduni [i.e. Leiden].
Apud Jacobum Roussin, 1596.
First edition, second issue.
8vo.
[16], 633pp, [1]. Title in red and black. Woodcut device on title, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, and several woodcut diagrams (chiefly astronomical). Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, later rebacked, partly preserving contemporary spine panel, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges. Rubbed. Decorated endpapers, bookplate with initials 'G. H.' to FEP, inked ownership inscription (with a Bible verse in Greek beneath) of Charles Hénault (1685-1770), conseiller au ... More >
£ 1,500.00
Antiquates Ref. 23029
Paris.
De l'Imprimerie et de la Fonderie Stereotypes de Pierre Didot L'Aine, et de Firmin Didot, 1803.
Edition stereotype.
12mo.
In two volumes. [4], 257, [1]; [4], 283pp, [5]. Later gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces. Lightly rubbed. Scattered spotting. Inked ownership inscriptions of J. T. Coleridge to title of Vol. I and half-title of Vol. II. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 27341
[Leiden].
Ex Officina Plantiniana Raphelengii, 1612.
8vo.
[16], 267, [5], 158, [2], 112pp. Contemporary blind-ruled calf. Rubbed, joints split, later initials 'T.L.' in correction fluid to spine, loss to upper compartment, lower compartment detached (though present), without lettering-piece. Hinges exposed, armorial bookplate of the Rugby School Library to FEP, early manuscript staves, annotations, pen-trials, and ownership inscriptions in at least two distinct English and Latin hands to blank fly-leaves, including those of ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 24401
Londini [i.e. London].
Typis Gulielmi Bowyer, 1726.
First edition.
Quarto.
vi, [2], 87, [1]; [2], 72pp. The first ten words of the title transliterated from the Greek. The Greek text followed by the Latin translation with separate pagination and register. Contemporary gilt-tooled marbled calf, morocco lettering-piece. Extremities worn, surface loss to upper board, joints split, chipping to head and foot of spine. Marbled endpapers, early manuscript note, in a Latin hand, tipped-in to gutter of ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 26109
Cantabrigiae [i.e. Canterbury].
Apud Cornelium Crownfield, 1726.
Quarto.
In two parts. [7], xxv, 444; [8], 87pp, [1]. With two engraved plates. The second part has a separate title page reading: 'Phaedri Augusti liberti fabularum Aesopiarum libri quinque...Cantabrigiae apud Cornelium Crownfield'. Handsomely bound in contemporary calf, richly tooled in gilt and blind, gilt supralibros to both boards, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. Inked ownership inscription of J. ... More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 26111
Paris.
Chez Hippolyte-Louis Guerin l'aine, 1752.
First French edition.
8vo.
cxx, 160pp. With four engraved folding plates. Contemporary gilt-tooled mottled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, all edges red. Extremities worn, recently rebacked and recornered, preserving contemporary spine panel. Marbled endpapers, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 26409
A Londres [i.e. London].
Chez M. Peltier, 1808.
8vo.
In three volumes. [4], 383, [1]; [4], 421, [1]; [4], 442pp, [2]. With half-titles. Uncut in original publisher's powder blue wrappers, printed paper lettering-pieces. Housed in recent custom cloth case. A trifle marked, chipping/tearing to spines, cloth case sunned. Armorial bookplates of Maxwells of Kirkconnall, New Abbey, to versos of upper wrappers, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 22571
Paris.
Chez H. Nicolle et Compagnie, 1806.
12mo.
In three volumes. [3], vi-xxviii, 355, [1]; [2], 325, [1]; [2], 351pp, [1]. Without half-titles. Contemporary gilt-tooled red half-morocco, plain powder blue boards. Lightly rubbed and marked, spines dulled. Marbled endpapers, scattered foxing, very occasional chipping to margins. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 26287
Paris.
[s.n.], 1780.
12mo.
171pp, [1]. With four engraved plates. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled red morocco, T.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Blue silk endpapers, recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to verso of FFEP, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 21147
Paris, réimprimé a Londres, pour H. Colburn.
1808.
12mo.
In two volumes. xi, [1], 190; [4], 251pp, [1]. Contemporary marbled calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces, gilt. Extremities rubbed. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of Anna Wigley to front blank fly-leaf of Vol. I, occasional spotting. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 19588
Londres [i.e. London].
Chez Deboffe, 1802.
8vo.
[2], 275pp, [1]. Contemporary marbled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Lightly rubbed. Foxed. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 19586
Londres [i.e. London].
Se vend Chez Elmsly et al., 1792.
First edition.
8vo.
In three parts, each with separate pagination and register. [4], 85, [1]; 36; 66pp. Contemporary gilt-ruled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed. Recent bookplate of Basil Jacobs to FEP. Presentation copy, inked inscription to foot of title page: 'Mr. Hardinge. from the Author'. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 19468
