Antiquates Limited - Logo

Naval and Military

WOLSELEY, Lieut.-Colonel G. J. Narrative of the war with china in 1860. London. Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862. First edition. 8vo. [5], viii-xiv, 415pp, [1]. Without half-title. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. Bound by Riviere and Son in contemporary gilt-tooled dark brown morocco, marbled paper boards, T.E.G., marbled endpapers. A trifle rubbed, spine lightly sunned. Offsetting to title, scattered spotting. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 29515
SHOBERL, Frederic. Narrative of the most remarkable events which occurred in an near leipzig, immediately before, during, and subsequent to, the sanguinary series of engagements between The Allied Armies and the French, from the 14th to the 19th october, 1813. London. Printed for R. Ackerman, 1814. Eighth edition. 8vo. xvi, 104, 6, [2], 4pp. With two hand-coloured engraved folding maps and two final leaves of publisher's advertisements. Uncut in original publisher's printed buff wrappers. A trifle rubbed and creased. Internally clean and crisp. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 28085
WESTON, Agnes. My life among the bluejackets. London. Nisbet & Co., Limited, [1917]. New and Revised edition. 8vo. xiv, 373pp. With half-title, a photogravure portrait frontispiece of the author and 15 further photographic plates. Modern red cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. A trifle rubbed. A presentation copy, with the author's presentation bookplate to FEP, reading 'To Sir J. C. H. Seale Bart., With kind regards from Agnes E. Weston, Royal Sailors Rest, Portsmouth. May 1917'. Light scattered spotting. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 34525
MIKSCHE, Ferdinand Otto. Moskaus indirekte Strategie: Erfolge und Niederlage. Stuttgart. Seewald, [1983]. First edition. 8vo. 432pp. Original publisher's brown cloth, lettered in black to spine, printed paper dustwrapper. Very minor shelf-wear, dustwrapper lightly creased and marked. Internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, ink inscription to title page: 'To my darling daughter Olga C. Clark from her loving Daddy Paris, 15.1.1984'. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 30674
BUSH, Vannevar. Modern arms and free men: a discussion of the role of science in preserving democracy. New York. Simon and Schuster, 1949. First edition, second impression. 8vo. [14], 273pp, [1]. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. Lightly rubbed and bumped. Internally clean and crisp. Gift inscription to FEP, presenting the books to Field Marshal William 'Bill' Slim. Loosely inserted manuscript note, addressed to Slim, from a representative of an American embassy. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 25951
EMBRY, Basil, Sir. Mission completed. London. Methuen & Co., 1957. First edition. 8vo. 350pp. Numerous photographic illustrations. Original publisher's pale blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. Extremities rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and crisp. Armorial bookplate of Field Marshal Slim to FEP and his inked ownership inscription 'Bill / 6th August 1957' to recto of FFEP. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 25835
B[RETON], [W[illiam]. Militia Discipline. The Words of Command, and directions for Exercising the Musket, Bayonet, and Carthridge: And the exercise for the Soldiers of the Militia Horse, Arm'd with Carbine, Pistols, and Sword... London. Printed by R. Harbin, and Sold by J. Morphew, 1717. Fourth ediiton. 8vo in 4s. [8], 67pp, [1]. Contemporary panelled calf, Later rebacked. Boards worn. Recent book-label of Peter Stewart Young to FEP, title browned, terminal leaf and rear endpapers dampstained. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 30264
[ROYAL EDINBURGH VOLUNTEERS]. Military instructions for the drill, manual, and platoon exercises, intended for the use of the volunteers of the united kingdom...respectfully dedicated to the officers of the royal edinburgh volunteers. Edinburgh. Published by Denham and Dick, 1803. 12mo. 60pp. With an engraved folding frontispiece. Uncut in later brown cloth. Light shelf-wear. Scattered spotting. Recently dispersed from the Cottlesloe Military Library 'probably the most extensive private collection of early printed books focused on military matters', with the bookplate of Thomas Francis Fremantle, 3rd Lord Cottesloe (1862-1965) to FEP. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 31221
THOMPSON, R. W.. Men under fire. London. Macdonald & Co. Ltd, [1945]. First edition. 8vo. 160pp. Original publisher's red cloth boards, lettered in white, with the striking unclipped dust wrapper by Redgrave. Boards slightly bumped, wrapper torn and faded without major loss. Internally bright and clean, decorative endpapers showing warfare scenes from the London Illustrated News. Annotated throughout by Henry Williamson with his reactions to the text. Some passages marked in red pencil, highlighting his true feelings about the Holocaust, ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 28115
LOCKER, Edward Hawke. Memoirs of celebrated naval commanders, illustrated by engravings from original pictures in the naval gallery of greenwich hospital. [London]. Harding and Lepard, 1832. First edition. Quarto. [12], 12, 13, [1], 19, [1], 13, [1], 13, [1], 11, [1], 15, [1], 11, [1], 16, 12, 8, 11, [1], 16, 13, [1], 22, 41, [1], 8, 3, [1], 15, [1], 12pp. With 20 engraved plates. Contemporary navy calf tooled in gilt and blind, marbled boards, A.E.G. Some rubbing. Short marginal tear to one leaf, light foxing to plates, else internally clean and crisp. ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 15557
WELLBELOVED, C[harles]. Memoir of Thomas Thrush, Esq., formerly an officer of rank in the royal navy: who resigned his commission on the ground of the unreasonableness of war. London. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. First edition. 8vo. [4], 116pp. With a facsimile portrait frontispiece and a tipped-in errata slip. Original publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightest of loss and splitting to head and foot of spine. Light offsetting to title, very short marginal tear to F8, else internally clean and crisp. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 13856
ALLEN, Joseph. Memoir of the life and services of admiral sir william hargood... Greenwich. Printed for Private Circulation Only, by Henry S. Richardson, 1841. First edition. 8vo. xii, [2], 296pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece, and two engraved plates. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed, some loss to head and foot of dulled spine. Plates foxed, scattered spotting. Ink ownership inscription of Royal Navy officer Richard B. Croft to verso of frontispiece. Presentation copy, ink inscription of Lady Hargood to FEP. More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 29514
PEAKE, Humphrey. Meditations upon a seige. [Oxford]. [Printed by Henry Hills], 1646. First edition. 8vo. [8], 157pp, [1]. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked and recornered, with original spine laid down, contrasting morocco lettering-piece. A little worn to extremities, lettering-piece chipped, but very competently refurbished. Pastedowns sprung, a little browning internally, else a crisp copy. More > £ 4,500.00 Antiquates Ref. 32118
FREZZA, Fabio. Massime, regole, et precetti, di Stato, & di Guerra... Venetia. Evangelista Deuchino, 1614. First edition. 382pp. Without terminal blank leaf. Title within engraved ornamental border. Later calf-backed marbled paper boards, contrasting black calf lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed and marked. Marginal worm-tracks, very occasional early manuscript annotations. More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 22742
[WARD, Ned]. Mars Stript of his armour or, the army display'd in all its true colours. . London. Printed and sold by J. Woodward and B. Bragge, 1709. First edition. 8vo. [12], 107, [1]. Contemporary sheep, later naively rebacked. Worn, with cracking to lower board and losses to corners. Upper hinge exposed. Modern bookseller's ticket of James Miles of Leeds to FEP. Near contemporary ownership inscriptions and manuscript notes of Thomas Taylor to REPs. Leaves browned, with occasional damp staining to text. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 22680
[BRITISH ARMY IN PORTUGAL]. [Manuscript military chest day book and ledger, recording payments made by a Cashier on behalf of the British Army in Portugal between April 13th and September 15th 1815]. [s.i., Portugal]. [s.n., 1815] Folio. In two volumes. 47pp, [3], the remainder blank; [12 blank leaves, with alphabetized tabs], 35ff, 41ff, the remainder blank, with some newspaper clippings relating to WW1 tipped in at end. A printed broadside 'Instructions to Cashiers of Military Chests' is pasted to the FEP of each volume. Contemporary reverse calf, with attractive black morocco, gilt, lettering-pieces to upper board of each volume, marbled endpapers. Rubbed ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 11379