Antiquates Limited - Logo

English Books - 1701-1800

FLEURY, [Claude]. An Historical Catechism, Containing a Summary of the sacred history and Christian Doctrine. [London?]. [s.n.], 1726. First edition in English. 12mo. Two volumes bound as one. [4], lxiii, [1], 120, [4], 297, [11]. Contemporary gilt-tooled panelled black morocco, A.E.G. Rubbed, slight chipping to head and foot of spine, short crack to lower compartment, corners bumped, edges dusty. Marbled endpapers, recent book-label to FEP, front blank fly-leaf pasted to FFEP, later inked ownership inscriptions to verso of front blank fly-leaf and head of title, occasional light spotting. More > £ 350.00 On Sale: £ 315.00 Antiquates Ref. 17537
[BRITISH ARMY]. An historical account of the british regiments employed since the reign of queen elizabeth and king james I. in the formation and defence of the dutch republic, particularly of the scotch brigade. London. Printed by B. Millan, printer to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, 1794. First edition. 8vo. viii, 102pp. With a half-title. Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, ruled and lettered in gilt. Rubbed and marked, spine dulled. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Robert Saunders Dundas, Second Viscount Melville (1771-1851) to FEP. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 22706
KETTLEWELL, John. An help and exhortation to worthy communicating. Or, a treatise describing the Meaning, Worthy Reception, Duty and Benefits of the holy sacrament.. London. Printed by W.B. for A. Bosvile, 1706. The fifth edition, with large additions, by the author's own hand.. 8vo. [22], 328pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of the Rev. John Kettlewell. Contemporary blind-stamped panelled speckled calf, contrasting gilt-tooled red morocco lettering-piece. A crisp copy, a little rubbed and marked to joints. Small worm-track to foot of upper joint. Slight spotting to text throughout. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 33412
[BURNET], Gilbert. An exposition of the Thirty-nine Articles of the church of england. London. Printed for Ri. Chiswell, 1705. Third edition, corrected. Quarto. [6], xxiv, 396pp. Bound by Fair, Stationer & Binder, Bishop Auckland in later half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Lightly rubbed and marked. Armorial bookplate of Revd. L. Yarker to FEP, with his inked ownership inscription to head of title, light damp-staining to initial three gatherings, short closed tears to lower margins of leaves I2 and P1, very occasional light spotting/dust-soiling. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 18736
[CUNNINGHAM, Timothy]. GENTLEMAN OF THE MIDDLE TEMPLE. A new treatise on the law concerning tithes: containing All the Statutes, Adjudged Cases, Resolutions and Judgments relative thereto...Corrected and enlarged, with the addition of several Cases never before printed. London. Printed by His Majesty's Law Printers; For W. Griffin, 1766. Second edition. 8vo. [4], 298pp, [10]. With half-title and terminal blank. Contemporary blind-tooled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed, a little marked. Several eighteenth-century ink inscriptions of John Todd, one of which partially erased without loss of text. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 11733
[JOHNSON, Richard]. A new history of the grecian states, from Their earliest Period to their Extinction by the Ottomans...Designed for the use of young ladies and gentleman. London. Printed for E. Newbery, 1786. First edition. 12mo. [8], 132pp, [4]. With an engraved frontispiece and a further five engraved plates. Original publisher's green vellum-backed marbled paper boards. Extremities worn, upper joint split, short tears to spine. Hinges exposed, early inked ownership inscriptions to FEP and recto of front blank fly-leaf, offsetting to title, leaf C6 detached. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 27480
[JOHNSON, Richard]. A new history of the grecian states, from Their earliest Period to their Extinction by the Ottomans...Designed for the use of young ladies and gentleman. London. Printed for E. Newbery, 1795. Third edition. 12mo. [8], 132pp, [4]. With an engraved frontispiece and a further five engraved plates. Original publisher's green vellum-backed marbled paper boards, paper lettering-piece to spine Rubbed and dulled. Near contemporary inked ownership inscription to recto of FFEP: John Williams His Book / September 14th '03', scattered spotting. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 30730
COOPER, Reverend Mr. [JOHNSON, Richard]. A new history of england. From the Earliest Period to the Present Time. On a Plan recommended by The Earl of Chesterfield... London. Printed for E. Newbery, 1791. Eighth edition. 12mo. xii, [1], 14-180pp. With an engraved frontispiece and a further five engraved plates. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled boards. Heavily rubbed and marked, without lettering-piece. Later ink ownership stamp of I. Tritton to FFEP, occasional slight chipping to margins, offsetting. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 21213
FOTHERGILL, A[nthony]. A new experimental inquiry into the nature and qualities of the cheltenham water. To which are now added, observations on sundry other waters: shewing how their Properties may be ascertained, their Virtues preserved, their Impurities corrected &c. With an appendix on mephitic-alkaline water; a new and approved remedy against the stone and gravel. Bath. Printed By R. Cruttwell; and sold by W. Taylor et al., 1788. Third edition. 8vo. xv, [1], 122pp, [1]. With half-title. Uncut, stitched as issued. Lightly dust-soiled, creasing to leaves, ink annotations and spotting to half-title and title-page, occasional marginal chipping. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 16170
[BROWN, John]. An estimate of the manners and principles of the times. London. Printed for L. Davis, and C. Reymers...Printers to the Royal Society, 1758. Seventh edition. 8vo. In two volumes. 221, [3]; 265pp, [5]. Titles in red and black. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements to Vol. I and two terminal leaves of advertisements to Vol. II. Contemporary gilt-ruled sprinkled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. Extremities rubbed, corners bumped. Early inked ownership inscriptions to both FEPs and title pages, very occasional light spotting. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 31554