London.
The Cresset Press Limited, [1936].
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. xiii, [2], 75pp; [2], 140pp. With a photographic frontispiece to vol. I; vol. II comprised solely of 140 photographic plates. Original publisher's gilt-tooled red cloth, vellum lettering-pieces to upper boards. Spines lightly sunned. Light spotting to endpapers, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 34151
Paris.
H. Nicolle, Librairie Stéréotype, 1812.
8vo.
[4], xxiv, 282pp, [2]. With a half-title. Contemporary mottled half-calf, marbled paper boards, contrasting green calf lettering-piece, carmine edges. Lightly rubbed. Scattered spotting. From the recently dispersed family estate (by descent) of George Cranstoun, Lord Corehouse (1770-1850), Scottish jurist, satirist, and friend of Walter Scott and Lord Monboddo, with his armorial bookplate to FEP. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 34173
New York .
The Dial Press; James Wade, 1976.
Uncorrected galley proof.
8vo.
276pp. Original publisher's gauze-backed pale card wrappers, lettered in black. Extremities toned and marked, light chipping and bumping to corners and edges. Internally bright and clean. More >
£ 120.00
Antiquates Ref. 31415
London.
Printed by John Baskett, 1715.
[2], 315-330pp, [2]. ESTC N53667.
[Bound with:] Anno Regni georgii II. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, primo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Seventeenth Day of March, Anno Dom. 1714... London. Printed by John Baskett, 1715. [4]pp. ESTC N53670.
[And:] Anno Regni georgii II. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, primo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Seventeenth ... More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 11390
[Bound with:] Anno Regni georgii II. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, primo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Seventeenth Day of March, Anno Dom. 1714... London. Printed by John Baskett, 1715. [4]pp. ESTC N53670.
[And:] Anno Regni georgii II. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, primo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Seventeenth ... More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 11390
[s.i.].
[s.n.], 1778.
Quarto.
[2], 78pp. Early paper boards. Slight rubbing and some browning to extremities. Occasional spots of light foxing and mild marginal damp-staining. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 11936
London.
Printed for J. Debrett, 1788.
First edition.
8vo.
[6], 24pp. Without half-title. Recent yellow wrappers. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 11996
Dublin.
Printed for G. and A. Ewing, and J. Exshaw, 1763.
First Irish edition.
12mo.
[4], 230pp, [6] ads. Contemporary calf, morocco lettering-piece. Joints cracked, upper board held by cords. Lower corners of first four leaves with some fraying, occasional spots of foxing. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 12323
London.
Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts, 1729.
First edition.
8vo.
61pp. p.[24-25] and [24-27] set out as four tables cataloguing 'Ships taken from his Majesty's Subjects by the Spaniards in the West-Indies, since the Hanov. Treaty, Sep. 3. 1725'. Disbound, with title detached, else a clean copy. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 13348
London.
Leonard Smithers and Co., 1899.
8vo.
In two volumes. xvi, 282; viii, 268pp. With a half-title and an engraved portrait frontispiece to each volume. Partially uncut in contemporary navy half-morocco, blue cloth boards, T.E.G., gilt. Spines slightly sunned, light surface wear. Marbled endpapers, bookplates of Marion C. Walker to both FEPs, internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 13367
Jenae [i.e. Jena].
Sumptibus Vidvae Melchioris, 1763.
First edition.
8vo.
72pp. Nineteenth-century speckled calf, gilt. Very minor rubbing to extremities. Ink ownership inscription to FFEP; 'J. Mitford. 1810. / Gough's Sale', later bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst pasted beneath, light spotting to title-page, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 14021
Amstelodami [i.e. Amsterdam].
Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1681.
12mo.
330pp. Contemporary blind-ruled sheep, blind-stamped initials 'W. M.' to both boards. Extremities marked and heavily worn. Hinges exposed, early inked calculations and later book-label of David Crawford to FEP, without FFEP, title page browned, with early inked ownership inscriptions of 'Lucan', 'Gulielme Murray', and 'J. Robertson' to verso. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 15610
Paris.
[s.n.], 1822.
8vo.
12pp. Disbound (evidently from a sammelband), original wrappers preserved. Margins closely trimmed, a trifle dusty. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 17468
London.
Hatchard and Son, 1827.
First edition.
8vo.
24pp. Disbound. Title page and terminal leaf browned and spotted. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 17503
Edinburgh.
[s.n.], 1745 [Actually c.1885]
8pp.
[Bound with:] Historical Reprints. - II. Duke Hamilton's Conditions, for Surrendering himself with all the Officers and Souldiers under his command... [s.i.]. Printed for R. B., 1648. [Actually c.1885]. 8pp.
[And:] Historical Reprints. - VI. The affairs of scotland in 1689: being A Collection of MS. Accounts of dundee's campaign, From the Papers of Mr. Nairne, Under Secretary to King James II. from 1688 ... More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 18304
[Bound with:] Historical Reprints. - II. Duke Hamilton's Conditions, for Surrendering himself with all the Officers and Souldiers under his command... [s.i.]. Printed for R. B., 1648. [Actually c.1885]. 8pp.
[And:] Historical Reprints. - VI. The affairs of scotland in 1689: being A Collection of MS. Accounts of dundee's campaign, From the Papers of Mr. Nairne, Under Secretary to King James II. from 1688 ... More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 18304
New York.
Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1958].
First edition.
8vo.
xii, 241pp, [1]. With half-title and 24 photographic illustrations. Original publisher's gilt-tooled blue cloth, with printed signature to upper board, contrasting navy lettering-piece. With original photographic dust-wrapper. Front endpapers browned, owing to newspaper clipping loosely inserted, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 18849
[Paris?].
[s.n.], 1789.
Derniere edition [i.e. second edition].
8vo.
[4], 88pp. Uncut, stitched into later marbled paper wrappers. Extremities marked and chipped, wrapper separating from text-block. Contemporary inked annotation and later ink-stamp of crown motif with initials 'H. A.' to title, several lines of p.7 deleted in ink (bled through to p.8-9), lightly spotted. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 19027
Londini [i.e. London].
Typis J. Brindley, 1744.
12mo.
[14], 118pp, [10]. With an engraved title-page and a terminal list of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, some surface loss to boards. Recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to FEP, internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 19256
Paris.
[s.n.], 1775.
499pp, [1].
[Bound with:] BEAUMARCHAIS, [Pierre-Augustin] Caron de. Memoire pour Pierre-Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais. Paris. [s.n.], 1775. xiv, [1], 16-143pp, [1].
12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, morocco lettering-piece, spine richly gilt. Rubbed, chipping to lettering-piece, loss and worming to head of spine, joints split, boards held by cords only. Marbled endpapers, later bookplates of Roger Senhouse and John Fowles to FEP, inked ownership inscription to title ... More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 21599
[Bound with:] BEAUMARCHAIS, [Pierre-Augustin] Caron de. Memoire pour Pierre-Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais. Paris. [s.n.], 1775. xiv, [1], 16-143pp, [1].
12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, morocco lettering-piece, spine richly gilt. Rubbed, chipping to lettering-piece, loss and worming to head of spine, joints split, boards held by cords only. Marbled endpapers, later bookplates of Roger Senhouse and John Fowles to FEP, inked ownership inscription to title ... More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 21599
London.
John Murray, 1845.
First edition.
8vo.
xvi, 495pp, [1]. With a half-title. Contemporary gilt-tooled brown morocco, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed. Hinges exposed, occasional spotting, contemporary bookplate of William Morris Reade to FEP, recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to FFEP, contemporary inked gift inscription to front blank fly-leaf: 'William Morris Reade, from his sincere friend, Horace Andrew Walpole; on his leaving Eton: Easter, 1847'. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 21952
London.
Edward Arnold, 1904.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, [2], 288, 16pp. With a photogravure frontispiece, a folding amp to rear, and a terminal publisher's advertisement catalogue. Original publisher's navy cloth, lettered in gilt. Very minor rubbing and marking to extremities. Bookseller's ticket of Henry Sotheran to FEP, frontispiece and title page foxed, else internally clean and crisp. A fine copy. Mervyn Lloyd Peel's copy, with his armorial bookplate to FEP and inked ... More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 22166
