London.
R. Hunter et al., 1835.
Second edition.
8vo in 4s.
[6], 20pp. Recent blue paper boards, printed paper lettering piece to upper board. Slight wear to extremities, some discolouration to lettering-piece. Title and final page toned, marginal dust-soiling and light foxing throughout. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 13006
A Cologne.
Chez Pierre Marteau, 1687.
12mo.
[48], 299pp, [1]. Nineteenth-century vellum, ruled in manuscript, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece., all edges red. A trifle rubbed. Marbled endpapers, bookplate to FEP, later manuscript note in a French hand to verso of front blank fly-leaf. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 23349
London.
Printed for the author, by S. Richardson, [s.d., 1745?]
First edition.
8vo.
viii, [4], 403pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting red calf lettering-piece. Rubbed, some surface loss to upper board, lower joint starting. Armorial bookplate of Henry Bowes Howard, Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire to FEP, scattered foxing, very occasional chipping/small holes to margins. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 25713
London.
The Religious Tract Society, [s.d., c. 1875]
Oblong 8vo.
[32]pp. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt, black, and blind, illustrated colour onlay to upper board. A trifle rubbed. Hinges cracked, inked gift inscription to FFEP, occasional manuscript entires (birth, deaths etc.) More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 26265
Douglas.
Printed for the author, by James Brown, [1851].
8vo.
16pp. Unbound, stapled as issued. First and final leaf slightly marked and frayed at margins, edges dusty.
More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 16858
More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 16858
Coleraine.
Printed by William M'Murdy, [1870].
First edition.
8vo.
[2], ii, 35pp, [1]. Original publisher's printed powder blue wrappers. Extremities worn, marked, and chipped, without spine panel, struck through inked inscription to foot of upper panel. Occasional spotting, single inked correction to text, inked numerals to margins of p.3. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 16857
Halifax.
T. and W. Birtwhistle, Printers by Steam Power, 1868.
First edition.
8vo.
64pp. Stitched, as issued. Lightly rubbed, title page and verso of terminal leaf creased and dust-soiled. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 33008
London.
James Nisbet and Co., 1837.
First edition.
12mo.
72pp. Original publisher's printed purple wrappers. Extremities worn, marked, and stained. Early inked ownership inscriptions to recto of FFEP, scattered spotting. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 27685
Olispone, [i.e. Lisbon].
Typographia regia, et privilegio, 1784.
Folio.
[30], 672pp, cxlvi, [10], 58. Several engraved devotional images within pagination. Contemporary red morocco, richly gilt, marbled endpapers and gilt gauffered edges, yellow metal clasps. Rubbed, small incision to lower joint, paper label to upper board. Tears to FFEP, occasional marginal loss/tearing, some occasional marking. More >
£ 1,750.00
Antiquates Ref. 14409
London.
Seeley, Burnside, and Seeley, 1846.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], xix, [1], 472pp. With an engraved folding map, and 45 woodcut illustrations in the text. Original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed, marked, spine sunned. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 1,250.00
Antiquates Ref. 31443
Mysore.
Wesleyan Mission Press
Comprising:
Vol. XIV. Nos. 2-3 February-March, 1903.
Vol. XVII. Nos. 1-4, 6-12, January-April, June-December, 1906.
Vol. XXXIX. Nos. 3-12, March-December, 1919.
Vol. XL. Nos. 1-11, January-November, 1920
8vo. Stapled, as issued, in original publisher's printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, marked, and discoloured, staples rusted. Internally clean and crisp. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 26396
Vol. XIV. Nos. 2-3 February-March, 1903.
Vol. XVII. Nos. 1-4, 6-12, January-April, June-December, 1906.
Vol. XXXIX. Nos. 3-12, March-December, 1919.
Vol. XL. Nos. 1-11, January-November, 1920
8vo. Stapled, as issued, in original publisher's printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, marked, and discoloured, staples rusted. Internally clean and crisp. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 26396
London.
Printed for J. Hatchard, 1807.
First edition.
8vo.
49pp, [1]. Disbound. Light foxing and creasing in places, overall clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inscribed to head of title; 'From the author'. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 13477
London.
Charles Tilt, 1839.
16mo.
In two volumes. xii, [2], 159, [1]; [6], 183, [1], 8pp. With an initial leaf of publisher's advertisements and an engraved frontispiece to each volume, and four terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements to Vol. II. Original publisher's salmon-pink cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked, spines sunned. Contemporary inked ownership inscriptions to both FEPs. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 29664
Edinburgh.
Oliver & Boyd, [s.d., c. 1810]
New edition.
12mo.
160pp. With an engraved frontispiece and an additional engraved title page. Contemporary calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled edges. Rubbed, slight loss to head of sunned spine. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34129
Leeds.
Printed by G. Wright, 1772.
First edition.
8vo.
28pp. Disbound. Lightly spotted. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 21396
Edinburgh.
Printed by Neill & Co., 1778.
First edition.
8vo.
55pp, [1]. Recently naively rebacked in blue paper. Deaccession stamp of New College Edinburgh to title page, scattered spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32364
York.
Printed by A. Ward; and Sold by W. Nicoll et al., 1778.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 174pp, [2].Recent tan cloth, red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, spine sunned, splitting to joints. Recent bookplate of 'Antony Charles Thomas' to FEP, closed tear to text of H8 - without loss of sense, ink inscription of 'Thomas Barker' to verso of terminal errata leaf, foxed. More >
£ 275.00
Antiquates Ref. 14880
[s.i.].
Juxta exemplar Londinense, 1671.
First edition.
8vo.
317, [39], 396pp, [2]. In two parts, 'Jugulum cauae, seu nova & expeditissima ratio', has a separate dated title page and separate pagination. Contemporary calf, tooled in gilt and blind. Extremities worn, joints split. Very small hole to title page, later armorial bookplate of Algernon Capell to verso. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 23978
London.
Printed for J. Johnson, 1788.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], xx, 458pp, [2]. With preliminary note by the translator, and terminal note by the author. Contemporary polished calf, contrasting morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Rubbed and marked, chipping to head and foot of spine, splitting to joints. Some marking to bottom edge. Small marginal hole to Ee5, bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to FEP and early ink inscription of 'Dr. White, York' to head of title. More >
£ 2,500.00
Antiquates Ref. 14615
[London?].
[s.n.], 1798.
Quarto.
15pp, [1]. Uncut. Stitched, as issued. A trifle creased, browned, and dust-soiled. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 24597
