Antiquates Limited - Logo

All Books

[JAMES II]. The Severall Debates Of the House of Commons Pro et Contra. Relating to the Establishment of the Militia, Disbanding the New-Raised Forces And Raising a Supply for his Majestie beginning the Ninth Day of November 1685. And Ending The Twentieth of the same Month, Being the Day of the Prorogac[i]on of the Parliament. [s.l.]. [s.n.], [s.d., c. 1700] Quarto. Manuscript on paper watermarked 'A. J.' under a large royal seal and 'GLC'. Paginated by hand [2], 70pp. Red ruled borders to title page, calligraphic headings throughout. Disbound, marbled paper strip to spine. More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 19576
BARETTI, Joseph. A guide through the royal academy. London. Printed by T. Cadell, [1781]. 32pp. ESTC T228820. The scarcer of two issues, with press figure '3' on p.7.

[Bound after:] [REYNOLDS, Joshua]. A discourse, delivered at the opening of the royal academy, January 2, 1769, by the president. London. [s.n.], 1769. [4], 15pp, [1]. ESTC T31941.

[And:] [REYNOLDS, Joshua]. A discourse, delivered to the students of the royal academy, on the Distribution of the Prizes, December 14, 1770, by ... More >
£ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 19128
PLINY, The Younger. C. plinii caecilii secundi epistolarum libri x.. Londini [i.e. London]. Sumptibus editoris excudebant M. Ritchie & J. Sammells [Typis Edmundi Fry], 1790. 8vo. [4], 484pp, [2]. With a terminal errata leaf. Handsomely bound, in a style reminiscent of, and perhaps executed by, Roger Payne, in contemporary gilt-tooled navy straight-grain morocco, marbled edges. Very light rubbing to extremities. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Panshanger to FEP, recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to recto of FFEP, slight loss to upper margins of leaves L3-4, very occasional spotting. More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 19053
H.M.M.. Two nights on the hills, October, 1863. [s.i.]. [s.n.], 1863. Oblong folio. [20]ff, consisting of a title and 16 leaves (featuring 18 captioned albumen illustrations), with three further terminal blanks. Contemporary half roan, cloth boards, with red morocco lettering-piece to upper board. Worn, with loss to spine, corners. Bookplate of the Oliver Collection to FEP. More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 18360
FELIBIEN, Andre. Des principes de l'architecture, de la sculpture, de la peinture, et des autres arts qui en dependent. Avec un dictionnaire des Termes propres a chacun de ces Arts. A Paris. Chez Jean-Baptiste Coignard, rue S. Jacques, a la Bible d'or, 1676. First edition. Quarto. [24], 795pp, [1]. With 65 engraved plates. Contemporary continental gilt-tooled speckled calf, with gilt 'Ford-Ward' supra-libros of William Douglas, Duke of Queensberry (1637-1695) to centre of each board. A trifle rubbed, spine at little chipped at foot, short crack at head of upper joint, some loss of gilt to lower supra-libros, else a well-preserved copy; internally fine. With the manuscript shelf-mark 'Press: E. Shel.1. No. ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 18333
J. W. P.. A letter To Some divines, Concerning the Question, Whether god since Christ's Ascension, doth any more Reveal himself to Mankind by the means of Divine Apparitions? With an Exact Account of what God hath bestowed upon a Noble Maid, from her Seventh Year, until Now, MDCXCI. Written Originally in High-Dutch, and now set forth in English by the Editor of the laws of paradise, newly Published. London. Printed, and Sold by John Whitlock, 1695. First edition. 8vo. [44], 129pp, [1]. Late nineteenth-century calf, tooled in gilt and blind, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed and marked. Contemporary ink annotations to foot of title-page and margin of p.65, errata on terminal page struck-through in ink, some occasional shaving to affecting running-titles, signatures, and catch-words, very occasionally touching text, without loss of sense. More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 16318
YOUNG, William. The spirit of athens, being a political and philosophical investigation of the history of that republic. London. Printed for J. Robson, 1777. First edition. 8vo. x, [1], 296pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled tree-calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. Lightly rubbed, some surface loss to lower board, slight splitting to joints. Armorial bookplate to FEP, ownership inscription of 'Tho. Cook' to same, recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to recto of FFEP, internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inscribed to head of title-page; 'Ad amicum suum J. Royds D.D. / W. Young', final two ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 15274
ROSCOE, William. The life of lorenzo de' medici, called the magnificent. Liverpool. Printed by J. M'Creery, 1795. First edition. Quarto. In two volumes. [2], xxvi, [2], 320, 136; [2], 312, 48, 111, [1], 11pp, [1]. With half- titles, an engraved portrait frontispiece to Vol. I and 14 engraved illustrations in the text. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-ruled straight-grained red morocco, lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Slightest of rubbing and marking to extremities. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates of 'Thomas Frederick Bevan' to FEPs, internally clean and crisp, ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 15150
TAYLOR, Jeremy. The great exemplar of Sanctity and Holy Life according to the Christian Institution: Described in the History of the Life and Death of the ever Blessed jesus christ the saviour of the world. With Cnsiderations and Discourses upon the several parts of the Story; And Prayers fitted to the several Mysteries. London. Printed by R. Norton, for Richard Royston, 1657. Third edition. Folio. [54], 600pp, [12]. With an engraved frontispiece, an additional engraved title-page, and 14 engraved plates by William Faithorne. With a terminal publisher's advertisement leaf. 'The history of the life and death of the Holy Jesus' in three parts, has a separate dated title-page for each part. Handsomely bound in near contemporary black panelled morocco, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, spine richly gilt, A.E.G. Slightest of rubbing ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 14839
[BRITISH ARMY IN PORTUGAL]. [Manuscript military chest day book and ledger, recording payments made by a Cashier on behalf of the British Army in Portugal between April 13th and September 15th 1815]. [s.i., Portugal]. [s.n., 1815] Folio. In two volumes. 47pp, [3], the remainder blank; [12 blank leaves, with alphabetized tabs], 35ff, 41ff, the remainder blank, with some newspaper clippings relating to WW1 tipped in at end. A printed broadside 'Instructions to Cashiers of Military Chests' is pasted to the FEP of each volume. Contemporary reverse calf, with attractive black morocco, gilt, lettering-pieces to upper board of each volume, marbled endpapers. Rubbed ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 11379
[GEORGE III]. [Roll of foreign accounts]. [s.i.]. [s.n.], [1788] Dimensions 1425 x 29 cm. Manuscript on paper. Seven joined vellum membranes. A trifle creased and discoloured. Inscribed at foot: 'Examined by Thomas Lowley, Deputy Clerk of the Pipe, 10 July 1811'. More > £ 1,140.00 Antiquates Ref. 30653
[MARTYN, Thomas]. The English Connoisseur: Containing an account of whatever is curious in painting, sculpture, &c. In the Palaces and Seats of the Nobility and principal Gentry of England, both in Town and Country.... London. Printed for L. Davis and C. Reymers....Printers to the Royal Society, 1766. First edition. 8vo. [2], ix, [1], 192; [4], 208pp. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt, with contrasting lettering- piece remaining to Vol II only. Lightly rubbed, headcaps a trifle chipped and endpapers variously sprung, else an attractive, crisp set. More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 34830
SCHOUTEN, [Wouter]. Voyage de gautier schouten aux indes orientales. Commencé l'an 1658. & fini l'an 1665... Rouen. Chez Pierre le Boucher, 1725. Nouvelle edition [i.e. new edition]. 12mo. In two volumes. [4], 603, [1]; [4], 582pp. Titles in red and black. With an additional engraved title page to each volume and a further seven engraved plates (four folding). Later gilt-tooled dark green morocco-backed marbled paper boards, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed. Hinges partially exposed, slight loss to lower corner of title page of Vol. II, very occasional light spotting. More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 34709
MOODY, Elizabeth. Poetic trifles. London. Printed by H. Baldwin and Son; For T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, in the Strand, 1798. First edition. 8vo. [4], xv, [1], 186pp. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Bumping to corners, splitting to lower joint (the board nevertheless remains firmly attached) and heavy wear to boards. With the early ink inscription of '(?)Samuel Bothy, 50 Ludgate Hill' to FFEP, opposite a now defaced bookplate; small old-stains to G1v and G2v, else internally clean and crisp. More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 34272
[ALMANACS]. The court and city register. For the Year 1764... London. Printed for John Rivington et al., [1764]. [8], 256pp. ESTC N27781.

[Bound with, presumably as issued:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord God 1764... London. Printed by H. Woodfall, 1764. [60]pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaves with blanks. ESTC T143857.

12mo. Attractively bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco wallet style binding, fastened with metal clasp, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece lettered ... More >
£ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33841
[MILL, John Stuart]. A constitutional view of the india question. London. William Penny, 1858. First edition. 10pp.

[Bound with:] [MILL, John Stuart]. Practical observations on the first two of the proposed resolutions on the government of india. London. William Penny, 1858. First edition. 10pp.

[And:] [MILL, John Stuart]. A president in council the best government for india. London. William Penny, 1858. First edition. 8pp.

[And:] [MILL, John Stuart]. Observations on the proposed council of india. London. William Penny, 1858. First edition. ... More >
£ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33594
PLAUTUS. M. Acci Plauti Sarsinatis comœdiæ xx. superstites. Francofurti [i.e. Frankfurt]. Impensis Ionæ Rhodii, 1610. 8vo. [50], 899pp, [3]. Engraved portrait of Plautus on title page, engraved portrait of Johann Philipp Pareus on following leaf. Bound in later brown sailcloth, title embroidered in white thread to spine. Small central hole to title page, slight loss to lower corner of leaf Ii2, dampstained, some softening, occasional marginal worm-tracks, very occasional early manuscript annotations. Octagonal ink-stamps to verso of title page reading Octagonal ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33493