Antiquates Limited - Logo

English Books - 1701-1800

PALMER, Charles. A perswasive to Parochial Communion. In two parts... London. Printed by W. Sayes, and sold by R. Clavel et al., 1706. Second edition, corrected. 12mo. [14], 92, [12], 48pp. Without half-title. Each part has separate title page, pagination and register. The second, entitled 'A disswasive from imprecations and cursing...', does not bear an edition statement; its imprint reads 'printed by W. Sayes, and sold by R. Clavel, and W. Haws'. Contemporary blind-ruled calf. Rubbed, marked, and scored, spine worn and wormed. Without pastedowns/free-endpapers, worm-tracks to head of text-block throughout (touching ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 17533
[COMBE, William]. Anti-diabo-lady. Respectfully dedicated to all the women in her majesty's dominions, in general; and to the best of them in particular, Calculated to expose the Malevolence of the Author of diabo-lady. London. Printed for the Author, and to be had of C. Parker...Mr. Bew, 1777. First edition. Quarto. [2], iv, 17pp, [1]. Late dark green half-morocco, red paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Rubbed. Title lightly browned, internally clean and crisp. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 29062
[TICKELL, Richard]. Anticipation: Containing the Substance of His M---------y's Most Gracious Speech to both H------s of P----l-----t, on the Opening of the approaching session, together With a full and authentic account of the debate which will take Place in the H----e of C------s, on the Motion for the Address, and the Amendment. With notes. London. Printed for T. Becket, 1778. Second edition. 8vo. vi, [2], 74pp. With a half-title. Recent marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. Slightest of rubbed to extremities. Very small hole to margin of leaf K4, slight loss to margin of L1, lightly spotted. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 18388
[CROXALL, Samuel]. An Original Canto of spencer: Design'd as Part of his Fairy Queen, but never Printed. Now made publick, By Nestor Ironside... London [i.e. Edinburgh?]. Printed for James Roberts, 1714. Second edition. Quarto. 30pp. Handsomely bound by W. Pratt in later gilt-tooled speckled calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed, library shelf-mark etched into upper board. Marbled endpapers, bookplate of chemist, archaeologist, and numismatist Alan Morris to FEP, text-block shaved at head. More > £ 325.00 Antiquates Ref. 28860
[WATKINS, William]. Anomaliae. Being desultory essays on miscellaneous subjects. Whitby. Printed by T. Webster, 1798. 8vo. No. I (Tuesday, October 24th, 1797) - no. 34 (Tuesday, June 12th, 1798.); all published. [6], 272pp. With continuous pagination and signatures. Title repeated as caption on first page of each weekly issue.Contemporary gilt-ruled calf-backed, vellum-tipped, marbled paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, foot of spine worn. Remnants of book-label and early inked ownership inscription to head of general title page, typed bookseller's description ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 33705
[ACTS - GEORGE II]. Anno Regni georgii II. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, primo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Seventeenth Day of March, Anno Dom. 1714... London. Printed by John Baskett, 1715. [2], 315-330pp, [2]. ESTC N53667.

[Bound with:] Anno Regni georgii II. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, primo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Seventeenth Day of March, Anno Dom. 1714... London. Printed by John Baskett, 1715. [4]pp. ESTC N53670.

[And:] Anno Regni georgii II. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, primo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Seventeenth ... More >
£ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 11390
[TURNPIKE ACTS]. Anno regni georgii III. regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, decimo tertio. At the Parliament begun at Westminster, the Tenth Day of May, Anno Domini 1768.... London. Printed by Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1773. 104pp, [14].

[Bound with:] Anno regni georgii III. regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, decimo Quarto. At the Parliament begun at Westminster, the Tenth Day of May, Anno Domini 1768... London. Printed by Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1776. 19pp, [1]. With half-title.

[And:] Anno regni georgii III. regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae, decimo sexto. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the ... More >
£ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 18113
ERSKINE, John. An institute of the law of scotland. In four books. In the Order of Sir George Mackenzie's Institutions of that Law. Edinburgh. Printed for Bell & Bradfute, 1793. Third edition. Folio. Two volumes bound as one. x, 813pp, [57]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, slight loss to head and foot of spine. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of James Ewing to recto of FFEP, very occasional light spotting. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 31157
FIELDING, Henry. An inquiry into the causes of the late Increase of Robbers, &c. With some proposals for Remedying this Growing Evil. In which The Present Reigning Vices are impartially exposed; and the Laws that relate to the Provision for the Poor, and to the Punishment of Felons are largely and freely examined. Dublin. Printed for G. Faulkner, 1751. First Dublin Edition. 8vo. xv, [1], 96pp. Recent blue paper wraps. Neat paper reinforcement to gutter of title. Light ink marking to title, occasional very light staining to margins, else a crisp copy. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 11208
[HAITI]. An inquiry into the causes of the insurrection of the negroes in the island of St. Domingo. To which are added, observations on m. garran-coulon on the sume subject, Read in his Absence by m. gaudet, before the national assembly, 29th Feb. 1792. London. Printed: and sold by J. Johnson, 1792. First edition in English. 8vo. 32pp. Handsomely bound in recent antique half-calf, gilt, marbled boards. Occasional mark, three small paper flaws at end without loss of sense. More > £ 1,500.00 Antiquates Ref. 13490
WARNER, Richard. An illustration of the Roman Antiquities discovered at Bath. Bath. Printed by W. Meyler, 1797. First edition. Quarto. [4], xxvi, 85pp, [1]. With 14 woodcut plates of antiquities. Uncut in early vellum backed marbled boards. Discolouration and light rubbing to extremities. Remnant of library label and some loss to FEP, ownership inscription and library stamp to title, slight marginal loss to bottom corner of B3, else internally clean and crisp. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 13895
THOMPSON, William. An hymn to may. London. Printed and sold by R. Dodsley, [1746]. First edition. Quarto. [2], v, [2], 8-33pp, [2]. With a half-title. Uncut. Stitched, as issued. Half-title and verso of final leaf marked, short tears to spine, edges dusty, occasional spotting. More > £ 350.00 Antiquates Ref. 19208
BAUDIER, Michael. An history Of the Memorable and Extraordinary Calamities of margaret of anjou, queen of england; Wherein may be seen the Inconstancy of Fortune, the Changes of Courts, and the Miseries of human Life, to which Crowns and Sceptres are subject...Translated out of the original Manuscript... London. Printed by James Bettenham, For G. Strahan.., 1737. First edition. 8vo. xii, 192pp. Later half-calf, marbled boards, tooled in gilt and blind, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, joints split, chipping to foot of spine. Book-label of James Dolman to FEP, scattered spotting. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 21191