London.
Printed by Henry Fenwick, [s.d., c.1805]
8vo.
24pp. Recent half-calf, brown cloth boards, lettered in gilt. Very light rubbing to extremities. Slight paper flaw to title page affecting last line of imprint, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 20033
London.
Printed for John Churchill, 1713.
8vo.
xxv, [7], 349pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled and blind-panelled speckled calf, contrasting gilt-tooled red morocco lettering-piece. Light rubbing and marking to extremities. Some staining to endpapers, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 33414
Dublin.
Printed by J. Milliken, 1800.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 54pp. Uncut and unopened, stitched into original publisher's plain blue paper wrappers, as issued. Chipping to spine, some creasing. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 19003
London.
Griffith Farran & Co., 1893.
First edition.
Quarto.
36pp. With a coloured frontispiece, a further six coloured plates, and numerous illustrations in the text. Original publisher's blue cloth-backed pictorial paper boards, original publisher's pictorial wrappers. A trifle rubbed, dustwrapper lightly discoloured, a trifle marked, chipped and torn at edges. Upper hinge exposed, endpapers browned, prize plate of Midland Educational Co. to recto of FFEP . More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 31486
London.
Printed for F. and C. Rivington, 1795.
First edition.
8vo.
45pp, [1]. Disbound, calf remnants to spine. A clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 33876
London.
Routledge and Sons, 1866.
First edition.
8vo.
vii, [1], 184pp, [6]. Partially unopened. With half-title and an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author. Contemporary blind-stamped green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked. Light scattered spotting. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 34067
London.
Printed for John Lowndes, [s.d., c. 1820]
16pp. With a hand-coloured engraved frontispiece depicting 'Madame Vestris as Don Giovanni' by caricaturist and painter Isaac Robert Cruikshank (1764-1811).
[Bound after:] [STUART, James]. The trial of james stuart, esq. younger of dunearn, before the High Court of Justiciary, at edinburgh, on monday, june 10. 1822... Edinburgh. Printed by Archibald Constable and Co., 1822. First edition. [4], 186, [2], 20pp.
[And:] [A defective copy of ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 28234
[Bound after:] [STUART, James]. The trial of james stuart, esq. younger of dunearn, before the High Court of Justiciary, at edinburgh, on monday, june 10. 1822... Edinburgh. Printed by Archibald Constable and Co., 1822. First edition. [4], 186, [2], 20pp.
[And:] [A defective copy of ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 28234
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1913.
First edition, third impression.
8vo.
xix, [1], 302pp, [2]. Bound by Truslove & Hanson in contemporary gilt-tooled red half-calf, red cloth boards, T.E.G. A trifle rubbed and sunned, lower joint slightly scuffed/cracked but holding firmly. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. Armorial bookplate of Anthony Eden to FEP. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 29828
[Inverurie].
Printed [by George M. Cornwall] for private circulation, [s.d., c. 1875]
First edition.
8vo.
x, [2], 133pp, [1]. With an albumen portrait frontispiece and two further albumen plates of Inverurie by photographer R. Brown. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed, spine dulled. Inked inscription to half-title: 'To Jane Ramsay Walker In memory of one who felt much indebted to her kindness. April 17th, 1875'. Manuscript inscription pasted to foot of frontispiece: 'Yr. affect. CLB'. Manuscript ... More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 25742
London.
W. Kent and Co., 1858.
First edition.
8vo.
xiii, [1], 208, [2], 40pp. With half-title and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Bound with an extensive publisher's catalogue to rear. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, and lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed, spine slightly dulled. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34705
London.
James Nisbet
Sixty-third Thousand.
16mo in 8s.
160pp. Original publisher's mauve printed wrappers. Slightest of creasing to extremities, else a fine copy of a fragile production. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 21412
London.
Saunders and Otley, 1836.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], xi, [2], 231pp. Contemporary gilt-ruled black straight-grain morocco, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece to spine, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked, with light wear to joints and edges, complete surface loss to head of spine, joints cracked. Light scattered spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 34531
Birmingham.
Printed for Thomas Groom, Islington-Row, By J. Allen, Cannon-Street, [s.d., c.1840s-50s]
16mo?.
32pp. With an engraved frontispiece of a harp. A handsome copy, sewn within the original pink and gold decorated wrappers. Slightest of rubbing to extremities, else a fine copy. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 21918
London.
Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1856.
First edition.
8vo.
46pp, [2]. With 26 engraved illustrations in the text. Bound by Hayday in contemporary gilt-tooled brown morocco, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed, spine dulled. Scattered foxing. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 26195
London.
Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1856.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 46pp. Interleaved with blanks throughout. With an additional engraved title page and numerous in-text illustrations. Contemporary red morocco, richly tooled in gilt and blind, with the supralibros of Cowbridge School to upper board. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked, with wear to extremities, spine sunned. Inked prize inscription 'Xmas Exam 1876 III Form Classical Prize awarded to D. Birrell. Maurice Williams M.A. Head Master' ... More >
£ 65.00
Antiquates Ref. 35208
London.
Fisher, Son, & Co., 1845.
8vo.
viii, [1], 10-208pp, [2]. With a final leaf of publisher's advertisements and a tipped-in errata slip. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Lightly rubbed and marked. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 325.00
Antiquates Ref. 21047
Cambridge.
Published by B. Bridges, 1830.
First edition, second issue.
8vo.
83pp, [1]. With a half-title. Original publisher's buff paper boards. Lightly rubbed, upper joint starting. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 28336
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1864.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 89pp., [2]. Original publisher's gilt-tooled green boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Very slightly rubbed. Two inked ownership inscriptions to verso of FFEP. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32038
Berkshire.
Roberts Publications, [s.d.]
Folio.
267pp, [3]. Original publisher's laminated paper wrappers. A trifle marked and rubbed. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34200
London.
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Company, [1909].
German-Spanish-Portuguese edition.
Oblong 8vo.
8pp, [2]. Parallel German, Spanish, and Portuguese text. With 24 watercolour sketches, reproduced in lithography. Tied, as issued, in original publisher's pictorial limp cloth. A trifle rubbed, chipping to spine. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 24160
