Deal.
Reprinted for J. May, by J. M. Underdown, 1823.
First edition.
8vo.
122pp. Uncut and unopened in original publisher's blue paper wrappers. Rubbed and marked, with slight loss to head and foot of spine. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 34407
London.
Printed by C. Whittingham, 1802.
Fifth edition.
8vo.
84pp. Uncut in original publisher's powder blue wrappers. Rubbed and a trifle marked, spine chipped. Near contemporary inked ownership inscription to head of title page, worm-track to upper corner running from upper wrapper throughout text-block. William St Clair's copy, with his distinctive pencilled ownership inscription and manuscript note to verso of upper wrapper. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 32366
Boston.
Published by David Marks, 1833.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 424pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-ruled sheep, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 31587
London.
Jarrold & Sons, [s.d., c. 1831]
Third edition.
96pp. Original publisher's blue cloth, stamped in black and lettered in gilt to upper board, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked. Decorated endpapers, p.76 heavily browned. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 31345
London.
A. W. Bennett, 1861.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 336pp. Original publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A trifle rubbed and bumped. Early inked ownership inscription of Mary Steevens to FFEP. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 29719
Edinburgh.
William Oliphant and Sons, [1852].
8vo.
399pp, [1]. Contemporary calf, tooled in gilt and blind, A.E.G. Rubbed, small patch of adhesive residue to head of upper board. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of H. E. Crum Ewing to FEP, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 27854
Oxford.
Printed by W. Baxter for J. Parker, 1825.
First edition.
8vo.
xi, [1], 148pp. Original publisher’s cloth-backed buff paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. Rubbed, marked, and discoloured. Early inked ownership inscription to head of title, loss to RFEP, scattered foxing. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 26390
London.
Printed by H. Reynell, For P. Keating, 1782.
Third edition.
8vo.
[2], v-xx, 417pp, [1]. Without half-title. With a final page of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary gilt-tooled straight-grain red morocco. Rubbed and marked. Occasional ink-stamps of the Pantasaph Monastery library, scattered foxing. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 25287
[London].
The Religious Tract Society, 1897.
First edition.
8vo.
256pp. With an engraved map in the text. Original publisher's brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed and marked. Bookplate of Bangor Independent College Library to FEP. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 23939
Oxford.
Clarendon Press, 1809.
12mo.
xxx, 354pp. Handsomely Regency binding, salmon calf, richly tooled in gilt and blind, contrasting black calf lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed and marked. Early inked ownership inscriptions to front endpapers. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 23124
London.
Printed by G. Paramore, 1791.
12mo.
128pp. Disbound. Upper edge damp-stained, occasional spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 21908
A Paris.
De l'Imprimerie et de la Fonderie Stereotypes de Pierre Didot L'Aine, 1803.
Edition stereotype.
12mo.
In three volumes. [6], 257, [1]; [2], 283, [1]; [3], 6-298pp, [2]. Without half-titles. Contemporary red half-morocco, marbled boards, tooled and lettered in gilt. Marbled endpapers, inked ownership inscriptions of Mary Virginia to head of all titles, foxed. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 21567
London.
Printed for E. and C. Dilly, 1772.
First edition.
8vo.
71pp, [1]. Disbound. Lightly spotted. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 21345
London.
Printed for A. Millar, 1757.
First edition.
8vo.
[12], 52pp. With a half-title. Disbound, all edges red. Ink-spotting to title page, inked shelf-mark to head, occasional light spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 21307
London.
Printed for R. Dodsley, 1747.
8vo.
[4], 110pp. With a half-title. Disbound, all edges red. Very occasional light spotting, stab-stitch holes to gutter. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 21305
Salem [Mass.].
Printed by Thomas C. Cushing, 1815.
First edition.
8vo.
24, 8pp. With a half-title. Uncut. Stitched, as issued. Leaves browned, scattered spotting, single early manuscript correction to text. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 21193
London.
Printed by Assignment from E. Parker for John Beecroft, [1748].
12mo.
[2], 68pp. With an engraved frontispiece and an engraved title page. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled black morocco. Extremities rubbed. Marbled endpapers, attractive morocco book-label of M. Powell (dated 1782) to FEP, upper margins shaved - occasional loss to running-title. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 19535
Duneidin [i.e. Edinburgh].
Clodh-Bhuailte le Iain Collie, 1826.
12mo.
72pp. Original publisher's powder blue paper wrappers. Rubbed, chipping to spine, upper joint splitting, remnants of stitching to wrapper edges. Several small worm-trails - occasional touching text without loss of sense, lightly spotted. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 17433
A Lyon.
Chez Perisse Freres, 1827.
Dixieme edition [i.e. tenth edition].
12mo.
[4], 164pp. Contemporary calf, lettered and tooled in gilt. Extremities worn, with loss to spine. Occasional light spotting internally. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 16179
[Warrington].
Re-printed for, and Sold by W. Leicester, 1798.
12mo.
[2], x, 281pp, [1]. Contemporary calf, gilt. Heavily rubbed, splitting to joints and spine with loss to head and foot. Ink ownership inscription to FFEP, lightly foxed, overall internally clean and crisp. From the recently dispersed library of Hugh Selbourne, with neat ink-stamps to verso of title and margin of p51. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 14963
