Antiquates Limited - Logo

English Books - 1701-1800

[HOLDSWORTH, Edward]. Taffi's master-piece: or, the Cambro-British invention. A mock poem. Being the Muscipula Oxoniensis translated into burlesque verse. By a Cantab.. London. Printed; And Sold by John Morphew, 1709. First edition. 8vo. [2], 26pp. Later blind-ruled brown half-morocco, lettered in gilt to spine, brown cloth boards. Lightly rubbed, with slight wear to joints. Armorial bookplate of Jabez Thompson, Abbotsford to FEP. Leaves heavily browned, with chipping to edges, heavy spotting. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 33588
A NOTTINGHAMSHIRE MAGISTRATE [i.e. DICKINSON, William]. A letter to his grace The Duke of Portland, lord lieutenant of the county of nottingham, &c. &c. &c. Newark. Printed and sold by D. Holt, 1798. First edition. 8vo. 16pp. Recent half-calf, marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine. A trifle rubbed, library shelf- labels to upper board. Ink-stamps and manuscript shelf-marks of Nottingham Public Libraries to verso of title page, terminal leaf reinforced at gutter. Presentation copy, inked inscription to head of title: 'With the Author's compliments'. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 33890
A LOVER OF HIS COUNTRY [i.e. MACKINTOSH, William]. An essay on ways and means for Inclosing, Fallowing, Planting, &c. Scotland; And that in Sixteen Years farthest. Edinburgh. Printed, and Sold at Mr. Freebairn's Shop, 1729. First edition. 8vo. lii, [4], 355pp. With a folding plate. Contemporary blind-ruled calf. Rubbed and marked, upper board stained, without lettering-piece. Early ownership inscription of William G. Wall to head of title, short tear to folding plate, upper corner of text-block lightly dampstained, scattered spotting. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 33909
[HALL, Thomas?]. A discourse on forgiveness. London. [s.n.], 1741. First edition. 32pp. Early manuscript authorship attribution to title page. ESTC records copies at just three locations; GTS (i.e. this copy), LCP, and Manchester. ESTC T218863.

[Bound after:] [REYNOLDS, Thomas]. Some memoirs of the life Of the late Reverend and Pious Mr. Samuel Pomfret. Who dy'd Jan. 11th, 1721/22. Aged 71. London. [Printed for John Clarke], 1722. First edition. [3], 52-112pp. Extracted from A funeral sermon for ... More >
£ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 34160
[TOLAND, John]. The memorial of the State of England, In Vindication of the queen, the church, and the Administration: design'd To rectify the mutual Mistakes of Protestants, And to unite their Affections in Defence of our Religion and Liberty. London. Printed and sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1705. First edition. Quarto. [2], 104pp. Modern green cloth-backed combed marbled paper boards, the fore- and lower edges uncut. Labels of the General Theological Seminary Library to pastedowns, paper repair to verso of title page at lower corner. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 34162
VOLTAIRE. Romances, tales, and smaller pieces. London. Printed for P. Dodsley, 1794. 8vo. In two volumes. [2], 340; [2], 341pp, [1]. Contemporary sheep boards, recently rebacked. Boards rubbed. Armorial bookplates of J. T. Abbott, Abbeville, Darlington to FEPs, early ownership inscriptions of Wilson Beckett, Heighington and later gift inscriptions to front blank fly- leaves. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 34601
[SOCIETY IN SCOTLAND FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE]. An account of The Society in Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge, from its commencement, in 1709. In which is included, The present state of the Highlands and Islands of Scotland with regard to Religion. Edinburgh. Printed by A. Murray and J. Cochrane, 1774. First edition. Quarto. [2], 70pp, [2]. With an engraved title-page. Recent plain paper wraps printed paper lettering piece. Very minor wear to extremities. Title a trifle soiled and chipped, lightly foxed. More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 12340
[TREATIES]. A collection of all the treaties of peace, alliance, and commerce, between great-britain and other powers, from the Revolution in 1688, to the present time. London. Printed for J. Almon, 1772. First edition. 8vo. In two volumes. viii, 404, [4]; iv, 342pp. With a half-title to Vol. I and a folding table. Contemporary calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces, gilt. Slight rubbing and soiling, surface loss to upper board of Vol. I, upper joint of Vol. I starting. Light marginal damp-staining to final two registers of Vol. II. From the library of the Earls of Lovelace, with ink-stamps of the ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 13525
POPE, Alexander. Letters of Mr. Pope, and Several Eminent Persons, From the Year 1705, to 1711. London. Printed and sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1735. First edition. 8vo. Two volumes in one, as issued. [12], 4, 3-14, 11-159, [1], 163-208, 194, [2], 117-164pp. Without fly-leaf title 'Letters to the Honourable Robert Digby', often excised as those letters that follow are in actuality 'letters to several ladies'. Uncut in recent half-calf, tan cloth boards, contrasting green morocco lettering-piece, gilt, T.E.G. Minor wear to extremities. Marbled endpapers, very mild damp-staining to text of gatherings Z-Dd, ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 13692
[BURNET], Gilbert. A discourse of the pastoral care. London. Printed for Dan. Midwinter...and Benj. Cowse, 1713. Third edition, with a new preface suited to the present time; and some other additions.. 8vo. [30], xxii, 244pp (and 16 blank leaves inserted between L4/5). Recent black cloth, lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Bookplate and shelf-marks of the Bath Reference Library to recto of FFEP, lightly spotted, with occasional minute marginal wormtracks. With a printed presentation leaf, apparently produced specially for this volume, inserted at the beginning of the text block, reading 'For / Mr Giles Hill / Of Oriel College ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 15394
[ROYAL NAVY]. The proceedings at large of the court-martial, on the trial of The Honourable Augustus Keppel...for the admiral, and published by his permission. London. Printed for J. Alomn, 1779. First edition. [2], 184, 10pp.

[Bound with:] Minutes of the proceedings at a court-martial, Assembled for the trial of Vice-Admiral Sir Hugh Palliser, Bart....Published by order of The Right Honourable the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. London. Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell, 1779. First edition. [4], 95pp, [1].

Folio. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed, surface loss to boards, joints split ... More >
£ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 16016
HELME, Elizabeth. Instructive rambles in london, and the adjacent villages. Designed to amuse the mind, and improve the understanding of youth. London. Printed for T. N. Longman...and E. Newbery, 1798. First edition. 12mo. Two volumes, bound in one. [iii]-xii, 189, [2]; [iii]-viii, 169pp, [3]. With an engraved frontispiece to each volume and a terminal advertisement leaf to Vol. II; without half-titles. Contemporary mottled calf, contrasting morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Marbled endpapers. Rubbed, with some loss to spine and surfaces, splitting to upper joint. With a contemporary ink inscription (in two hands) 'Josiah Forster to Jane Birkbeck' to verso of ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 16078
[CALLENDER, James Thomson]. The political progress of britain; or an impartial account of the Principal Abuses in the Government of this Country, from the Revolution in 1688. The whole tending to prove the ruinous Consequences of the popular System of War and Conquest. Part first.. Edinburgh. Printed for Robertson & Berry...and T. Kay...London, 1792. First edition. 8vo. First part, all published. 80pp. Contemporary half-calf, marbled paper boards, gilt supralibros of The Society of Writers to the Signet to both boards. Extremities rubbed, upper board detached, lower joint split. Paper shelf-label pasted to FEP, internally clean and crisp. Manuscript letter dated 3rd January 1872 tipped-in to recto of FFEP: 'My dear Sir, I return to you the pamphlet which caused the imprisonment of ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 18457
[D'AULNOY, Marie-Catherine, Madame]. Memoirs of the court of France, and city of Paris... London. Printed for Jacob Tonson...Richard Wellington, [1702]. 8vo. In two parts. [2], 152, 288pp, [16]. Pp.161-164 of part II are repeated; register and text are continuous. Contemporary panelled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, spine richly gilt. Rubbed, loss to head of spine, slight splitting to joints, lettering-piece a trifle chipped. Leaves browned, later armorial bookplate (1755) to FEP, recent bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to recto of FFEP, contemporary armorial bookplate of Robert ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 19044
[CHURCH OF SCOTLAND]. WILSON, William. A defence of the Reformation-Principles of the Church of Scotland... Edinburgh. Printed by T. Lumisden and J. Robertson, for J. Jaffray Book-seller in Stirling, 1739. First edition. xviii, 19-331pp, [3]. ESTC T79910.

[Bound with:] Acts and Proceedings of the Associate Presbytery, Met at Edinburgh, May 1739... Edinburgh. Printed for J. Jaffray, 1739. First edition. vi, 7-60pp. ESTC T79917.

[And:] ERSKINE, Ebenezer. The sovereignty of Zion's King; in some discourses upon psalm ii. 6. Edinburgh. Printed by Alexander Alison, for David Duncan, 1739. First edition. 84pp. ESTC T75161. Copies recorded at four locations ... More >
£ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 19694
[SONGS]. An antidote against melancholy. Being a collection of Fourscore Merry songs, wherein Those on the same Subject and Key, are placed in an agreeable Succession, In Relation to the Different Measures of Time, After the Manner of suits of lessons. The Music of them all entirely new, and several of the Songs never before set to Music. London. Printed for Daniel Browne, 1749. First edition. 8vo. [2], 207pp, [1]. With a final page of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary speckled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Extremities rubbed, slight splitting to joints. Later typed bookseller/auction descriptions pasted to FEP, lightly spotted. More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 19735