London.
Printed for F. C. and J. Rivington, 1814.
First edition.
8vo.
xvi, 730pp. With a half-title. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, marbled edges. Rubbed, lightly marked, spine sunned, joints starting. Marbled endpapers, scattered spotting, occasional marginal chipping. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 32537
London.
R. Clay, 1833.
First edition.
8vo.
32pp. Original publisher's printed tan paper wraps. Light dust-soiling to extremities. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 13343
Edinburgh.
Printed by A. Murray and J. Cochrane, 1774.
First edition.
Quarto.
[2], 70pp, [2]. With an engraved title-page. Recent plain paper wraps printed paper lettering piece. Very minor wear to extremities. Title a trifle soiled and chipped, lightly foxed. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 12340
[Oxford].
[s.n.], 1696.
First edition.
Quarto.
[16], 92pp. Disbound. Earlier stab-stitch holes to gutter, lightly spotted. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 21333
London.
Printed by G. James, for Jonah Bowyer, 1715.
First edition.
In four volumes. [8], 500pp, [4]; [16], 480pp; [16], 476pp, [4];[8], 542pp, [2]. ESTC N45839.
[Uniformly bound with:] SOUTH, Robert. Twelve sermons and discourses on several subjects and occasions. London. Printed for John Bowyer, 1724. In two volumes, labelled v and vi. [2], iv, [10], 497pp, [4]; [2], 442pp. With a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements to vol. v. ESTC T228105.
8vo. With a terminal ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 33222
[Uniformly bound with:] SOUTH, Robert. Twelve sermons and discourses on several subjects and occasions. London. Printed for John Bowyer, 1724. In two volumes, labelled v and vi. [2], iv, [10], 497pp, [4]; [2], 442pp. With a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements to vol. v. ESTC T228105.
8vo. With a terminal ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 33222
Birmingham.
Printed by E. Jones, 1807.
First edition.
8vo.
iv, 77pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-ruled red straight-grain morocco, A.E.G. Extremities rubbed. Endpapers browned, early inked ownership inscriptions to verso of FFEP and head of title. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 23159
Oxford.
Printed at the Theatre, 1737.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. [56], 430, [2]; [8], 455pp, [1]. With a 45 page list of subscribers to Vol. I. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf. Rubbed and marked, some surface loss to lower board to Vol. I, without lettering-pieces. Minute worm-track to foot of Vol. I text-block, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 31745
London.
Printed by R[obert] W[hite] for Henry Mortlock, 1673.
[90], 291pp, [1]. With an initial imprimatur leaf. ESTC R564, Wing S5559.
[Uniformly bound with:] STILLINGFLEET, Edward. A Second discourse in vindication of the Protestant Grounds of Faith, Against the Pretence of Infallibility In the Roman Church... London. Printed by R[obert] W[hite] for H[enry] Mortlock, 1673. [16], 295-695pp, [3]. ESTC R12158, Wing S5559. With an initial imprimatur leaf and a final leaf of publisher's advertisements. ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 16387
[Uniformly bound with:] STILLINGFLEET, Edward. A Second discourse in vindication of the Protestant Grounds of Faith, Against the Pretence of Infallibility In the Roman Church... London. Printed by R[obert] W[hite] for H[enry] Mortlock, 1673. [16], 295-695pp, [3]. ESTC R12158, Wing S5559. With an initial imprimatur leaf and a final leaf of publisher's advertisements. ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 16387
London.
Printed for H. Mortlock, 1687.
First edition.
8pp. ESTC R7652, Wing S5602.
[Bound with:] [STILLINGFLEET, Edward]. [Drop-head title:] A letter Desiring Information of the conference At the D. of P. mention'd in the Letter of Mr. G. [London]. [Printed by Henry Hills], [1687]. First edition. 4pp. ESTC R23541, Wing M1781.
[And:] [MEREDITH, Edward]. A letter To Dr. E. S. concerning His late Letter to Mr. G. and the Account he gives in ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 22518
[Bound with:] [STILLINGFLEET, Edward]. [Drop-head title:] A letter Desiring Information of the conference At the D. of P. mention'd in the Letter of Mr. G. [London]. [Printed by Henry Hills], [1687]. First edition. 4pp. ESTC R23541, Wing M1781.
[And:] [MEREDITH, Edward]. A letter To Dr. E. S. concerning His late Letter to Mr. G. and the Account he gives in ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 22518
London.
Printed by R[obert] W[hite] for Henry Mortlock, 1675.
Fourth edition corrected and amended.
Quarto.
[36], 504, 509-619pp, [1]. Title in red and black. With a terminal page of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco, A.E.G. Rubbed, a trifle marked, head-cap worn, joints split, upper board held by cords only, corners bumped. Marbled endpapers, slight stain to title page, small marginal burn-hole to leaf D1, short marginal tear to leaf O2, ink-stain to lower corner of Q3, slight loss ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 28948
London.
The Religious Tract Society, [1852].
First edition.
12mo.
vi, 264pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled brown morocco, A.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Front blank fly-leaf pasted to FFEP to obscure early inked gift inscription, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 29757
Dublin.
Printed by A. O'Neil, 1821.
Second edition.
12mo.
vii, [8]-180pp. With a woodcut frontispiece, and numerous woodcut vignettes throughout. Original publisher's red morocco-backed drab paper boards. Boards heavily worn, marked, and soiled. Ink inscriptions and pen trials of 'Jeremiah Bard' to FEP, occasional creasing and light spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 14606
London.
Printed for Darton and Harvey et al., 1799.
[Second edition].
12mo.
[8], 308pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Uncut in original publisher's two-tone paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. Extremities worn, without upper board, surface loss to spine. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 20058
Northampton.
Printed by Thomas Dicey and Co. for the Author, 1785.
First edition.
12mo.
36pp. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutter. Damp-stained. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 19770
London.
J. Hatchard and Son, 1826.
Fifth edition.
8vo.
v, [3], 334pp, [4]. Contemporary calf, tooled in gilt and blind, contrasting brown morocco lettering piece. Lightly rubbed and marked, with some discolouration to head of boards. Armorial bookplate of General A. M. K. Hamilton to FEP. Slight browning to endpapers and edges of front blank fly-leaves and title, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 33451
Boston.
Published by David Marks, 1833.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 424pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-ruled sheep, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 31587
London.
Printed for A. Millar, 1757.
First edition.
8vo.
[12], 52pp. With a half-title. Disbound, all edges red. Ink-spotting to title page, inked shelf-mark to head, occasional light spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 21307
London.
The Religious Tract Society, [s.d., c. 1850]
32mo.
32pp. Original publisher's yellow wrappers, black paper lettering-piece to upper panel, A.E.G. A trifle dusty. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 28700
London.
Seeleys, 1853.
First edition.
8vo.
[6], 392pp. With an engraved frontispiece and numerous engraved plates. Original publisher's blind-stamped purple cloth, tooled and lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed, spine heavily sunned. Foxed More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32284
London.
Printed by R. Norton, for Richard Royston, 1657.
Third edition.
Folio.
[54], 600pp, [12]. With an engraved frontispiece, an additional engraved title-page, and 14 engraved plates by William Faithorne. With a terminal publisher's advertisement leaf. 'The history of the life and death of the Holy Jesus' in three parts, has a separate dated title-page for each part. Handsomely bound in near contemporary black panelled morocco, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, spine richly gilt, A.E.G. Slightest of rubbing ... More >
£ 1,250.00
Antiquates Ref. 14839
