Antiquates Limited - Logo

Theology

DREXEL, Jeremias. DUNSTER, Samuel. . The considerations of drexelius upon eternity. Made English from the Latin. London. Printed by J. Rawlins, and J. Pickard, for D. Brown.., 1710. First edition. 8vo. [16], 231pp, [1]. With a portrait frontispiece and nine further engraved plates. Contemporary panelled calf, contrasting morocco lettering piece, neatly recornered, and rebacked with the original spine laid down. Modern bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to FEP. Light wear, occasional marking to the (very generous) margins. Presentation copy, inscribed 'Ex dono authoris' to head of title. More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 14612
BEVERIDGE, William. Meddylieu Neillduol ar grefydd, Dosbarthedig mewn deuddeg pwngc; a Bwriadeu Gweithadwy Ffurfiedig arnunt. [London]. Printiedig yn Llundain, ac a werthir gan Wiliam Roberts, 1727. 12mo. [18], 280pp, [8]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece and five final pages of advertisements for books printed for and sold by William Mears. Contemporary panelled calf. Rubbed, a trifle bumped. Near contemporary pen-trials to endpapers, some loss to FFEP, near contemporary ownership inscription of John Jones to title page, lightly spotted. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 19337
ADAM, Thomas. Practical lectures on the Church Catechism. London. Printed for C. Hitch and L. Hawes, 1755. Second edition. 12mo. vi, [1], 118pp, [2]. With a final leaf of publisher's advertisements. Handsomely bound in ninetenth-century polished calf, tooled in gilt and blind, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 20641
PLOWDEN, Charles. Remarks on a book entitled memoirs of gregorio panzani...Preceded by an address To the Rev. Joseph Berington. Liege. Sold by J. P. Coghlan, 1794. First edition. 8vo. xvi, 383pp, [1]. With a half-title. Contemporary calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece, gilt supralibros of The Society of Writers to the Signet to both boards, marbled edges. Short closed tear to fore-edge of leaf Bb4, some loss to lower margin of leaf Mm2, foxed, lightly toned. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 19072
PRIESTLEY, Joseph. A scripture catechism, consisting of A Series of Questions, with References to the Scripture instead of Answers. London. Printed for J. Johnson, 1792. Third edition. 12mo. viii, 43pp, [5]. With five final pages of publisher's advertisements/ Contemporary blind-tooled sheep. Extremities worn and marked, surface loss, boards held by cords only. Contemporary ownership inscriptions to endpapers, very occasional spotting/inked corrections to text. More > £ 175.00 Antiquates Ref. 17054
LAZARUS, J[oshua] G[eorge]. "Ebenezer," or, "hitherto hath the lord helped us." - 1 sam. VII. 12. A Narrative of the Lord's Doings with one of his ancient people... London. Wertheim and Macintosh, 1855. Second edition. 8vo. xxxix, [1], 323pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece and a list of subscribers. Partially unopened in original publisher's blind-stamped brown buckram, lettered in gilt, near contemporary plain brown paper dustwrapper. Slight rubbing to extremities. Occasional light spotting. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 16656
[VICKERS, William]. A Companion to the Altar: Shewing the Nature and Necessity of a Sacramental Preparation, In order to our worthy receiving the holy communion... London. Printed by Assignment from E. Parker for John Beecroft, [1748]. 12mo. [2], 68pp. With an engraved frontispiece and an engraved title page. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled black morocco. Extremities rubbed. Marbled endpapers, attractive morocco book-label of M. Powell (dated 1782) to FEP, upper margins shaved - occasional loss to running-title. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 19535