Antiquates Limited - Logo

English Books - 1701-1800

HOYLE, [Edmond]. Hoyle's games improved: Being practical Treatises on the following Fashionable Games, viz. Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Chess, Back-Gammon, Billiards, Cricket, Tennis, Quinze, Hazard, and Lansquenet. London. Printed for T. Wood, 1779. 12mo. xi, [1], 216pp. Contemporary sheep. Heavily worn, loss to spine, lightly marked, corners exposed. Small worm-track to foot of gutter running throughout text-block, ink stains to verso of terminal leaf and rear endpapers. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 33049
SEWARD, T[homas]. The conformity between Popery and Paganism. Illustrated in several Instances, and supported by Variety of Quotations from the Latin and Greek Classicks. Being A Sequel to Two Treatises on this Subject; the One by the Learned Henry Mower in his Exposition of the Apocalyps, and the other by the Learned Dr. Middleton in his Letter from Rome. London. Printed for J. and R. Tonson, and S. Draper, 1746. First edition. 8vo. 79pp, [1]. Contemporary calf-backed marbled paper boards. Heavily worn, without backstrip. Ink stain to FFEP, ink inscription of 'William March 1765' to recto of detached front fly-leaf, paper repair to gutter margin of title page, dust-soiling and scattered spotting throughout. From the library of Church of England clergyman and religious controversialist Joseph Mendham (1769-1856). More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 12280
FIELDING, Henry. An enquiry Into the causes of the late Increase of Robbers, &c. with some proposals for Remedying this Growing Evil. In which The Present Reigning Vices are impartially exposed; and the Laws that relate to the Provision for the Poor, and to the Punishment of Felons are largely and freely examined. London. Printed for A. Millar, 1751. Second edition. 12mo. xxxii, 203pp, [1]. With a half-title. Contemporary gilt-ruled speckled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, some surface loss to upper board, worm-hole to head of spine. Early inked initials to recto of FFEP, scattered spotting. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 32977
[TESSIN, Carl Gustaf]. Letters from an old man to a young prince; with the answers. Translated from the Swedish. To which are prefixed Those of Her Present Majesty to her Son. London. Printed for R. Griffiths, 1759. Second edition. 12mo. In three volumes. xliv, [1], 46-237, [1]; 228; 223pp, [5]. With two final leaves of publisher's advertisements to Vol. III. Handsomely bound in contemporary vellum, spines richly gilt, contrasting black roan lettering-pieces. Extremities a trifle rubbed and discoloured. Marbled endpapers, recent book-labels of Peter Stewart Young and John Sparrow to front pastedowns, contemporary inked ownership inscriptions of J. Gill and later inscriptions of C. Parker ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 28187
BOYER, A[bel]. The compleat french-master, for ladies and gentlemen... London. Printed for Richard Sare, 1721. Eighth edition. 8vo. 412 [i.e. 416]pp. Contemporary panelled calf. Rubbed and marked, some surface loss to lower board. without pastedowns/free-endpapers, head of text-block shaved with occasional loss to running-titles, loss/tearing to leaves O7-8, R1-2, and Cc4 with loss of text and sense. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 33036
[PINKERTON, John]. Select scotish ballads. London. Printed by and for J. Nichols, 1783. Second edition, corrected and enlarged. 8vo. Two volumes bound as one. lxvi [i.e. lxvii], [1], 159, [1]; xli, [1], 200pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled tree-sheep, contrasting red calf lettering-piece. Rubbed, some surface loss to boards, joints starting. Recent book-label of J. O. Edwards to FEP, without FFEP, scattered spotting. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 32987
STEELE, Richard. The Conscious Lovers. A comedy... London. Printed for J. Tonson, 1723. 8vo. [16], 86pp, [2]. Later mottled half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. A trifle rubbed. Manuscript initials 'A. A.' to title page. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 31766
KENDAL, E[dward] A[ugustus]. The swallow: a fiction. Interspersed with poetry. London. Printed for E. Newbery...By T. Baylis, 1800. First edition. 12mo. xviii, [2], 157pp, [3]. With an engraved frontispiece. Original publisher's gilt-tooled red roan- backed marbled paper boards. Rubbed, upper joint split, lower joint starting, spine worn and sunned. Upper hinge exposed, near contemporary inked ownership inscription to FEP, slight loss to margins of leaf b2, scattered spotting. More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 25808
[STOWE GARDENS]. Stow: a description of the Magnificent Gardens Of the Right Honourable richard, Earl temple, Viscount and Baron cobham. With a Plan of the House and Gardens. London. Printed for J. Rivington...and B. Seeley, 1756. 8vo. 32pp. With an engraved folding plan. Extra-illustrated with an engraved dedication leaf and 11 engraved plates of views (one folding) seemingly extracted from Stow: the gardens of the Right Honourable the Lord Viscount Cobham... (1751), signed: B. Seeley, the publisher of the work and draughtsman of the plates. Later blue paper boards, rebacked in modern gilt-ruled calf. Boards worn. Bookplate of the Society of the ... More > £ 1,500.00 Antiquates Ref. 28539
THOMPSON, William. An hymn to may. London. Printed and sold by R. Dodsley, [1746]. First edition. Quarto. [2], v, [2], 8-33pp, [2]. With a half-title. Uncut. Stitched, as issued. Half-title and verso of final leaf marked, short tears to spine, edges dusty, occasional spotting. More > £ 350.00 Antiquates Ref. 19208